Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
WardiTV Spring Championship
From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
WardiTV Spring Championship
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Europe / South Korea
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Playoffs
Group Stage
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-04-07
End Date:
2020-06-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
16
5
5
6
Maps
The $5,000 Spring Championship sees the eight top players from WardiTV 2020 invited joined by eight qualified players from the Pre-season.
Format[edit]
- 16 players.
- Group Stage:
- 2 groups of 8 players.
- Round-Robin Format.
- All matches are Bo3.
- Players in First and Second places advance to the Winners' Bracket.
- Players in 3rd-6th places advance to the Losers' Bracket.
- Ties are broken in this order: Matches won, Maps difference, Head to Head.
- Playoffs:
- Double-elimination bracket.
- All matches are Bo5.
- Finals are Bo7.
Map Pool[edit]
Deathaura | Eternal Empire | Ever Dream | Golden Wall | Nightshade | Ice and Chrome | Pillars of Gold | Purity and Industry | Simulacrum | Submarine | Zen |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Talents[edit]
- Host and Commentator:
- Wardi (Jonathon Ward)
- Guest Commentator:
- Harstem (Kevin de Koning)
Prize Pool[edit]
Base prize money | ||
---|---|---|
Place | Prize | |
1st | $1,000 | |
2nd | $500 | |
3rd | $300 | |
4th | $200 | |
5 - 6th | $150 | |
7 - 8th | $100 | |
9 - 12th | $65 | |
13 - 16th | $0 |
- In addition to the base prize money, players also receive $40 USD for each Bo3 win in the Group Stage.
Participants[edit]
Protoss (5) | Terran (5) | Zerg (6) |
From the WardiTV 2020 (8) | ||
---|---|---|
ShoWTimE | Clem
|
RagnaroK |
|
Cure | Reynor |
Zest 1 | uThermal
|
Solar |
From the Pre-Season (8) | ||
Harstem
|
INnoVation | Denver |
PartinG | TY | Elazer |
SKillous | soO |
1 Trap forfeited his spot and was replaced by Zest.
Results[edit]
Group Stage[edit]
[edit]
Group KR | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
April 17, 2020 - 20:00 KST | ||||||
1. | soO | 5-2 | 11-5 | +6 | ||
2. | Zest | 5-2 | 12-7 | +5 | ||
3. | TY | 4-3 | 10-9 | +1 | ||
4. | Cure | 3-4 | 10-9 | +1 | ||
5. | RagnaroK | 3-4 | 7-10 | -3 | ||
6. | INnoVation | 3-4 | 7-10 | -3 | ||
7. | Solar | 3-4 | 6-11 | -5 | ||
8. | PartinG | 2-5 | 9-11 | -2 |
Group KR Matches
April 17, 2020 - 20:00 KST
April 17, 2020 - 20:45 KST
April 17, 2020 - 21:30 KST
April 17, 2020 - 22:15 KST
May 8, 2020 - 20:00 KST
May 8, 2020 - 20:45 KST
May 8, 2020 - 21:30 KST
May 9, 2020 - 20:00 KST
May 9, 2020 - 20:45 KST
May 9, 2020 - 21:30 KST
May 9, 2020 - 22:15 KST
May 15, 2020 - 20:00 KST
May 15, 2020 - 20:45 KST
May 15, 2020 - 21:30 KST
[edit]
Group EU | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
April 7, 2020 - 18:00 CEST | ||||||
1. | Elazer | 6-1 | 13-2 | +11 | ||
2. | ShoWTimE | 5-2 | 10-5 | +5 | ||
3. | Clem | 5-2 | 11-7 | +4 | ||
4. | Reynor | 5-2 | 10-7 | +3 | ||
5. | Harstem | 3-4 | 7-10 | -3 | ||
6. | uThermal | 2-5 | 7-10 | -3 | ||
7. | Denver | 2-5 | 6-12 | -6 | ||
8. | SKillous | 0-7 | 3-14 | -11 |
Group EU Matches
April 7, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
April 7, 2020 - 18:45 CEST
April 7, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
April 7, 2020 - 20:15 CEST
April 14, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
April 14, 2020 - 18:45 CEST
April 14, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
April 14, 2020 - 20:15 CEST
April 21, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
April 21, 2020 - 18:45 CEST
April 21, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
April 21, 2020 - 20:15 CEST
May 15, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Playoffs[edit]
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Finals (Bo7)
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
0
3
0
3
Elazer was late, INnoVation started with 1-0 advantage.
2
3
2
3
June 14, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
1
4
1
4
Racial Distribution[edit]
Protoss | Terran | Zerg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group Stage |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Playoffs |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 8 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 6 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 4 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 3 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner |
|
Map Statistics[edit]
vs. | vs. | vs. | Mirrors | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Map | # | Σ | % | Σ | % | Σ | % | |||||||||
Deathaura LE | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | - | - | - |
Eternal Empire LE | 48 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.2% | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% | 2 | 4 | 4 |
Ever Dream LE | 37 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Golden Wall LE | 23 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 3 |
Ice and Chrome LE | 2 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | - | - | - |
Nightshade LE | 35 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% | 4 | 6 | 1 |
Pillars of Gold LE | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | - | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | - | - | - |
Simulacrum LE | 23 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | 1 | 3 | 2 |
Submarine LE | 2 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | - | - | - |
Zen LE | 16 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | - | 1 | 3 |
Total Sum (Σ) | 190 | 42 | 21 | 21 | 50.0% | 50 | 25 | 25 | 50.0% | 51 | 25 | 26 | 49.0% | 10 | 18 | 19 |
View Games[edit]
Streams[edit]
Viewership Stats | ||
---|---|---|
Peak Viewers | 8 978 | |
Average Viewers | 5 002 | |
Hours Watched | 252 971 |