This is a userpage. Userpages do not necessarily meet our guidelines for notability or fact-checking!

2015 Chobo Star League: Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



[e][h]2015 Chobo Star League: Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Format:
2 Group Stages,
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
2450 CCS Points & Coaching
Start Date:
2015-04-03
End Date:
2015-07-11
Winners
USA  Nycro
Australia  MrLando
Germany  Roxas
USA  Monk
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
8
8
14
2
Maps
Chronology


Qualifiers[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (14) Random Random(2)
From Season 1 Quarterfinals (8)
House of Renegades
Canada doohickey
USA Canary
United Kingdom Stark*
Australia MrLando
Peru PSosa
Team Composite
Canada TUX
Team UnRivaled
Germany Roxas
Team Composite
Canada Nefarious
From Season 2 Qualifiers (14)
USA drumhead
USA Ninkazi
Canada Ryuga
USA SiLkY
USA Nycro
Flare Gaming
Canada XellOs
USA Worldisdoom
Team UnRivaled
USA Polar
USA MaNiAcJaCe
USA MyriadTruths°
USA Darkblue
USA CutUrRibbon
Flare Gaming
USA Haro
Team UnRivaled
USA KOali
From Qualification Points (8)
Canada Apocalypse
Canada BossTerraN
CTL Team 6
United Kingdom Onehpftw
Team UnRivaled
USA KiWi
USA Synprime
Team UnRivaled
USA Monk
Team UnRivaled
USA lllllllll
Team UnRivaled
USA Blaze
USA WinterJr
USA Tripp
USA Chimaera
Team UnRivaled
USA Vaccinate
Couchie's League Season 3 Top 2 (2)
New Zealand Metalcore
Team UnRivaled
USA Razgriz

*Forfeit his spot in the Ro32. Replaced by Apocalypse.
†Reached Grandmaster league prior to the CSL Season beginning. Replaced by Synprime.
•Forfeit his spot in the Ro32. Replaced by KiWi.
°Removed due to conduct in the CTL. Replaced by Vaccinate.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The winner places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group and is eliminated.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner places second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and is eliminated.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-five.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

2,450 CCS Points and $40 divided among the participants.

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 9, 2015 20:00 EDT
1. USA  Polar 2-0 4-1
2. Peru  PSosa 2-1 5-4
. USA  Ninkazi 1-2 4-4
. USA  Vaccinate 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
May 16, 2015 20:00 EDT
1. USA  SiLkY 2-0 4-1
2. Canada  Ryuga 2-1 5-2
3. USA  Canary 1-2 2-4
4. Canada  Apocalypse* 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
May 8, 2015 20:00 EDT
1. USA  Monk 2-0 4-1
2. New Zealand  Metalcore 2-1 5-2
3. USA  WinterJr 1-2 2-4
4. USA  Tripp* 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
May 10, 2015 13:00 EDT
1. USA  Drumhead 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  Roxas 2-1 5-3
3. United Kingdom  Onehpftw 1-2 3-5
4. Canada  BossTerraN 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
May 12, 2015 20:00 EDT
1. Canada  doohickey 2-0 4-2
2. USA  Razgriz 2-1 5-4
3. USA  Blaze 1-2 4-5
4. USA  KiWi 0-2 2-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
May 15, 2015 20:00 EDT
1. USA  MaNiAcJaCe 2-0 4-1
2. Australia  MrLando 2-1 4-2
3. USA  Worldisdoom 1-2 3-4
4. USA  Chimaera 0-2 0-4

Group G[edit]

Group G
May 11, 2015 20:00 EDT
1. Canada  Nefarious 1-0 2-1
2. USA  Haro 0-1 1-2
4. USA  CutUrRibbon* -
4. USA  llllllll* -

Group H[edit]

Group H
May 17, 2015 20:00 EDT
1. USA  Nycro 2-0 4-1
2. USA  Darkblue 2-1 4-3
3. USA  KOali 1-2 3-4
4. USA  Synprime 0-2 1-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 24, 2015 20:00 EDT
1. USA  SiLkY 2-0 4-1
2. USA  Razgriz 2-1 5-2
3. Canada  Nefarious 1-2 2-4
4. New Zealand  Metalcore* 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
May 28, 2015 20:00 EDT
1. Australia  MrLando 2-0 4-1
2. Canada  Ryuga♦ 2-1 5-3
3. USA  monk 1-2 2-4
4. Canada  doohickey 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
May 29, 2015 20:00 EDT
1. USA  Nycro 2-0
2. Peru  PSosa 2-1
3. USA  MaNiAcJaCe 1-2
4. USA  Haro 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
June 7, 2015 13:00 EDT
1. USA  Drumhead 2-0 4-0
2. Germany  Roxas 2-1 4-3
3. USA  Polar 1-2 3-4
4. USA  Darkblue* 0-2 0-4

♦Removed from the CSL after the completion of Group B for cheating within the CTL

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 USA SiLkY
-
SiLkY 
 Roxas
June 20, 2015 13:00 EDT
 Germany Roxas
W
 Australia MrLando
3
MrLando 
 PSosa
June 28, 2015 21:30 EDT
 Peru PSosa
1
 USA Nycro
W
Nycro 
 Razgriz
June 21, 2015 20:00 EDT
 USA Razgriz
-
 USA Drumhead
2
Drumhead 
 monk
 USA monk
3
Semifinals
 Germany Roxas
0
Roxas 
 MrLando
 Australia MrLando
3
 USA Nycro
3
Nycro 
 monk
 USA monk
0
Finals
 Australia MrLando
0
MrLando 
 Nycro
 USA Nycro
4

Tournament Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Total Sum (Σ)0---------------

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
88142
Round of 16
6451
Quarterfinals
2231
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Champion
1