Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

WardiTV Team Liquid Map Contest Tournament 3

[e][h]WardiTV Team Liquid Map Contest #3
League Information
Organizer:
WardiTV
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Americas / Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$4,000
Start Date:
2018-07-31
End Date:
2018-08-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
20
6
6
8
Maps
Chronology


WardiTV Team Liquid Map Contest Tournament 3 is the tournament phase of the 11th Team Liquid Map Contest.

Format[edit]

  • Round-Robin Group Stage Bo2
    • Tiebrakers are: Match score, Map score and Head to Head. In case of a three-way tie, the last tie breaker is map score between the three players.
    • First placed players advance directly to the Ro8, Second and Third placed players to the Ro12.
  • Single-elimination bracket:
    • Ro12 and Quarterfinals are Bo5.
    • Semifinals are Bo7.
    • Finals are Bo9.

Casters[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • United Kingdom Wardi (Jonathon Ward)
    • Germany TaKe (Dennis Gehlen)
    • Russia PsinSin (Alexey Sadovsky)
    • Poland Emil (Emil Wieczorek)

Prize Pool[edit]

  • Additional “best play using the maps” prize of $700 - prize split TBA. This prize is based on a vote between the best plays from throughout the tournament which utilize the features of the new maps.

Map Pool[edit]

Standard maps
Crystal CavernCyber ForestKairos JunctionReminiscenceYear Zero
By MeavisBy PklixianBy Solstice245By YoungrustlerBy AVEX
Macro maps
AutomatonKing's CoveNew RepugnancyPort Aleksander
By RQMBy SidianTheBardBy SangluneBy Youngrustler
Challenge #1 maps
AntigonusExtractionLotusStasis
By XancakeBy themusic246By themusic246By NewSunshine
Challenge #2 maps
Crystalline AddictionRitual Moopy TempleSudden Awakening
By XancakeBy IeZaelBy JaleVeliki

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (8)
Poland ArT 2
Spain AqueroN
France Denver
Croatia goblin
France Clem
Poland Elazer
Netherlands Harstem
Germany InZaNe
Germany Lambo
Ukraine Hellraiser
Poland souL
Sweden Namshar
Poland MaNa
Netherlands uThermal
Italy Reynor
France PtitDrogo
2
Poland Ziggy 1
France Stephano
USA puCK
Germany TLO
South Korea TRUE
Sweden Zanster
1

1 Zanster did not show up and was replaced by Ziggy.
2 PtitDrogo cancelled his participation and was replaced by ArT.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group B[edit]

Group A
July 31, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. South Korea  TRUE 2-2-0 6-2
2. Italy  Reynor 2-1-1 5-3
3. Netherlands  Harstem 1-2-1 4-4
4. USA  puCK 0-4-0 4-4
5. Croatia  goblin 0-1-3 1-7

Group B[edit]

Group B
August 1, 2018 - 13:15 CEST
1. Germany  Lambo 3-1-0 7-1
2. Poland  souL 2-1-1 5-3
3. Netherlands  uThermal 1-3-0 5-3
4. Sweden  Namshar 1-1-2 3-5
5. Poland  Ziggy 0-0-4 0-8

Group C[edit]

Group C
August 2, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. Germany  TLO 3-1-0 7-1
2. France  Stephano 2-2-0 6-2
3. Ukraine  Hellraiser 2-0-2 4-4
4. Spain  AqueroN 0-2-2 2-6
5. Poland  ArT 0-1-3 1-7

Group D[edit]

Group D
August 3, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. Poland  Elazer 3-1-0 7-1
2. Poland  MaNa 2-2-0 6-2
3. France  Clem 1-1-2 3-5
4. Germany  InZaNe 1-1-2 3-5
5. France  Denver 0-1-3 1-7

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo5)
 France Stephano
0
Stephano 
 uThermal
August 4, 2018 - 15:30 CEST
 Netherlands uThermal
3
 Poland MaNa
3
MaNa 
 Harstem
August 4, 2018 - 17:50 CEST
 Netherlands Harstem
1
 Italy Reynor
3
Reynor 
 Clem
August 4, 2018 - 14:00 CEST
 France Clem
0
 Poland souL
3
souL 
 Hellraiser
August 4, 2018 - 14:50 CEST
 Ukraine Hellraiser
1
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea TRUE
0
TRUE 
 uThermal
August 4, 2018 - 16:55 CEST
 Netherlands uThermal
3
 Germany Lambo
2
Lambo 
 MaNa
 Poland MaNa
3
 Germany TLO
3
TLO 
 Reynor
August 5, 2018 - 13:30 CEST
 Italy Reynor
2
 Poland Elazer
3
Elazer 
 souL
August 5, 2018 - 14:45 CEST
 Poland souL
1
Semifinals (Bo7)
 Netherlands uThermal
4
uThermal 
 MaNa
August 5, 2018 - 15:45 CEST
 Poland MaNa
0
 Germany TLO
2
TLO 
 Elazer
 Poland Elazer
4
Finals (Bo9)
 Netherlands uThermal
5
uThermal 
 Elazer
 Poland Elazer
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
668
Round of 12
332
Quarterfinals
125
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1

Maps Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Antigonus   511-100.0%----1-10.0%111
Automaton LE   81-10.0%----32166.7%112
Crystal Cavern   93-30.0%42250.0%-----2-
Crystalline Addiction   831233.3%22-100.0%----2-1
Cyber Forest LE   942250.0%22-100.0%----12-
Extraction   932166.7%32166.7%21150.0%1--
Kairos Junction LE   721150.0%----21150.0%21-
King's Cove LE   931233.3%22-100.0%1-10.0%-12
Lotus   1064266.7%1-10.0%-----21
New Repugnancy LE   921150.0%22-100.0%21150.0%-12
Port Aleksander LE   81-10.0%42250.0%2-20.0%-1-
Reminiscence   811-100.0%32166.7%11-100.0%-12
Ritual Moopy Temple   532166.7%11-100.0%------1
Stasis LE   821150.0%31233.3%-----12
Sudden Awakening   741325.0%11-100.0%-----2-
Year Zero LE   1032166.7%11-100.0%21150.0%-31
Total Sum (Σ)12942202247.6%2920969.0%167943.8%81915

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]