Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

WD PSI Storm 2010


[e][h]Western Digital PSI Storm 2010
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
South East Asia SEA
Prize pool:
5,000 AUD (≃ $4,947.13 USD)
Start Date:
2010-09-12
End Date:
2010-10-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Australia  GLaDe
Singapore  OxygeN
Singapore  nirvAnA
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
13
9
7
3
Maps

Details[edit]

CyberGamer is hosting the Western Digital PSI STORM 2010 StarCraft II tournament, with AU$5000 in cash prizes thanks to Western Digital's VelociRaptor hard drives. It was the largest online event for the SEA server at the time.

The WD PSI Storm 2010 event not only boasts a big prize pool but it is also open to all players from Australia, New Zealand or Southeast Asia on the SEA server and prizes go all the way down to the top 16 players meaning almost everyone has a shot at a prize.

The event ran for 4 weeks between 12 September and 10 October 2010, and consisted of 4 single-elimination qualifier events - 3 weekend tournaments and 1 weekday tournament - with 8 qualifiers from each advancing to participate in a 32-player double-elimination final. 2 weeks registration before each event, some overlapping with registration of other qualifiers.

Prize Pool[edit]

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on October 10, 2010: 1 AUD = 0.98943 USD.

Qualifiers[edit]

Qualifier #1[edit]

  • Australia GLaDe
  • Australia Legionnaire
  • Australia fpx
  • Australia orangecoconut
  • Malaysia Renson
  • Philippines Markpopo
  • Singapore TenderSteak
  • Australia Kinetic

Qualifier #2[edit]

  • Singapore OxygeN
  • Australia DoMo
  • New Zealand MassMarine
  • Australia iaguz
  • Australia Mez
  • Thailand indy
  • Australia adRo
  • Australia Fenneth

Qualifier #3[edit]

  • Australia EdgE
  • Singapore nirvAnA
  • Australia Fooky
  • Australia sAint
  • Australia Azz
  • Australia YoonYoJun
  • Thailand RedArchon
  • Australia Kobe

Qualifier #4[edit]

  • Australia SeMu
  • New Zealand Kowi
  • New Zealand RefleX
  • Australia Pinder
  • New Zealand Monkey
  • Australia Filthy
  • New Zealand Soft
  • Australia JustInTime

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (8) Random Random (3)
Australia Mez Thailand RedArchon Australia adRo Australia Filthy
Australia Pinder Philippines Markpopo Australia JustInTime Australia Fooky
Australia Kobe Australia sAint Australia DoMo Australia SeMu
Australia Fenneth Australia YoonYoJun Australia mOOnGLaDe
New Zealand RefleX Singapore OxygeN Australia EdgE
Australia Legionnaire New Zealand MassMarine New Zealand Soft
Malaysia Renson Australia Kinetic Australia fpx
Australia Azz New Zealand Finest Australia heLp
New Zealand Kowi Australia iaguz
Singapore sheepy
Singapore nirvAnA
Thailand indy

Brackets[edit]

Winners Bracket

Round 1
 Thailand RedArchon
2
 Philippines Markpopo
0
 Australia sAint
0
 Australia Mez
2
 Australia Filthy
1
 Australia adRo
2
 Australia Pinder
1
 Australia JustInTime
2
 Australia YoonYoJun
2
 Australia Fooky
0
 Australia SeMu
0
 Australia DoMo
2
 Singapore OxygeN
2
 Australia Kobe
0
 Australia Fenneth
2
 New Zealand MassMarine
1
 Australia GLaDe
2
 New Zealand RefleX
0
 Australia EdgE
0
 Australia Kinetic
2
 Australia Legionnaire
1
 New Zealand Soft
2
 Malaysia Renson
2
 Australia fpx
0
 Australia Azz
1
 New Zealand Finest
2
 New Zealand Kowi
2
 Singapore sheepy
0
 Singapore nirvAnA
1
 Thailand indy
2
 Australia iaguz
2
 Australia heLp
0
Round 2
 Thailand RedArchon
2
 Australia Mez
0
 Australia adRo
2
 Australia JustInTime
0
 Australia YoonYoJun
2
 Australia DoMo
0
 Singapore OxygeN
2
 Australia Fenneth
0
 Australia GLaDe
2
 Australia Kinetic
0
 New Zealand Soft
2
 Malaysia Renson
1
 New Zealand Finest
0
 New Zealand Kowi
2
 Thailand indy
2
 Australia iaguz
0
Round 3
 Thailand RedArchon
1
 Australia adRo
2
 Australia YoonYoJun
0
 Singapore OxygeN
2
 Australia GLaDe
2
 New Zealand Soft
1
 New Zealand Kowi
2
 Thailand indy
1
Round 4
 Australia adRo
0
 Singapore OxygeN
2
 Australia GLaDe
2
 New Zealand Kowi
0

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1
 Philippines Markpopo
1
 Australia sAint
2
 Australia Filthy
1
 Australia Pinder
2
 Australia Fooky
2
 Australia SeMu
1
 Australia Kobe
0
 New Zealand MassMarine
2
 New Zealand RefleX
1
 Australia EdgE
2
 Australia Legionnaire
2
 Australia fpx
0
 Australia Azz
0
 Singapore sheepy
2
 Singapore nirvAnA
2
 Australia heLp
0
Losers Round 2
 Australia Kinetic
1
 Australia sAint
2
 Malaysia Renson
2
 Australia Pinder
0
 New Zealand Finest
0
 Australia Fooky
2
 Australia iaguz
2
 New Zealand MassMarine
0
 Australia Mez
2
 Australia EdgE
0
 Australia JustInTime
0
 Australia Legionnaire
2
 Australia DoMo
1
 Singapore sheepy
2
 Australia Fenneth
0
 Singapore nirvAnA
1
Losers Round 3
 Australia sAint
1
 Malaysia Renson
2
 Australia Fooky
1
 Australia iaguz
2
 Australia Mez
1
 Australia Legionnaire
2
 Singapore sheepy
0
 Singapore nirvAnA
2
Losers Round 4
 Thailand RedArchon
2
 Malaysia Renson
0
 Australia YoonYoJun
0
 Australia iaguz
2
 New Zealand Soft
0
 Australia Legionnaire
2
 Thailand indy
0
 Singapore nirvAnA
2
Losers Round 5
 Thailand RedArchon
2
 Australia iaguz
0
 Australia Legionnaire
1
 Singapore nirvAnA
2
Losers Round 6
 New Zealand Kowi
2
 Thailand RedArchon
1
 Australia adRo
1
 Singapore nirvAnA
2

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
 Singapore OxygeN
0
 Australia GLaDe
2
From Losers Bracket
 New Zealand Kowi
0
 Singapore nirvAnA
2
Losers Finals
 Singapore OxygeN
2
 Singapore nirvAnA
1
Grand Final
 Australia GLaDe
3
 Singapore OxygeN
1

External links[edit]