Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

WardiTV Team Liquid Map Contest Tournament 8

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]WardiTV Team Liquid Map Contest #8
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe / Americas / South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$4,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-02-02
End Date:
2022-02-08
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
20
8
7
5
Maps
Chronology


WardiTV Team Liquid Map Contest Tournament 8 is the tournament phase of the 16th Team Liquid Map Contest.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Round-Robin format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo5.

Talents[edit]

  • Host and Commentator
  • French Commentators
    • France Algost (Anton Bodin Marty)
    • France Funka (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France TKL (Rémi Hibon)
  • Russian Commentators
  • Korean Commentators
  • Other Languages Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]


1 Zest forfeited his spot and was replaced by Bly.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
Poland Terran Spirit
4–0
8–1
2.
Poland Zerg Elazer
3–1
6–4
3.
France Terran Clem
2–2
5–5
4.
France Protoss DnS
1–3
3–7
5.
Poland Protoss MaNa
0–4
3–8
Match List
Clem
1
2
Spirit
Clem
Spirit
February 2, 2022 - 12:00UTC
Spirit
2
0
Elazer
Spirit
Elazer
February 2, 2022 - 13:00UTC
Elazer
2
1
MaNa
Elazer
MaNa
February 2, 2022 - 13:45UTC
Clem
2
1
MaNa
Clem
MaNa
February 2, 2022 - 14:30UTC
Spirit
2
0
MaNa
Spirit
MaNa
February 2, 2022 - 15:35UTC
MaNa
1
2
DnS
MaNa
DnS
February 2, 2022 - 16:05UTC
DnS
0
2
Clem
DnS
Clem
February 6, 2022 - 12:10UTC
DnS
0
2
Spirit
DnS
Spirit
February 6, 2022 - 12:50UTC
Elazer
2
1
DnS
Elazer
DnS
February 6, 2022 - 13:30UTC
Clem
0
2
Elazer
Clem
Elazer
February 6, 2022 - 14:15UTC

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
South Korea Terran ByuN
3–1
7–3
2.
South Korea Terran GuMiho
3–1
6–4
3.
2–2
5–6
4.
South Korea Terran Ryung
1–3
4–6
5.
South Korea Zerg Armani
1–3
3–6
Match List
GuMiho
2
1
NightMare
GuMiho
NightMare
February 3, 2022 - 12:00UTC
Armani
0
2
GuMiho
Armani
GuMiho
February 3, 2022 - 12:45UTC
GuMiho
0
2
Ryung
GuMiho
Ryung
February 3, 2022 - 13:25UTC
Ryung
0
2
Armani
Ryung
Armani
February 3, 2022 - 13:50UTC
NightMare
2
1
Armani
NightMare
Armani
Ryung
1
2
ByuN
Ryung
ByuN
February 3, 2022 - 15:30UTC
NightMare
0
2
ByuN
NightMare
ByuN
February 3, 2022 - 16:00UTC
Ryung
1
2
NightMare
Ryung
NightMare
February 3, 2022 - 16:30UTC
ByuN
2
0
Armani
ByuN
Armani
February 3, 2022 - 17:00UTC
GuMiho
2
1
ByuN
GuMiho
ByuN
February 3, 2022 - 17:45UTC

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
4–0
8–1
2.
South Korea Zerg Solar
3–1
6–3
3.
2–2
5–5
4.
Taiwan Protoss Has
1–3
3–6
5.
0–4
1–8
Match List
February 4, 2022 - 12:00UTC
SKillous
2
0
Has
SKillous
Has
February 4, 2022 - 12:00UTC
AqueroN
FF
W
Solar
AqueroN
Solar
February 4, 2022 - 12:00UTC
February 4, 2022 - 12:45UTC
Has
0
2
Classic
Has
Classic
February 4, 2022 - 12:45UTC
SKillous
2
1
AqueroN
SKillous
AqueroN
February 4, 2022 - 12:45UTC
February 4, 2022 - 13:30UTC
Classic
2
0
Solar
Classic
Solar
February 4, 2022 - 13:30UTC
AqueroN
0
2
Has
AqueroN
Has
February 4, 2022 - 13:30UTC
February 4, 2022 - 14:15UTC
SKillous
0
2
Solar
SKillous
Solar
February 4, 2022 - 14:15UTC
Classic
2
0
AqueroN
Classic
AqueroN
February 4, 2022 - 14:15UTC
February 4, 2022 - 15:00UTC
Has
1
2
Solar
Has
Solar
February 4, 2022 - 15:00UTC
SKillous
1
2
Classic
SKillous
Classic

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
Denmark Protoss MaxPax
4–0
8–2
2.
South Korea Protoss Prince
3–1
6–2
3.
2–2
5–5
4.
Ukraine Zerg Bly
1–3
3–6
5.
0–4
1–8
Match List
February 5, 2022 - 12:00UTC
Bly
0
2
Prince
Bly
Prince
February 5, 2022 - 12:00UTC
MaxPax
2
1
Rattata
MaxPax
Rattata
February 5, 2022 - 12:00UTC
February 5, 2022 - 12:45UTC
Prince
2
0
uThermal
Prince
uThermal
February 5, 2022 - 12:45UTC
Bly
1
2
MaxPax
Bly
MaxPax
February 5, 2022 - 12:45UTC
February 5, 2022 - 13:30UTC
uThermal
1
2
Rattata
uThermal
Rattata
February 5, 2022 - 13:30UTC
MaxPax
2
0
Prince
MaxPax
Prince
February 5, 2022 - 13:30UTC
February 5, 2022 - 14:15UTC
Bly
0
2
Rattata
Bly
Rattata
February 5, 2022 - 14:15UTC
uThermal
FF
W
MaxPax
uThermal
MaxPax
February 5, 2022 - 14:15UTC
February 5, 2022 - 15:00UTC
Prince
2
0
Rattata
Prince
Rattata
February 5, 2022 - 15:00UTC
Bly
W
FF
uThermal
Bly
uThermal
February 5, 2022 - 15:00UTC

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
South KoreaPrince
0
FranceClem
3
Prince
Clem
February 7, 2022 - 12:10UTC
South KoreaByuN
3
FranceClem
0
ByuN
Clem
February 7, 2022 - 13:00UTC
South KoreaSolar
3
South KoreaNightMare
1
Solar
NightMare
PolandSpirit
2
South KoreaSolar
3
Spirit
Solar
South KoreaByuN
1
South KoreaSolar
3
ByuN
Solar
South KoreaGuMiho
3
Non-representingSKillous
1
GuMiho
SKillous
DenmarkMaxPax
3
South KoreaGuMiho
0
MaxPax
GuMiho
February 8, 2022 - 12:00UTC
PolandElazer
3
RussiaRattata
2
Elazer
Rattata
South KoreaClassic
3
PolandElazer
1
Classic
Elazer
DenmarkMaxPax
2
South KoreaClassic
3
MaxPax
Classic
South KoreaSolar
3
South KoreaClassic
2
Solar
Classic

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage
875
Playoffs
543
Quarterfinals
242
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1

Maps Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Aftermath7----21150.0%220100.0%2-1
Centuries Later82020.0%110100.0%1010.0%112
Cosmic Sapphire91010.0%63350.0%21150.0%---
Cryogenian91010.0%31233.3%32166.7%2--
Data-C8220100.0%2020.0%1010.0%111
Emerald Princess92020.0%31233.3%21150.0%-11
Frost Giant81010.0%110100.0%41325.0%1-1
Lost Facility81010.0%440100.0%2020.0%--1
Moondance9220100.0%31233.3%21150.0%1-1
Nemesis8----31233.3%32166.7%11-
Rejuvenation8110100.0%21150.0%42250.0%1--
Singularity942250.0%1010.0%21150.0%--2
Stargazers9110100.0%2020.0%330100.0%111
Sunforge9110100.0%110100.0%1010.0%213
Tropical Sacrifice8110100.0%2020.0%2020.0%1-2
Waterfall92020.0%32166.7%2020.0%-11
Total Sum (Σ)13522101245.5%39182146.2%36162044.4%14717

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 5 986
Average Viewers 3 435
Hours Watched 128 810

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]