This is a userpage. Userpages do not necessarily meet our guidelines for notability or fact-checking!

2015 Chobo Star League: Season 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



[e][h]2015 Chobo Star League: Season 1
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Format:
2 Group Stages,
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
2450 CCS Points & Coaching
Start Date:
2015-01-29
End Date:
2015-04-18
Winners
Peru  PSosa
USA  Canary
Germany  Roxas
United Kingdom  Stark
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
3
10
17
2
Maps
Chronology


Qualifiers[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (17) Random Random(2)
From NA Server Qualifiers (12)
Flare Gaming
USA Haro
Team Composite
Canada TUX
Team UnRivaled
USA lllllllllll
USA Jacobis
USA Purge
Team UnRivaled
USA Blaze
Peru PSosa
House of Renegades
Canada doohickey
USA HousePeddler
USA RetrO
*
USA Wugi
USA Ninkazi
From EU Server Qualifiers (8)
Team Bear Sloths
United Kingdom BCx
Team UnRivaled
USA KOali
Team Bear Sloths
Poland TheM
United Kingdom Stark
Team Composite
Sweden SmileyB
Team UnRivaled
Netherlands Xilogh
Team UnRivaled
Germany Roxas
CTL Team 6
United Kingdom onehpftw
From SEA Server Qualifiers (4)
Australia MrLando
Australia Slayer
Team UnRivaled
USA Padula
New Zealand Aquila
From Qualification Points (8)
Formless Gaming
USA Rengen
*
USA Canary
Team UnRivaled
USA Ambrosia
USA SiLkY
USA Tripp
Team Bear Sloths
USA Truedge
Formless Gaming
USA Maverick
Team Composite
Canada Nefarious
Team UnRivaled
USA WhiteLion
Formless Gaming
USA SauCe

*RetrO and Rengen were unable to make their Ro32 Group. WhiteLion and SauCe replaced these two players in Group C as they had the next two highest point totals from qualifications.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The winner places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group and is eliminated.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner places second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and is eliminated.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-five.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

2,450 CCS Points divided among the participants.

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
February 15, 2015 - 20:00 EST
1. Canada  doohickey 2-0 4-0
2. USA  Ninkazi 2-1 4-2
3. USA  Truedge 1-1 2-5
4. USA  Purge 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
February 16, 2015 - 20:00 EST
1. Peru  PSosa 2-0 4-0
2. USA  Jacobis 2-1 4-3
3. USA  Maverick 1-2 2-4
4. USA  Haro 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
February 19, 2015 - 20:00 EST
1. Canada  Nefarious 2-0 4-0
2. USA  Canary 2-1 4-3
3. USA  WhiteLion 1-2 3-5
4. USA  SauCe 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
February 20, 2015 - 20:00 EST
1. Canada  TUX 2-0 4-1
2. USA  Housepeddler 2-1 5-2
3. USA  SiLkY 1-2 2-5
4. USA  Ambrosia 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
February 21, 2015 - 20:00 EST
1. USA  Wugi 2-0 4-0
2. USA  Blaze 2-1 4-2
3. USA  lllllllllll 1-2 2-4
4. USA  Tripp 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
February 10, 2015 - 20:00 CET
1. Germany  Roxas 2-0 4-0
2. United Kingdom  BCx 2-1 4-2
3. Netherlands  Xilogh 1-2 2-4
4. Sweden  SmileyB 0-2 0-4

Group G[edit]

Group G
February 12, 2015 - 20:00 CET
1. United Kingdom  onehpftw 2-0 4-1
2. United Kingdom  Stark 2-1 4-3
3. USA  KOali 1-2 4-4
4. Poland  TheM 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
February 15, 2015 - 16:00 AEST
1. Australia  MrLando 2-0 4-0
2. Australia  Slayer 2-1 4-3
3. USA  Padula 1-2 3-4
4. New Zealand  Aquila 0-2 0-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
March 8, 2015 - 14:00 EDT
1. Canada  TUX 2-0 4-0
2. USA  Canary 2-1 6-3
3. United Kingdom  BCx 1-2 2-5
4. United Kingdom  onehpftw 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
February 27, 2015 - 20:00 EST
1. Canada  doohickey 2-0 4-2
2. Peru  PSosa 2-1 5-2
3. Australia  Slayer 1-2 2-5
4. USA  Blaze 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
March 1, 2015 - 14:00 EST
1. United Kingdom  Stark 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  Roxas 2-1 5-2
3. USA  Wugi 1-2 2-4
4. USA  Ninkazi* 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
March 6, 2015 - 20:00 EST
1. Australia  MrLando 2-0 4-1
2. Canada  Nefarious 2-1 4-2
3. USA  Jacobis 1-2 3-2
4. USA  Housepeddler* 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Canada TUX
1
TUX 
 PSosa
 Peru PSosa
3
 United Kingdom Stark
3
Stark 
 Nefarious
 Canada Nefarious
1
 Canada doohickey
0
doohickey 
 Roxas
March 19, 2015 - 14:00 EDT
 Germany Roxas
3
 Australia MrLando
1
MrLando 
 Canary
 USA Canary
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Peru PSosa
3
PSosa 
 Stark
 United Kingdom Stark
1
 Germany Roxas
2
Roxas 
 Canary
 USA Canary
3
Finals (Bo7)
 Peru PSosa
4
 USA Canary
0

Tournament Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Total Sum (Σ)0---------------

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
310172
Round of 16
1861
Quarterfinals
134
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Champion
1