WardiTV Summer Championship 2019: South Korea

[e][h]WardiTV Summer Championship 2019: South Korea
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Double-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$750
Start Date:
2019-08-07
End Date:
2019-08-31
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
20
Maps
Upcoming Matches
TBD  vs.  TBD
August 23, 2019 - 11:00 UTC
WardiTV Summer Championship 2019/Korea
TBD  vs.  TBD
August 23, 2019 - 11:00 UTC
WardiTV Summer Championship 2019/Korea
TBD  vs.  TBD
August 23, 2019 - 11:00 UTC
WardiTV Summer Championship 2019/Korea
TBD  vs.  TBD
August 23, 2019 - 11:00 UTC
WardiTV Summer Championship 2019/Korea
TBD  vs.  TBD
August 23, 2019 - 11:00 UTC
WardiTV Summer Championship 2019/Korea


The South Korea server qualifier for WardiTV Summer Championship 2019.

Format[edit]

  • Round-Robin Group Stage:
    • All matches are Bo3.
      • Players in First places advance to the Quarterfinals.
      • Players in Second and Third places advance to the Round of 12.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Finals are Bo5.
    • Top 6 players advance to Grand Finals.

Talents[edit]

  • Host:

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (6)
From the Qualifiers (11) 1
USA Astrea
South Korea aLive
South Korea Losira
South Korea Creator
South Korea Cure
South Korea RagnaroK
South Korea Super
South Korea DynaMite
South Korea Rogue
South Korea Zest
South Korea KeeN
Invited (9) 1
South Korea Trap
South Korea Dream
South Korea Armani
South Korea FanTaSy
South Korea Impact
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea Solar

1 Due to Rogue earning a spot from Qualifier #2 and Qualifier #3, one additional player was invited.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
August 7, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
1. South Korea  GuMiho 3-1 6-2
2. South Korea  Rogue 3-1 6-3
3. South Korea  Creator 2-2 5-4
4. South Korea  KeeN 2-2 5-5
5. South Korea  Super 0-4 0-8

Group B[edit]

Group B
August 8, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
1. South Korea  FanTaSy 4-0 8-3
2. South Korea  Cure 3-1 7-2
3. South Korea  Impact 2-2 5-4
4. South Korea  DynaMite 1-3 3-6
5. South Korea  aLive 0-4 0-8

Group C[edit]

Group C
August 9, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
1. South Korea  Solar 3-1 7-4
2. South Korea  Dream 3-1 6-5
3. USA  Astrea 2-2 5-5
4. South Korea  Zest 2-2 5-5
5. South Korea  Armani 0-4 4-8

Group D[edit]

Group D
August 23, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
. South Korea  Losira 0-0 0-0
. South Korea  RagnaroK 0-0 0-0
. South Korea  Trap 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Quarterfinals
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Semifinals
  
  
  
  
Finals
  
  

Fifth and Sixth Place Matches[edit]

Tie-Breakers Matches
  
  
  
  
Qualified
  
  

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
576NYD
Round of 12
243NYD
Quarterfinals
21NYD
Semifinals
NYD
Finals
NYD
Winner
NYD

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Acropolis LE   61-10.0%22-100.0%1-10.0%1-1
Cyber Forest LE   42-20.0%11-100.0%----1--
Kairos Junction LE   942250.0%----21150.0%3--
King's Cove LE   822-100.0%33-100.0%21150.0%1--
New Repugnancy LE   411-100.0%21150.0%------1
Thunderbird LE   521150.0%11-100.0%11-100.0%1--
Turbo Cruise '84 LE   411-100.0%----1-10.0%2--
Total Sum (Σ)40137653.8%98188.9%73442.9%9-2

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]

External Links[edit]