Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

WardiTV Hype Train

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]WardiTV Hype Train
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$1,500 USD
Start Date:
2021-10-06
End Date:
2021-10-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
5
7
4
Maps
Upcoming Matches
Zest  South Koreavs.South Korea  Prince
October 20, 2021 - 11:00 UTC
WardiTV Hype Train
ByuN  South Koreavs.South Korea  DRG
October 20, 2021 - 12:00 UTC
WardiTV Hype Train
GuMiho  South Koreavs.South Korea  Solar
October 20, 2021 - 13:00 UTC
WardiTV Hype Train
Zoun  South Koreavs.South Korea  Classic
October 20, 2021 - 14:00 UTC
WardiTV Hype Train
TBD  South Koreavs.South Korea  TBD
October 20, 2021 - 15:00 UTC
WardiTV Hype Train
TBD  South Koreavs.South Korea  TBD
October 20, 2021 - 16:00 UTC
WardiTV Hype Train
TBD  South Koreavs.South Korea  TBD
October 20, 2021 - 17:00 UTC
WardiTV Hype Train


Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
  • Playoffs:
    • 8 players in a single-elimination bracket.
    • Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo3.
    • Finals are Bo5.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Host and Commentator
  • Other Language Commentators
    • Mexico Enki (Alexander Luzarreta)
    • South Korea iNu (Park)

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (5) Terran (7) Zerg (4)
Alpha XAlpha X
South Korea Classic
Team NVTeam NV
South Korea Bunny
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea Armani
Team NVTeam NV
South Korea Creator
Shopify RebellionShopify Rebellion
South Korea ByuN
Team NVTeam NV
South Korea DRG
Team GPTeam GP
South Korea Prince
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Cure
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Rogue
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Zest
Good Game GamingGood Game Gaming
South Korea Dream
KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming
South Korea Solar
Alpha XAlpha X
South Korea Zoun
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea GuMiho
Team GPTeam GP
South Korea Percival
Team GPTeam GP
South Korea Ryung

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 6, 2021 - 11:00
1.South Korea  GuMiho2-04-1
2.South Korea  Prince2-14-3
3.South Korea  Percival1-23-5
4.South Korea  Rogue0-22-4
Group A Matches
GuMiho
2
1
Percival
GuMiho
Percival
Prince
2
1
Rogue
Prince
Rogue
Percival
2
1
Rogue
Percival
Rogue
GuMiho
2
0
Prince
GuMiho
Prince
October 6, 2021 - 13:20
Percival
0
2
Prince
Percival
Prince
October 6, 2021 - 13:50

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 13, 2021 - 11:00
1.South Korea  Zoun2-04-2
2.South Korea  DRG2-15-2
3.South Korea  Cure1-23-5
4.South Korea  Ryung0-21-4
Group B Matches
Cure
2
1
Ryung
Cure
Ryung
DRG
1
2
Zoun
DRG
Zoun
Ryung
0
2
DRG
Ryung
DRG
October 13, 2021 - 12:55
Cure
1
2
Zoun
Cure
Zoun
DRG
2
0
Cure
DRG
Cure
October 13, 2021 - 14:20

Group C[edit]

Group C
October 14, 2021 - 11:00
1.South Korea  Zest2-04-0
2.South Korea  Solar2-14-3
3.South Korea  Dream1-22-5
4.South Korea  Creator0-22-4
Group C Matches
Zest
2
0
Dream
Zest
Dream
October 14, 2021 - 11:00
Solar
2
1
Creator
Solar
Creator
Dream
2
1
Creator
Dream
Creator
Zest
2
0
Solar
Zest
Solar
October 14, 2021 - 13:30
Dream
0
2
Solar
Dream
Solar
October 14, 2021 - 13:50

Group D[edit]

Group D
October 18, 2021 - 11:00
1.South Korea  ByuN2-04-1
2.South Korea  Classic2-14-3
3.South Korea  Bunny1-22-4
4.South Korea  Armani0-22-4
Group D Matches
Bunny
2
0
Classic
Bunny
Classic
October 18, 2021 - 11:00
ByuN
2
1
Armani
ByuN
Armani
Classic
2
1
Armani
Classic
Armani
Bunny
0
2
ByuN
Bunny
ByuN
October 18, 2021 - 13:15
Classic
2
0
Bunny
Classic
Bunny
October 18, 2021 - 13:45

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
Semifinals (Bo3)
Finals (Bo5)
South KoreaZest
South KoreaPrince
Zest
Prince
October 20, 2021 - 11:00
South KoreaByuN
South KoreaDRG
ByuN
DRG
October 20, 2021 - 12:00
South Korea
South Korea
October 20, 2021 - 15:00
South KoreaGuMiho
South KoreaSolar
GuMiho
Solar
October 20, 2021 - 13:00
South KoreaZoun
South KoreaClassic
Zoun
Classic
October 20, 2021 - 14:00
South Korea
South Korea
October 20, 2021 - 16:00
South Korea
South Korea
October 20, 2021 - 17:00

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage
574
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
2NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
2000 Atmospheres LE1541325.0%52340.0%41325.0%2--
Blackburn LE521150.0%21150.0%110100.0%---
Jagannatha LE41010.0%31233.3%-------
Lightshade LE10220100.0%21150.0%43175.0%2--
Oxide LE6----1010.0%42250.0%1--
Romanticide LE103030.0%1010.0%32166.7%3--
Total Sum (Σ)50124833.3%145935.7%169756.2%8--

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]