WardiTV Team Liquid Map Contest Tournament 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]WardiTV Team Liquid Map Contest Tournament #3
League Information
Organizer:
WardiTV
Sponsor:
Server:
Americas / Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$4,000
Start Date:
2018-07-31
End Date:
2018-08-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
20
6
6
8
Maps
Chronology


WardiTV Team Liquid Map Contest Tournament 3 is the tournament phase of the 11th Team Liquid Map Contest.

Format[edit]

  • Round-Robin Group Stage Bo2
    • Tiebrakers are: Match score, Map score and Head to Head. In case of a three-way tie, the last tie breaker is map score between the three players.
    • First placed players advance directly to the Ro8, Second and Third placed players to the Ro12.
  • Single-elimination bracket:
    • Ro12 and Quarterfinals are Bo5.
    • Semifinals are Bo7.
    • Finals are Bo9.

Prize Pool[edit]

  • Additional “best play using the maps” prize of $700 - prize split TBA. This prize is based on a vote between the best plays from throughout the tournament which utilize the features of the new maps.

Map Pool[edit]

Standard maps
Crystal Cavern Cyber Forest Kairos Junction Reminiscence Year Zero
By Meavis By Pklixian By Solstice245 By Youngrustler By AVEX
Macro maps
Automaton King's Cove New Repugnancy Port Aleksander
By RQM By SidianTheBard By Sanglune By Youngrustler
Challenge #1 maps
Antigonus Extraction Lotus Stasis
By Xancake By themusic246 By themusic246 By NewSunshine
Challenge #2 maps
Crystalline Addiction Ritual Moopy Temple Sudden Awakening
By Xancake By IeZael By JaleVeliki

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (8)
Poland ArT 2
Spain AqueroN
France Denver
Croatia goblin
France Clem
Poland Elazer
Netherlands Harstem
Germany InZaNe
Germany Lambo
Ukraine Hellraiser
Poland souL
Sweden Namshar
Poland MaNa
Netherlands uThermal
Italy Reynor
France PtitDrogo
2
Poland Ziggy 1
France Stephano
USA puCK
Germany TLO
South Korea TRUE
Sweden Zanster
1

1 Zanster did not show up and was replaced by Ziggy.
2 PtitDrogo cancelled his participation and was replaced by ArT.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group B[edit]

Group A
July 31, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. South Korea  TRUE 2-2-0 6-2
2. Italy  Reynor 2-1-1 5-3
3. Netherlands  Harstem 1-2-1 4-4
4. USA  puCK 0-4-0 4-4
5. Croatia  goblin 0-1-3 1-7

Group B[edit]

Group B
August 1, 2018 - 13:15 CEST
1. Germany  Lambo 3-1-0 7-1
2. Poland  souL 2-1-1 5-3
3. Netherlands  uThermal 1-3-0 5-3
4. Sweden  Namshar 1-1-2 3-5
5. Poland  Ziggy 0-0-4 0-8

Group C[edit]

Group C
August 2, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. Germany  TLO 3-1-0 7-1
2. France  Stephano 2-2-0 6-2
3. Ukraine  Hellraiser 2-0-2 4-4
4. Spain  AqueroN 0-2-2 2-6
5. Poland  ArT 0-1-3 1-7

Group D[edit]

Group D
August 3, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. Poland  Elazer 3-1-0 7-1
2. Poland  MaNa 2-2-0 6-2
3. France  Clem 1-1-2 3-5
4. Germany  InZaNe 1-1-2 3-5
5. France  Denver 0-1-3 1-7

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo5)
 France Stephano
0
Stephano 
 uThermal
August 4, 2018 - 15:30 CEST
 Netherlands uThermal
3
 Poland MaNa
3
MaNa 
 Harstem
August 4, 2018 - 17:50 CEST
 Netherlands Harstem
1
 Italy Reynor
3
Reynor 
 Clem
August 4, 2018 - 14:00 CEST
 France Clem
0
 Poland souL
3
souL 
 Hellraiser
August 4, 2018 - 14:50 CEST
 Ukraine Hellraiser
1
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea TRUE
0
TRUE 
 uThermal
August 4, 2018 - 16:55 CEST
 Netherlands uThermal
3
 Germany Lambo
2
Lambo 
 MaNa
 Poland MaNa
3
 Germany TLO
3
TLO 
 Reynor
August 5, 2018 - 13:30 CEST
 Italy Reynor
2
 Poland Elazer
3
Elazer 
 souL
August 5, 2018 - 14:45 CEST
 Poland souL
1
Semifinals (Bo7)
 Netherlands uThermal
4
uThermal 
 MaNa
August 5, 2018 - 15:45 CEST
 Poland MaNa
0
 Germany TLO
2
TLO 
 Elazer
 Poland Elazer
4
Finals (Bo9)
 Netherlands uThermal
5
uThermal 
 Elazer
 Poland Elazer
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
668
Round of 12
332
Quarterfinals
125
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1

Maps Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Antigonus   511-100.0%----1-10.0%111
Automaton   81-10.0%----32166.7%112
Crystal Cavern   93-30.0%42250.0%-----2-
Crystalline Addiction   831233.3%22-100.0%----2-1
Cyber Forest   942250.0%22-100.0%----12-
Extraction   932166.7%32166.7%21150.0%1--
Kairos Junction   721150.0%----21150.0%21-
King's Cove   931233.3%22-100.0%1-10.0%-12
Lotus   1064266.7%1-10.0%-----21
New Repugnancy   921150.0%22-100.0%21150.0%-12
Port Aleksander   81-10.0%42250.0%2-20.0%-1-
Reminiscence   811-100.0%32166.7%11-100.0%-12
Ritual Moopy Temple   532166.7%11-100.0%------1
Stasis   821150.0%31233.3%-----12
Sudden Awakening   741325.0%11-100.0%-----2-
Year Zero   1032166.7%11-100.0%21150.0%-31
Total Sum (Σ)12942202247.6%2920969.0%167943.8%81915

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]