This is a userpage. Userpages do not necessarily meet our guidelines for notability or fact-checking!

2016 Chobo Star League: Season 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]2016 Chobo Star League: Season 1
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Format:
2 Group Stages,
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
2450 CCS Points & $50
Start Date:
2016-02-01
End Date:
2015-04-10
Winners
USA  Monk
Peru  PSosa
USA  Chimaera
USA  Cruel
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
3
9
19
1
Maps
Chronology


Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (19) Random Random (1)
USA Synprime
USA Spoom
USA Cruel
Team UnRivaled
USA Polar
Team UnRivaled
USA Colttarren
USA Valkyrie
Formless Gaming
USA SauCe
USA JayRad
Australia Lumiya
Formless Gaming
USA MrHyde
Australia Bbangpanther
USA Chimaera
Canada Siegfried
Team UnRivaled
Netherlands Xilogh
Peru NeoSurfer
USA Gnarwhal
Canada NoZyneighbor
USA Exothermic
Team UnRivaled
USA Monk
Germany Miyamori
USA Skyhook
Team UnRivaled
Australia Raz
Peru PSosa
Team Bear Sloths
USA Ultralisk
USA Scytale
Team Bear Sloths
Canada DeiCiDe
New Zealand Puddle
Team Bear Sloths
Canada Electric
USA Wobsitopian
USA TechFour
CTL Team 6
USA BeoMulf
USA Solasce

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The winner places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group and is eliminated.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner places second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and is eliminated.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-five.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

2,450 CCS Points divided among the participants.

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Australia  Lumiya 2-0 4-1
2. USA  Gnarwhal 2-1 5-3
3. Canada  Siegfried 1-2 4-5
4. Peru  Neosurfer 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. USA  Monk 2-0 4-0
2. USA  Chimaera 2-1 4-2
3. USA  Polar 1-2 2-4
4. Germany  Miyamori 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. USA  BeoMulf 2-0 4-0
2. USA  Valkyrie 2-1 2-3
3. USA  Skyhook 1-1 3-4
4. USA  JayRad 0-2 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Peru  PSosa 2-0 4-0
2. USA  SauCeBoSS 2-1 4-2
3. USA  Scytale 1-2 2-4
4. USA  Ultralisk 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. Australia  Raz 2-0 4-0
2. New Zealand  Puddle 2-1 4-3
3. USA  Solasce 1-2 2-4
4. USA  Exothermic 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. Netherlands  Xilogh 2-0 4-0
2. USA  TechFour 2-1 2-3
3. Australia  Bbangpanther 1-2 3-3
4. USA  Synprime 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. Canada  NoZyneighbor 2-0 0-0
2. USA  Spoom 2-1 2-1
3. Canada  DeiCiDe 1-2 2-1
4. USA  Colttarren 0-2 2-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. USA  Cruel 2-0 4-3
2. USA  Wobsitopian 2-1 5-2
3. USA  MrHyde 1-2 0-4
4. Canada  Electric 0-2 0-2

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. USA  Gnarwhal 2-0 2-0
2. USA  Valkyrie 2-1 4-3
3. Netherlands  Xilogh 1-2 1-4
4. USA  NoZyneighbor 0-2 0-0

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. USA  Monk 2-0 4-0
2. Peru  PSosa 2-1 4-3
3. USA  TechFour 1-1 2-4
4. USA  Wobsitopian 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. New Zealand  Puddle 2-0 4-1
2. USA  Cruel 2-1 5-2
3. USA  SauCeBoSS 1-2 2-3
4. Australia  Lumiya 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. USA  BeoMulf 2-0 4-1
2. USA  Chimaera 2-1 5-4
3. Australia  Raz 1-2 4-4
4. USA  Spoom 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 USA Gnarwhal
1
 Peru PSosa
3
 New Zealand Puddle
0
 USA Chimaera
3
 USA Monk
3
 USA Valkyrie
0
 USA BeoMulf
1
 USA Cruel
3
Semifinals
 Peru PSosa
3
 USA Chimaera
2
 USA Monk
3
Monk 
 Cruel
 USA Cruel
0
Finals

Tournament Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Total Sum (Σ)0---------------

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
39191
Round of 16
511
Quarterfinals
26
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Champion
1