Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

WardiTV Team Liquid Map Contest Tournament 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]WardiTV Team Liquid Map Contest #2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$4,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-02-14
End Date:
2018-02-20
Liquipedia tier:
Player breakdown
Number of players:
16
4
6
6
Maps
Chronology


WardiTV Team Liquid Map Contest Tournament 2 is a tournament phase of the 10th Team Liquid Map Contest.

Format[edit]

  • Round-Robin Group Stage Bo3 (all maps played)
    • Tiebreakers are: Match score, Map score and Head to Head. In case of a three-way tie, the last tie breaker is map score between the three players.
  • Single Elimination bracket (Bo5/Bo7/Bo15)
    • In the Finals the full 15 maps will be played.

Casters[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Finals' base prize money
Place Prize
1st $1,000
2nd $750
  • Additional $50 are awarded for each map win in the Finals (for a total of $750).

Map Pool[edit]

Macro maps
Treachery16-Bit LEKherrisan RiftPara Site LE
By YoungrustlerBy themusic246By Solstice245By Zweck
Rush maps
ArashiCybros Relay StationDreamcatcher LE
By AVEXBy octomologystBy VSG

Participants[edit]

Protoss (4) Terran (6) Zerg (6)
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Creator
South Korea ByuN
Team expertTeam expert
Ukraine Bly1
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
South Korea herO
South Korea INnoVation
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Poland Elazer
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
Team expertTeam expert
South Korea MMA
Red BullRed Bull
Poland Nerchio
South Korea PartinG
Team RevolutioNTeam RevolutioN
Netherlands Optimus2
Team expertTeam expert
Canada Scarlett1
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States puCK2
Exeed EsportsExeed Esports
Mexico SpeCial
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
SplyceSplyce
South Korea Solar
South Korea soO

1Scarlett forfeited her spot to appear in a balance discussion on Stephano's stream and was replaced by Bly.

2Optimus replaced puCK who did not show up.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
February 14, 2018 - 13:00 CET
1. Poland Zerg Nerchio 2-1 6-3
2. Poland Zerg Elazer 2-1 6-3
3. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-1 6-3
4. Mexico Terran SpeCial 0-3 0-9
Group A Matches
Nerchio
2
1
Elazer
Elazer
2
1
PartinG
Elazer
3
0
SpeCial
SpeCial
0
3
PartinG
February 17, 2018 - 15:20UTC
Nerchio
1
2
PartinG
Nerchio
PartinG
February 17, 2018 - 15:20UTC
Nerchio
W
L
SpeCial
Nerchio
SpeCial
Nerchio's matches vs. PartinG and SpeCial had to be rescheduled due to technical issues.[1]
Group A Tiebreakers
February 18, 2018 - 10:00UTC
Elazer
0
1
Nerchio
Elazer
Nerchio
February 18, 2018 - 10:00UTC
Nerchio
1
0
PartinG
Nerchio
PartinG
Elazer
1
0
PartinG
Elazer
PartinG

Group B[edit]

Group B
February 15, 2018 - 12:00 CET
1. South Korea Zerg soO 3-0 6-3
2. South Korea Terran MMA 2-1 6-3
3. South Korea Protoss Creator 1-2 3-6
4. Netherlands Terran uThermal 0-3 3-6
Group B Matches
soO
2
1
Creator
Creator
2
1
uThermal

Group C[edit]

Group C
February 16, 2018 - 12:00 CET
1. Ukraine Zerg Bly 3-0 6-3
2. South Korea Terran ByuN 2-1 7-2
3. Poland Protoss MaNa  Ro8 1-2 3-6
4. South Korea Protoss herO 0-3 2-7

Group D[edit]

Group D
February 17, 2018 - 12:00 CET
1. South Korea Terran INnoVation 3-0 7-2
2. South Korea Zerg Solar 2-1 7-2
3. Netherlands Terran Optimus 1-2 2-7
4. Norway Zerg Snute 0-3 2-7
Group D Matches
Solar
3
0
Snute
Solar
1
2
INnoVation
Optimus
0
3
Solar
Snute
1
2
Optimus
INnoVation
3
0
Optimus
INnoVation
2
1
Snute

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo7)
Finals (15 maps)
PolandNerchio
3
South KoreaMMA
1
Nerchio
MMA
South KoreaINnoVation
3
PolandMaNa
0
INnoVation
MaNa
February 18, 2018 - 14:20UTC
PolandNerchio
1
South KoreaINnoVation
4
South KoreasoO
3
PolandElazer
0
soO
Elazer
UkraineBly
3
South KoreaSolar
2
South KoreasoO
4
UkraineBly
1
soO
Bly
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd P. Match
3rd P.
PolandNerchio
1
UkraineBly
3
Nerchio
Bly

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage
466
Quarterfinals
125
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Winner
1

Maps Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
16-Bit LE7330100.0%2020.0%1010.0%--1
Arashi731233.3%220100.0%-----2-
Artana832166.7%110100.0%-----31
Blueshift LE832166.7%----1010.0%13-
Cerulean Fall LE721150.0%31233.3%110100.0%-1-
Cybros Relay Station752340.0%---------2-
Digital Frontier732166.7%----110100.0%21-
Dreamcatcher LE632166.7%----2020.0%-1-
Fracture LE7220100.0%32166.7%21150.0%---
Kherrisan Rift821150.0%110100.0%3030.0%-2-
Lost and Found LE842250.0%----1010.0%111
Para Site LE721150.0%220100.0%110100.0%11-
Redshift LE7220100.0%110100.0%1010.0%12-
System Shock71010.0%21150.0%1010.0%-3-
Travincal852340.0%----1010.0%-2-
Treachery751420.0%----21150.0%---
Total Sum (Σ)11648262254.2%1711664.7%1851327.8%6243

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]