Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

WardiTV Team Liquid Map Contest Tournament 6

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]WardiTV Team Liquid Map Contest #6
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe / South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$4,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-02-11
End Date:
2020-02-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
14
4
6
4
Maps
Chronology


WardiTV Team Liquid Map Contest Tournament 6 is the tournament phase of the 14th Team Liquid Map Contest.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Two Groups of 7 players divided in Europe and South Korea.
    • Round-Robin Format.
    • All Matches are Bo3.
    • Top 5 players of each group advance to the Playoffs Stage.
  • Playoffs:
    • Two KotH Brackets divided in Europe and South Korea.
    • All Matches are Bo5.
    • Winners of Europe and South Korea KotHs face each other in the Final Match.
    • Final Match is Bo7.

Talents[edit]

  • Host and Commentator

Prize Pool[edit]

Base prize money
Place Prize
1st $1,000
2nd $500
3 - 4th $250
5 - 6th $180
7 - 8th $140
9 - 10th $100
11 - 12th $80
13 - 14th $80
  • In addition to the base prize money, players also receive $20 USD for each Bo3 win in the Group Stage.

Map Pool[edit]

Standard maps
2000 AtmospheresHard RainLightshadePillars of Gold
By themusic246By ATTxBy MarrasBy Agaton
Macro maps
BamboozleEcostationIce and ChromeRomanticide
By ObsidianScabbardBy CharactRBy themusic246By Marras
Rush maps
BlackburnOld Forgotten TempleOxideSubmarine
By Insidioussc2By robengBy themusic246By Zweck
"Adrenaline Rush" Challenge maps
Beckett IndustriesDeathauraImpostorJagannatha
By superoumanBy MarrasBy insidious_bombardierBy Timmay

Participants[edit]

Protoss (4) Terran (6) Zerg (4)
Europe (7)
Netherlands Harstem
France Clem
Ukraine Bly
Poland MaNa
Poland souL
Poland Elazer
Netherlands uThermal
South Korea (7)
South Korea Hurricane
South Korea Cure
South Korea Rogue
South Korea Zest
South Korea Dream
South Korea soO
South Korea INnoVation

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group EU[edit]

lrthread Group EU
February 11, 2020 - 18:00 CET
1. France  Clem 5-1 11-4
2. Netherlands  uThermal 4-2 10-6
3. Poland  Elazer 4-2 9-7
4. Netherlands  Harstem 3-3 7-8
5. Poland  souL 2-4 6-8
6. Poland  MaNa 2-4 6-9
7. Ukraine  Bly 1-5 3-10

Group KR[edit]

lrthread Group KR
February 12, 2020 - 12:00 CET
1. South Korea  INnoVation 5-1 10-2
2. South Korea  Cure 5-1 10-4
3. South Korea  soO 4-2 9-6
4. South Korea  Hurricane 2-4 7-10
5. South Korea  Rogue 2-4 6-10
6. South Korea  Dream 2-4 6-10
7. South Korea  Zest 1-5 5-11

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
 Netherlands Harstem
1
Harstem 
 souL
February 15, 2020 - 18:00 CET
 Poland souL
3
 South Korea Hurricane
1
Hurricane 
 Rogue
February 17, 2020 - 12:00 CET
 South Korea Rogue
3
Round 2
 Poland Elazer
3
Elazer 
 souL
February 15, 2020 - 19:05 CET
 Poland souL
1
 South Korea soO
2
soO 
 Rogue
February 17, 2020 - 13:00 CET
 South Korea Rogue
3
Round 3
 Netherlands uThermal
3
uThermal 
 Elazer
February 15, 2020 - 20:35 CET
 Poland Elazer
0
 South Korea Cure
3
Cure 
 Rogue
February 17, 2020 - 14:10 CET
 South Korea Rogue
1
Round 4
 France Clem
1
Clem 
 uThermal
February 16, 2020 - 19:40 CET
 Netherlands uThermal
3
 South Korea INnoVation
1
INnoVation 
 Cure
February 17, 2020 - 15:35 CET
 South Korea Cure
3
Finals (Bo7)
 Netherlands uThermal
1
uThermal 
 Cure
February 17, 2020 - 16:55 CET
 South Korea Cure
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage
464
Round of 10
253
Round of 8
53
Round of 6
42
Round of 4
4
Finals
2
Winner
1

Maps Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
2000 Atmospheres9----1010.0%31233.3%311
Bamboozle9110100.0%21150.0%41325.0%2--
Beckett Industries9330100.0%21150.0%1010.0%21-
Blackburn821150.0%110100.0%2020.0%111
Deathaura LE943175.0%1010.0%21150.0%11-
Ecostation921150.0%21150.0%2020.0%21-
Hard Rain82020.0%220100.0%220100.0%-11
Ice and Chrome LE9440100.0%110100.0%110100.0%21-
Impostor1021150.0%31233.3%21150.0%3--
Jagannatha LE931233.3%110100.0%2020.0%2-1
Lightshade LE932166.7%110100.0%2020.0%2-1
Old Forgotten Temple8220100.0%220100.0%2020.0%1-1
Oxide LE71010.0%110100.0%21150.0%21-
Pillars of Gold LE10220100.0%2020.0%2020.0%31-
Romanticide LE942250.0%1010.0%32166.7%-1-
Submarine LE1032166.7%220100.0%21150.0%21-
Total Sum (Σ)14238251365.8%25151060.0%34112332.4%28116

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]