Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

WardiTV Summer Championship

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]WardiTV Summer Championship 2022
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe / Americas / South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$8,400 USD
Start Date:
2022-08-02
End Date:
2022-08-28
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
24
Maps
Upcoming matches
Rogue  South Korea
vs.
(Bo3)
Poland  Spirit
2022-08-23 12:00:00UTC  
GuMiho  South Korea
vs.
(Bo3)
Denmark  MaxPax
2022-08-23 12:45:00UTC  
TBD
vs.
(Bo3)
TBD
2022-08-23 13:30:00UTC  
TBD
vs.
(Bo5)
TBD
2022-08-23 14:15:00UTC  
TBD
vs.
(Bo5)
TBD
2022-08-23 15:15:00UTC  
Solar  South Korea
vs.
(Bo3)
South Korea  RagnaroK
2022-08-25 12:00:00UTC  
Clem  France
vs.
(Bo3)
Germany  HeRoMaRinE
2022-08-25 12:45:00UTC  

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage 1:
    • Dual Tournament Format.
    • Starting matches and Elimination match are Bo3.
    • Winners and Decider matches are Bo5.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the Group Stage 2.
  • Group Stage 2:
    • Dual Tournament Format.
    • Starting matches and Elimination match are Bo3.
    • Winners and Decider matches are Bo5.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the Playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7 with a 1-0 lead for the player coming from the Upper Bracket.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Host and Commentator
  • Other Language Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

GS 1 Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
South Korea Terran GuMiho
2–0
5–3
2.
2–1
7–5
3.
United States Protoss Astrea
1–2
5–6
4.
0–2
1–4
Group A Matches
trigger
0
2
RagnaroK
trigger
RagnaroK
August 2, 2022 - 12:05 UTC
GuMiho
2
1
Astrea
GuMiho
Astrea
trigger
1
2
Astrea
trigger
Astrea
August 2, 2022 - 13:40 UTC
RagnaroK
2
3
GuMiho
Astrea
2
3
RagnaroK

GS 1 Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
South Korea Zerg Rogue
2–0
5–3
2.
2–1
7–4
3.
Poland Protoss Gerald
1–2
3–6
4.
Croatia Protoss goblin
0–2
2–4
Group B Matches
Gerald
0
2
Kelazhur
Gerald
Kelazhur
August 3, 2022 - 12:05 UTC
Rogue
2
1
goblin
Rogue
goblin
Gerald
2
1
goblin
Gerald
goblin
Kelazhur
2
3
Rogue
Gerald
1
3
Kelazhur
Gerald
Kelazhur

GS 1 Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
2–0
5–0
2.
2–1
5–3
3.
South Korea Protoss Prince
1–2
2–5
4.
Taiwan Zerg Rex
0–2
0–4
Group C Matches
HeRoMaRinE
2
0
Rex
HeRoMaRinE
Rex
August 4, 2022 - 11:05 UTC
Krystianer
2
0
Prince
Krystianer
Prince
August 4, 2022 - 11:35 UTC
Rex
0
2
Prince
Rex
Prince
August 4, 2022 - 12:10 UTC
HeRoMaRinE
3
0
Krystianer
HeRoMaRinE
Krystianer
Prince
0
3
Krystianer
Prince
Krystianer

GS 1 Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
Italy Zerg Reynor
2–0
4–0
2.
2–1
5–2
3.
1–2
2–5
4.
China Protoss Cyan
0–2
0–4
Group D Matches
Reynor
2
0
Cyan
Reynor
Cyan
August 10, 2022 - 11:00 UTC
SpeCial
2
1
Rattata
SpeCial
Rattata
August 10, 2022 - 11:35 UTC
Cyan
0
2
Rattata
Cyan
Rattata
August 10, 2022 - 11:55 UTC
Reynor
2
0
SpeCial
Reynor
SpeCial
August 10, 2022 - 13:15 UTC
Rattata
2
0
SpeCial
Rattata
SpeCial
August 10, 2022 - 14:15 UTC

Group Stage 2[edit]

GS 2 Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
2–0
5–1
2.
Poland Zerg Elazer
2–1
5–3
3.
1–2
2–6
4.
0–2
2–4
Group A Matches
Kelazhur
2
1
NightMare
Kelazhur
NightMare
Elazer
2
0
Krystianer
Elazer
Krystianer
August 11, 2022 - 12:45 UTC
NightMare
1
2
Krystianer
NightMare
Krystianer
Kelazhur
3
0
Elazer
Kelazhur
Elazer
Krystianer
0
3
Elazer
Krystianer
Elazer

GS 2 Group B[edit]

Group B
South Korea Zerg Rogue
0–0
0–0
South Korea Terran GuMiho
0–0
0–0
Denmark Protoss MaxPax
0–0
0–0
Poland Terran Spirit
0–0
0–0
Group B Matches
Rogue
Spirit
Rogue
Spirit
August 23, 2022 - 12:00 UTC
GuMiho
MaxPax
GuMiho
MaxPax
August 23, 2022 - 12:45 UTC
August 23, 2022 - 13:30 UTC
August 23, 2022 - 14:15 UTC
August 23, 2022 - 15:15 UTC

GS 2 Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
South Korea Terran ByuN
2–0
5–2
2.
Italy Zerg Reynor
2–1
7–3
3.
South Korea Terran Cure
1–2
2–5
4.
0–2
0–4
Group C Matches
ByuN
2
0
Rattata
ByuN
Rattata
August 16, 2022 - 12:00 UTC
Cure
0
2
Reynor
Cure
Reynor
August 16, 2022 - 12:35 UTC
Rattata
0
2
Cure
Rattata
Cure
August 16, 2022 - 13:15 UTC
ByuN
3
2
Reynor
Cure
0
3
Reynor
Cure
Reynor

GS 2 Group D[edit]

Group D
South Korea Zerg Solar
0–0
0–0
France Terran Clem
0–0
0–0
0–0
0–0
0–0
0–0
Group D Matches
Solar
RagnaroK
Solar
RagnaroK
August 25, 2022 - 12:00 UTC
Clem
HeRoMaRinE
Clem
HeRoMaRinE
August 25, 2022 - 12:45 UTC
August 25, 2022 - 13:30 UTC
August 25, 2022 - 14:15 UTC
August 25, 2022 - 15:15 UTC

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Quarter-Finals
UB Quarter-Finals
UB QF
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Grand Finals (Bo7)
August 26, 2022 - 11:00 UTC
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage 1
745
Group Stage 2
376
Playoffs
NYD
Round of 6
NYD
Round of 4
NYD
Round of 3
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Cosmic Sapphire LE6----43175.0%------2
Data-C LE21116554.5%550100.0%31233.3%--2
Inside and Out LE1675271.4%65183.3%1010.0%--2
Moondance LE1564266.7%2020.0%41325.0%--3
Stargazers LE721150.0%----31233.3%--2
Tropical Sacrifice LE1352340.0%32166.7%4040.0%--1
Waterfall LE851420.0%110100.0%------2
Total Sum (Σ)8636191752.8%2116576.2%1531220.0%--14

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]