Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

WardiTV European League 2020

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]WardiTV European League 2020
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$2,500 USD
Start Date:
2020-09-22
End Date:
2020-10-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
23
11
7
5
Maps
Upcoming Matches


Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers:
    • 4 Point-Builder events:
      • Winners and Runner-ups of the 4 Point Builder events are seeded into the Ro16.
      • The rest of the players are seeded in the Ro24 according the European League points earned.
  • Group Stage 1:
    • 4 groups of 4 players.
    • Dual Tournament Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each groups advance to Group Stage 2.
  • Group Stage 2:
    • 4 groups of 4 players.
    • Dual Tournament Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each groups advance to Playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Grand Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Host
  • Commentator
    • Poland Indy (Igor Kaczmarek)

Prize Pool[edit]

Rankings[edit]

ID Team #1Q #1 #2Q #2 #3Q #3 #4Q #4 Σ
Q. plPoland t souL Mkers - Q - - - - - - Q
Q. itItaly z Reynor Team QLASH 4 Q - - - - - - Q
Q. brBrazil t Kelazhur Archangel Gaming - 9 2 Q - - - - Q
Q. plPoland z Elazer AGO Esports - - - Q - - - - Q
Q. frFrance t Clem Team Liquid 2 - - 3 - Q - - Q
Q. dkDenmark p MaxPax Team eXoN 2 3 - - 2 Q - - Q
Q. nlNetherlands t uThermal Team Liquid - - - 1 - 3 - Q Q
Q. deGermany p ShoWTimE BIG - - - - - - - Q Q
1. uaUkraine z Bly RYE Gaming 2 - 3 6 3 3 2 1 20
2. frFrance z Denver Koka Authentique Pépite 2 - - 3 1 1 3 3 13
3. ruRussia p SKillous Cascade - - 1 1 4 1 4 1 12
4. deGermany p GunGFuBanDa Cascade 3 3 4 1 - - - - 11
4. ruRussia p Rail Team WardiTV - - - 3 1 1 - 6 11
6. nlNetherlands p Harstem Team Liquid - 3 - 1 - 6 - - 10
6. ruRussia z Vanya b100 eSports - - - 6 - 1 - 3 10
8. deGermany z TLO Team Liquid - 6 - - - 3 - - 9
9. hrCroatia p goblin Team Rotti - - 1 1 - - - 6 8
10. ruRussia z Bee 3D!Clan 2 3 1 1 - - - - 7
10. frFrance t MarineLorD Koka Authentique Pépite - - - - 1 6 - - 7
12. esSpain t AqueroN Team Rotti - - - 3 - 1 1 1 6
13. frFrance p DnS Cascade - - - - - - 2 3 5
13. plPoland p MaNa Team Liquid - - - - 2 3 - - 5
13. uaUkraine t Kas Team STARCOM 2 - - - - - - 3 5
16. plPoland p Gerald Team eXoN - - 2 1 - 1 - - 4
Legend
  = Directly Qualified
  = Ranking-Points Qualified

Participants[edit]

Protoss (11) Terran (7) Zerg (5)
Point Builders' Winners and Runner-ups (7)
Denmark MaxPax 
France Clem 
Poland Elazer 
Italy Reynor 
Brazil Kelazhur 
Germany ShoWTimE 
Poland souL 
Netherlands uThermal 2
Point Builders' Top Ranked Players (16)
France DnS 
Spain AqueroN 
Russia Bee 2
Poland Gerald 
Ukraine Kas 
Ukraine Bly 
Croatia goblin 
France MarineLorD 1
France Denver 
Germany GunGFuBanDa 
Germany TLO 1
Netherlands Harstem 
Russia Vanya 
Poland MaNa 
Russia Rail 
Russia SKillous 
From the Last Chance Qualifier (2)
Russia MilkiCow 1
Poland Ziggy 1

1 MarineLorD and TLO forfeited their spots and were replaced by the top 2 players of the Last Chance Qualifier.
2 uThermal forfeited his spot and was replaced in Group Stage 2 by Bee.

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
September 22, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1.Russia  Vanya2-04-2
2.Germany  GunGFuBanDa2-15-3
3.Spain  AqueroN1-24-4
4.Poland  Gerald0-20-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
September 24, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1.France  Denver2-04-1
2.France  DnS2-15-3
3.Ukraine  Kas1-22-4
4.Netherlands  Harstem0-21-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
September 25, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
1.Russia  Rail2-04-1
2.Russia  SKillous2-14-3
3.Russia  Bee1-23-5
4.Poland  Ziggy0-22-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
September 25, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1.Poland  MaNa2-04-2
2.Croatia  goblin2-15-3
3.Ukraine  Bly1-24-4
4.Russia  MilkiCow0-20-4

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
September 30, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1.France  Clem2-04-0
2.France  DnS2-15-3
3.Russia  Rail1-23-5
4.Poland  MaNa0-20-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 1, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1.Germany  ShoWTimE2-04-0
2.Germany  GunGFuBanDa2-14-2
3.Russia  Bee1-22-5
4.France  Denver0-21-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
October 3, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1.Poland  souL2-04-1
2.Denmark  MaxPax2-15-2
3.Russia  Vanya1-22-4
4.Russia  SKillous0-20-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
October 4, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1.Poland  Elazer2-04-2
2.Brazil  Kelazhur2-15-4
3.Croatia  goblin1-24-5
4.Italy  Reynor0-22-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Poland souL
3
souL 
 Kelazhur
October 6, 2020 - 20:10 CEST
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
 Germany ShoWTimE
3
ShoWTimE 
 DnS
October 6, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
 France DnS
1
 Poland Elazer
3
Elazer 
 MaxPax
October 6, 2020 - 22:25 CEST
 Denmark MaxPax
2
 France Clem
3
Clem 
 GunGFuBanDa
October 6, 2020 - 21:35 CEST
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
0
Semifinals
 Poland souL
1
souL 
 ShoWTimE
October 8, 2020 - 19:55 CEST
 Germany ShoWTimE
3
 Poland Elazer
1
Elazer 
 Clem
October 8, 2020 - 21:10 CEST
 France Clem
3
Winners' Finals
 Germany ShoWTimE
1
ShoWTimE 
 Clem
October 20, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
Final Day was postponed due to conflict with other events.
 France Clem
3
Losers' Round 1
 Brazil Kelazhur
3
Kelazhur 
 DnS
October 8, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
 France DnS
0
 Denmark MaxPax
0
MaxPax 
 GunGFuBanDa
October 8, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
3
Losers' Round 2
 Poland Elazer
3
Elazer 
 Kelazhur
October 9, 2020 - 19:50 CEST
 Brazil Kelazhur
1
 Poland souL
3
souL 
 GunGFuBanDa
October 9, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
2
Losers' Round 3
 Poland Elazer
2
Elazer 
 souL
 Poland souL
3
Losers' Finals
 Germany ShoWTimE
3
ShoWTimE 
 souL
October 20, 2020 - 14:05 CEST
 Poland souL
1
Grand Finals
 France Clem
4
Clem 
 ShoWTimE
October 20, 2020 - 15:15 CEST
 Germany ShoWTimE
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Participants
1175
Group Stage 1
844
Group Stage 2
934
Playoffs
431
Round of 6
231
Round of 4
121
Round of 3
12
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Deathaura LE3562433.3%74357.1%156940.0%1-6
Eternal Empire LE92020.0%21150.0%43175.0%--1
Ever Dream LE1221150.0%330100.0%21150.0%--5
Ice and Chrome LE111010.0%5050.0%3030.0%--2
Jagannatha LE14220100.0%51420.0%54180.0%-11
Lightshade LE9110100.0%2020.0%31233.3%--3
Oxide LE1743175.0%41325.0%62433.3%1-2
Pillars of Gold LE324040.0%73442.9%123925.0%117
Romanticide LE1341325.0%1010.0%53260.0%111
Submarine LE7----110100.0%3030.0%1-2
Total Sum (Σ)15926101638.5%37142337.8%58233539.7%5330

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]