Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

WardiTV 2022

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]WardiTV 2022
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe / Americas / South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$10,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-11-29
End Date:
2022-12-11
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
24
12
8
4
Maps
Upcoming matches
MaNa  Poland
vs.
(Bo3)
Canada  trigger
2022-11-30 12:00:00UTC  
Krystianer  Poland
vs.
(Bo3)
Poland  Elazer
2022-11-30 12:45:00UTC  
TBD
vs.
(Bo5)
TBD
2022-11-30 13:30:00UTC  
TBD
vs.
(Bo5)
TBD
2022-11-30 14:30:00UTC  
TBD
vs.
(Bo5)
TBD
2022-11-30 15:30:00UTC  
Classic  South Korea
vs.
(Bo3)
China  Cyan
2022-12-01 12:00:00UTC  
SpeCial  Mexico
vs.
(Bo3)
Poland  Gerald
2022-12-01 12:45:00UTC  

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage 1:
    • Dual Tournament Format.
    • Starting matches are Bo3.
    • Winners, Elimination and Decider matches are Bo5.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the Group Stage 2.
  • Group Stage 2:
    • Dual Tournament Format.
    • Starting matches are Bo3.
    • Winners, Elimination and Decider matches are Bo5.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the Playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Host and Commentator
  • Other Language Commentators
    • Poland Indy (Igor Kaczmarek)
    • Russia gL1de (Stanislav Staskevich)

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12)
Terran Terran (8)
Zerg Zerg (4)
From the EU Standings into Group Stage 1 (5)
Platinum HeroesPlatinum Heroes
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Good Game GamingGood Game Gaming
Team BlacerTeam Blacer
From the KR Standings into Group Stage 1 (3)
FreecsFreecs
Good Game GamingGood Game Gaming
Team GPTeam GP
Team GPTeam GP
From the Other Standings into Group Stage 1 (2)
BasiliskBasilisk
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
From the Qualifiers into Group Stage 1 (6)
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Good Game GamingGood Game Gaming
Team GPTeam GP
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Hot Headed GamingHot Headed Gaming

1 Armani forfeited his spot and was replaced by Classic.
2 Prince forfeited his spot due to illness and was replaced by Nice.

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

GS 1 Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
2–0
5–3
2.
France Protoss DnS
2–1
5–5
3.
South Korea Terran Ryung
1–2
5–5
4.
0–2
3–5
Group A Matches
NightMare
2
1
Rattata
NightMare
Rattata
Ryung
2
0
DnS
Ryung
DnS
November 29, 2022 - 13:55 CET
NightMare
3
2
Ryung
DnS
2
1
Ryung
DnS
Ryung
November 29, 2022 - 17:15 CET
Both players agreed on playing a Bo3 series instead of the planned Bo5.

GS 1 Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
2–0
5–1
2.
Taiwan Protoss Nice
2–1
5–6
3.
South Korea Terran GuMiho
1–2
6–6
4.
0–2
2–5
Group B Matches
Creator
2
1
NightPhoenix
Creator
NightPhoenix
November 29, 2022 - 18:00 CET
Nice
2
1
GuMiho
Nice
GuMiho
November 29, 2022 - 18:25 CET
NightPhoenix
1
3
GuMiho
NightPhoenix
GuMiho
Creator
3
0
Nice
Creator
Nice
November 29, 2022 - 19:30 CET
GuMiho
2
3
Nice

GS 1 Group C[edit]

Group C
Poland Protoss MaNa
0–0
0–0
0–0
0–0
Poland Zerg Elazer
0–0
0–0
0–0
0–0
Group C Matches
MaNa
trigger
MaNa
trigger
November 30, 2022 - 13:00 CET
Krystianer
Elazer
Krystianer
Elazer
November 30, 2022 - 13:45 CET
November 30, 2022 - 14:30 CET
November 30, 2022 - 15:30 CET
November 30, 2022 - 16:30 CET

GS 1 Group D[edit]

Group D
0–0
0–0
0–0
0–0
Poland Protoss Gerald
0–0
0–0
China Protoss Cyan
0–0
0–0
Group D Matches
Classic
Cyan
Classic
Cyan
December 1, 2022 - 13:00 CET
SpeCial
Gerald
SpeCial
Gerald
December 1, 2022 - 13:45 CET
December 1, 2022 - 14:30 CET
December 1, 2022 - 15:30 CET
December 1, 2022 - 16:30 CET

Group Stage 2[edit]

GS 2 Group A[edit]

Group A
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
Group A Matches
December 6, 2022 - 13:00 CET
December 6, 2022 - 13:00 CET

GS 2 Group B[edit]

Group B
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
Group B Matches
December 7, 2022 - 17:30 CET
December 7, 2022 - 18:15 CET

GS 2 Group C[edit]

Group C
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
Group C Matches
December 7, 2022 - 13:00 CET
December 7, 2022 - 13:45 CET

GS 2 Group D[edit]

Group D
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
Group D Matches
December 8, 2022 - 13:00 CET
December 8, 2022 - 13:45 CET

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Finals (Bo7)
December 9, 2022 - 13:00 CET
December 9, 2022 - 14:00 CET
December 11, 2022 - 13:00 CET
December 9, 2022 - 15:00 CET
December 9, 2022 - 16:00 CET
December 11, 2022 - 14:00 CET
December 11, 2022 - 15:00 CET

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage 1
1132
Group Stage 2
NYD
Playoffs
NYD
Semifinals
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
France 1
Poland 4
Russia 1
Ukraine 1
Canada 1
Mexico 1
China 1
South Korea 5
Taiwan 1
Group Stage 2
 16
Playoffs
NYD
Semifinals
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Cosmic Sapphire LE5----21150.0%110100.0%--2
Data-C LE10----21150.0%61516.7%--2
Inside and Out LE6----2020.0%440100.0%---
Moondance LE8----110100.0%54180.0%--2
Stargazers LE1--------110100.0%---
Tropical Sacrifice LE5----1010.0%4040.0%---
Waterfall LE1--------1010.0%---
Total Sum (Σ)36----83537.5%22111150.0%--6

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]