Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

WardiTV European League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]WardiTV European League
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$2,500 USD
Start Date:
2019-05-01
End Date:
2019-05-31
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
16
5
5
6
Maps


The WardiTV European League is an online tournament organized by WardiTV.

Format[edit]

  • 8 Invited players
  • 8 Qualified players
  • Round-Robin Group Stage:
    • All matches are Bo3.
      • Players in First and Second places advance to the Winners' Bracket.
      • Players in 3rd-6th places advance to the Losers' Bracket.
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Talents[edit]

  • Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

Base prize money
Place Prize
1st $500
2nd $250
3rd $175
4th $125
5 - 6th $75
7 - 8th $40
9 - 12th $25
  • In addition to the base prize money, players also receive $20 USD for each Bo3 win in the Group Stage.
  • Top 2 players are also invited to the WardiTV Summer Championship 2019.
  • The Group Stage match between DnS and Namshar was not played. Hence $20 USD for the winner of this match was split between the two players.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (5) Terran (5) Zerg (6)
Invited (8)
Wolf's PackWolf's Pack
Germany GunGFuBanDa
Panda GlobalPanda Global
Brazil Kelazhur
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
Sweden Namshar
AsterionAsterion
Netherlands Harstem
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
GamersOriginGamersOrigin
Italy Reynor
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Ukraine Hellraiser
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
From the Qualifiers (8)
CascadeCascade
France DnS
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
France Clem
Windigo GamingWindigo Gaming
Ukraine Bly
O'Gaming TVO'Gaming TV
France MarineLorD
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
France Denver
MkersMkers
Poland souL
MkersMkers
Poland Nerchio
South Korea PenguiN

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
1. Poland Protoss MaNa 5-2 11-6
2. Brazil Terran Kelazhur 5-2 10-5
3. Germany Protoss GunGFuBanDa 5-2 11-7
4. Ukraine Zerg Bly 4-3 9-7
5. France Terran MarineLorD 4-3 9-7
6. Sweden Zerg Namshar 3-3 6-8
7. France Zerg Denver 1-6 7-12
8. France Protoss DnS 0-6 1-12
Group A Matches
May 1, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
DnS
0
2
Kelazhur
DnS
Kelazhur
May 1, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
May 1, 2019 - 19:05 CEST
DnS
0
2
Bly
DnS
Bly
May 1, 2019 - 19:05 CEST
Kelazhur
2
0
Denver
May 1, 2019 - 19:35 CEST
MaNa
1
2
GunGFuBanDa
MaNa
GunGFuBanDa
Namshar
2
0
MarineLorD
May 1, 2019 - 20:05 CEST
MaNa
2
0
Namshar
MaNa
Namshar
May 1, 2019 - 20:05 CEST
GunGFuBanDa
0
2
MarineLorD
GunGFuBanDa
MarineLorD
May 8, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
DnS
0
2
Denver
DnS
Denver
May 8, 2019 - 18:45 CEST
DnS
0
2
MaNa
DnS
MaNa
May 8, 2019 - 18:45 CEST
Denver
1
2
MarineLorD
May 8, 2019 - 19:30 CEST
Kelazhur
2
0
Bly
Kelazhur
Bly
May 8, 2019 - 19:30 CEST
GunGFuBanDa
2
0
Namshar
May 8, 2019 - 20:30 CEST
Kelazhur
2
1
GunGFuBanDa
Kelazhur
GunGFuBanDa
May 22, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
MarineLorD
0
2
Bly
MarineLorD
Bly
May 22, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
May 22, 2019 - 18:45 CEST
Kelazhur
0
2
MarineLorD
Kelazhur
MarineLorD
May 22, 2019 - 18:45 CEST
Denver
1
2
GunGFuBanDa
May 22, 2019 - 19:30 CEST
Bly
2
0
MaNa
Bly
MaNa
May 22, 2019 - 19:30 CEST
Kelazhur
2
0
Namshar
May 22, 2019 - 20:15 CEST
Kelazhur
0
2
MaNa
Kelazhur
MaNa
May 22, 2019 - 20:15 CEST
May 24, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
DnS
0
2
MarineLorD
DnS
MarineLorD
May 24, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
Bly
0
2
GunGFuBanDa
Bly
GunGFuBanDa
May 24, 2019 - 18:45 CEST
DnS
1
2
GunGFuBanDa
DnS
GunGFuBanDa
Denver
1
2
MaNa
Denver
MaNa

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
1. France Terran Clem 6-1 13-3
2. Italy Zerg Reynor 6-1 12-5
3. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 4-3 9-7
4. Netherlands Terran uThermal 4-3 9-8
5. Ukraine Protoss Hellraiser 4-3 8-8
6. Poland Zerg Nerchio 2-5 6-11
7. South Korea Zerg PenguiN 1-6 5-12
8. Poland Terran souL 1-6 4-12
Group B Matches
May 2, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
PenguiN
1
2
uThermal
PenguiN
uThermal
Harstem
2
0
souL
May 2, 2019 - 18:45 CEST
PenguiN
0
2
Harstem
PenguiN
Harstem
May 2, 2019 - 18:45 CEST
uThermal
2
0
souL
May 2, 2019 - 19:30 CEST
Reynor
2
0
Hellraiser
Reynor
Hellraiser
May 2, 2019 - 19:30 CEST
Nerchio
0
2
Clem
May 2, 2019 - 19:35 CEST
Reynor
2
1
Nerchio
Reynor
Nerchio
Hellraiser
0
2
Clem
May 9, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
PenguiN
2
0
souL
PenguiN
souL
May 9, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
Reynor
0
2
Clem
May 9, 2019 - 18:45 CEST
PenguiN
1
2
Reynor
PenguiN
Reynor
May 9, 2019 - 19:30 CEST
uThermal
0
2
Harstem
uThermal
Harstem
May 9, 2019 - 19:30 CEST
Hellraiser
0
2
Nerchio
May 9, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
Harstem
2
1
Nerchio
Harstem
Nerchio
uThermal
1
2
Hellraiser
May 23, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
PenguiN
0
2
Hellraiser
PenguiN
Hellraiser
May 23, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
souL
2
0
Nerchio
May 23, 2019 - 18:45 CEST
PenguiN
1
2
Nerchio
PenguiN
Nerchio
May 23, 2019 - 19:30 CEST
uThermal
0
2
Reynor
uThermal
Reynor
May 23, 2019 - 19:30 CEST
May 23, 2019 - 20:15 CEST
uThermal
2
1
Clem
uThermal
Clem
May 24, 2019 - 19:55 CEST
PenguiN
0
2
Clem
PenguiN
Clem
May 24, 2019 - 19:55 CEST
uThermal
2
0
Nerchio
May 24, 2019 - 20:50 CEST
Harstem
0
2
Hellraiser
Harstem
Hellraiser
May 24, 2019 - 20:50 CEST
May 29, 2019 - 18:30 CEST
Harstem
0
2
Reynor
Harstem
Reynor
May 29, 2019 - 18:30 CEST

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Finals (Bo7)
PolandMaNa
3
ItalyReynor
1
FranceClem
3
BrazilKelazhur
0
Clem
Kelazhur
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
GermanyGunGFuBanDa
0
PolandNerchio
3
GunGFuBanDa
Nerchio
FranceMarineLorD
0
NetherlandsuThermal
3
MarineLorD
uThermal
PolandNerchio
0
NetherlandsuThermal
3
Nerchio
uThermal
ItalyReynor
3
NetherlandsuThermal
2
UkraineBly
3
UkraineHellraiser
0
Bly
Hellraiser
SwedenNamshar
3
NetherlandsHarstem
1
UkraineBly
3
SwedenNamshar
1
BrazilKelazhur
3
UkraineBly
1
ItalyReynor
0
BrazilKelazhur
3
Reynor
Kelazhur
FranceClem
3
BrazilKelazhur
0
Clem
Kelazhur

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage
556
Playoffs
444
Round of 8
134
Round of 6
132
Round of 4
121
Round of 3
12
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Acropolis LE10----220100.0%31233.3%311
Automaton LE1032166.7%110100.0%41325.0%2--
Cyber Forest LE3385362.5%96366.7%64266.7%442
Kairos Junction LE32107370.0%63350.0%74357.1%351
King's Cove LE3053260.0%136746.2%73442.9%-32
New Repugnancy LE2675271.4%62433.3%63350.0%241
Port Aleksander LE102020.0%110100.0%110100.0%132
Thunderbird LE1775271.4%43175.0%32166.7%21-
Turbo Cruise '84 LE4110100.0%----220100.0%1--
Unknown1----1010.0%-------
Year Zero LE954180.0%21150.0%-----11
Total Sum (Σ)18148321666.7%44251956.8%39211853.8%182210

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]