This is a userpage. Userpages do not necessarily meet our guidelines for notability or fact-checking!

CTL Dogecoin Tournament

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]CTL Dogecoin Tournament
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage
Single-elimination Bracket
Winners
USA  Guluheend
Australia  Metalcore
Australia  KOali
Australia  Ninkazi
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
9
7
15
1
Maps

About[edit]

Chobo Team League tournament hosted by Meristematic. The tournament follows a basic GSL format. The event will take place across several weeks, with games being hosted by Meristematic and some guest casters.

Prize Pool[edit]

A 3000 Dogecoin prize pool will be paid out to the winners as follows, this number will increase based on donations to the pool.

Additional prizes will be awarded based on the following criteria:

Usage of a capital ship in a meaningful way: 25 doge

Successful usage of a nuclear missile, or neural parasite, or building of a mothership: 10 doge

Coolest build order of each stage: 25 doge

Best game of each stage: 50 doge to each player

Place Prize ID Team
1st 1500 doge USA Guluheend CTL Team 6 CTL Team 6
2nd 500 doge New Zealand Metalcore  The Lucky 13
3rd/4th 200 doge USA Ninkazi Guns and Roaches
200 doge New Zealand K0ali  The Lucky 13

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (15) Random Random (1)
Team UnRivaled
USA Reapercile
Team Composite
USA Charlie
Team Composite
USA BeoMulf
Team Composite
USA OneMustFall
USA Zackor
CTL Team 6
Germany Shinobu
Team Composite
USA LVMatterhorn
Team Composite
USA Invencible
The Lucky 13
USA Blaze
StraTk Gaming
USA Yaki
Team UnRivaled
USA ViTaL
The Lucky 13
New Zealand Metalcore
Team Composite
USA MisterAA
Team UnRivaled
USA Polar
Team Composite
Canada DinoDan
Canada RandAlThor
Team Bear Sloths
USA MattTheKat
CTL Team 6
USA Guluheend
CTL Team 6
USA Stroup
The Lucky 13
New Zealand Enak
USA Ninkazi
CTL Team 6
South Korea SandBoXx
The Lucky 13
USA Bmineral
Team Composite
USA DRZ
Team Composite
USA Vash
Team UnRivaled
USA Razgriz
Team UnRivaled
USA Chaos
Team Bear Sloths
USA Epidox
StraTk Gaming
USA SauCe
StraTk Gaming
USA Puddle
USA Bozz
The Lucky 13
USA kOali

Group Stage 1 (Round of 32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview Group A
5/5/2014
1. Germany Shinobu 2-0 4-0
2. Canada DinoDan 2-1 4-2
3. USA BMineral 1-2 2-4
4. USA Epidox 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview Group B
5/5/2014
1. USA Polar 2-0 4-1
2. USA Yaki 1-1 2-2
3. New Zealand Enak 0-1 1-2
4. USA Invencible 0-1 0-2

Group C[edit]

preview Group C
5/5/2014
1. USA Stroup 2-0 4-1
2. USA Zackor 2-1 4-3
3. USA BeoMulf 1-2 3-5
4. USA Puddle 0-2 2-4

Group D[edit]

preview Group D
5/5/2014
1. USA Guluheend 2-0 4-0
2. USA RazGriz 2-1 4-4
3. USA SauCe 1-2 4-4
4. USA OneMustFall 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

preview Group E
5/5/2014
1. New Zealand Metalcore 2-0 4-1
2. USA Ninkazi 2-1 4-2
3. USA Chaos 1-2 3-4
4. USA Vash 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

preview Group F
5/5/2014
1. USA Bozz 2-0 4-0
2. USA Charlie 2-1 4-2
3. USA Blaze 1-2 2-4
4. USA DRZ 0-2 0-4

Group G[edit]

preview Group G
5/5/2014
1. South Korea SandBoXx 2-0 4-0
2. USA Reapercile 2-1 4-2
3. Canada RandAlThor 1-2 2-5
4. USA MisterAA 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview Group H
5/5/2014
1. USA ViTaL 2-0 4-1
2. USA KOali 2-1 4-3
3. USA MattTheKat 1-2 3-4
4. USA LVMatterhorn 0-2 1-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. USA RazGriz 2-0 4-0
2. USA SauCe 2-1 4-3
3. USA Chaos 1-2 3-4
4. USA Stroup 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. USA Guluheend 2-0 4-1
2. New Zealand Metalcore 2-1 5-3
3. USA Charlie 1-2 2-4
4. USA ViTaL 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. New Zealand K0ali 2-0 4-0
2. USA Ninkazi 2-1 4-3
3. Germany Shinobu 1-2 3-4
4. USA Yaki 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. USA Polar 2-0 4-2
2. USA Reapercile 2-1 5-3
3. Canada DinoDan 1-2 3-5
4. USA MattTheKat 0-2 2-4
  • Bozz elected to drop out of the tournament, he is replaced by SauCe, the highest 3rd place finisher
  • Zackor elected to drop out as well, he is replaced by MattTheKat, the next highest 3rd place finisher, and winner of the play-in
  • SandBoXx has chosed to drop out, he'll be replaced by Chaos, the loser of the play-in

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 USA Razgriz
0
Razgriz 
 Metalcore
 New Zealand Metalcore
3
 New Zealand K0ali
3
K0ali 
 Reapercile
 USA Reapercile
0
 USA Guluheend
3
Guluheend 
 SauCe
 USA SauCe
0
 USA Polar
0
Polar 
 Ninkazi
 USA Ninkazi
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 New Zealand Metalcore
3
Metalcore 
 K0ali
 New Zealand K0ali
1
 USA Guluheend
3
Guluheend 
 Ninkazi
 USA Ninkazi
1
Finals (Bo7)
 New Zealand Metalcore
2
 USA Guluheend
4

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
97151
Round of 16
466
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Champion
1

Trivia[edit]

  • Capital Ship Watch: Number of games in which these units were a major factor:
Capital Ship Watch
T.  Battlecruiser 3-0
Z.  Brood Lord 2-1
P.  Carrier 0-2
P.  Mothership 0-1
P.  Tempest 2-5

Round of 16 Play-in[edit]

USA MattTheKat21USA Chaos