Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
WardiTV Team Liquid Map Contest 7
From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
WardiTV Team Liquid Map Contest #7
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Team Liquid
Shopify
Shopify
Game Version:
Server:
Europe / South Korea
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
KotH Playoffs
Final Match
Group Stage
KotH Playoffs
Final Match
Prize Pool:
$4,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-07-06
End Date:
2021-07-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
13
5
5
3
Maps
Aqueducts • Berlingrad • Bulwark • Curious Minds • Enchanted Isle • Fountainhead • Iliad • Jacaranda • Oblivion • Pride of Altaris • Sanguinite • The Scavenger • Tidehunter • Treadmill • Undercity • Yamatai
Chronology
WardiTV Team Liquid Map Contest Tournament 7 is the tournament phase of the 15th Team Liquid Map Contest.
Format[edit]
- Group Stage:
- EU Group of 7 players.
- KR Group of 6 players.
- Round-Robin Format.
- All Matches are Bo3.
- Top 4 players of each group advance to the Playoffs Stage.
- Playoffs:
- Two KotH Brackets divided in Europe and South Korea.
- All Matches are Bo5.
- Winners of Europe and South Korea KotHs face each other in the Final Match.
- Final Match is Bo7.
Talents[edit]
- Host and Commentator:
- Wardi (Jonathon Ward)
Prize Pool[edit]
Base prize money | ||
---|---|---|
Place | Prize | |
1st | $1,000 | |
2nd | $500 | |
3 - 4th | $250 | |
5 - 6th | $175 | |
7 - 8th | $125 | |
9 - 10th | $85 | |
11 - 12th | $50 | |
13th | $50 |
Group Stage winnings | ||
---|---|---|
Player | Victories | Winnings |
- In addition to the base prize money, players also receive $30 USD for each Bo3 win in the Group Stage.
Map Pool[edit]
Standard maps | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Aqueducts | Jacaranda | Oblivion | The Scavenger | Undercity |
By superouman | By Agaton | By themusic246 | By volumin | By RQM |
Macro maps | |||
---|---|---|---|
Bulwark | Enchanted Isle | Fountainhead | Sanguinite |
By IeZaeL | By CharactR | By KillerSmile | By volumin |
Rush maps | ||
---|---|---|
Berlingrad | Curious Minds | Iliad |
By Skypirinha1 | By MiloOnFire | By Marras |
Freestyle maps | |||
---|---|---|---|
Pride of Altaris | Tidehunter | Treadmill | Yamatai |
By 4096SP | By KillerSmile | By ZWECK | By qtsha1 |
Participants[edit]
Results[edit]
Group Stage[edit]
Playoffs[edit]
Starting Matches (Bo5)
Region Semifinals (Bo5)
Region Finals (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo7)
4
3
4
3
July 12, 2021 - 23:30 KST
Racial Distribution[edit]
Protoss | Terran | Zerg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group Stage |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 8 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 6 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 4 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cross Finals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner |
|
Maps Statistics[edit]
vs. | vs. | vs. | Mirrors | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Map | # | Σ | % | Σ | % | Σ | % | |||||||||
Aqueducts | 7 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | - | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 | - | - |
Berlingrad LE | 8 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | - | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | - | 1 |
Bulwark | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | - | - | - | - | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | 1 | - | - |
Curious Minds LE | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | - |
Enchanted Isle | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | - | - | - |
Fountainhead | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | - | 2 | - |
Iliad | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 | - | - |
Jacaranda | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | - |
Oblivion | 7 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Pride of Altaris LE | 7 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | - | 3 | - |
Sanguinite | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | 1 | 1 | - |
The Scavenger | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | - | - | - | - | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | 1 | - | 1 |
Tidehunter | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | - | 1 | - |
Treadmill | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | - | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | - | 1 | - |
Undercity | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | - |
Yamatai | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | - | - | - |
Total Sum (Σ) | 118 | 29 | 17 | 12 | 58.6% | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% | 45 | 22 | 23 | 48.9% | 10 | 12 | 3 |
View Games[edit]
Streams[edit]
Viewership Stats | ||
---|---|---|
Peak Viewers | 5 578 | |
Average Viewers | 3 276 | |
Hours Watched | 104 271 |