Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

WardiTV Team Liquid Map Contest Tournament 9

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]WardiTV Team Liquid Map Contest #9
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe / South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$4,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-10-25
End Date:
2022-10-30
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
20
8
7
5
Maps
Chronology


WardiTV Team Liquid Map Contest Tournament 9 is the tournament phase of the 17th Team Liquid Map Contest.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Round-Robin format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Talents[edit]

  • Host and Commentator
  • Russian Commentators
  • Korean Commentators
  • Other Languages Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

Standard maps
Ancient CisternDragon ScalesSilver WallStarchild
By Skypirinha1By MiloOnFireBy superoumanBy Marras
Macro maps
Black EngineElectronGresvanRoyal Blood
By depressed1By AgatonBy LeganBy MiloOnFire
Rush maps
ArmisticeBabylonCryolysisErreholmPink Moon
By themusic246By ShaBy HyperONEBy voluminBy monitor
Freestyle maps
AltitudeLazarus WastesTaitalika
By CharacteRBy HyperONEBy Legan

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
South Korea Protoss herO
4–0
8–2
2.
France Terran Clem
3–1
6–2
3.
2–2
5–5
4.
1–3
3–7
5.
South Korea Zerg soO
0–4
2–8
Match List
October 25, 2022 - 13:00 CEST
Clem
2
0
Kelazhur
Clem
Kelazhur
October 25, 2022 - 13:00 CEST
herO
2
1
SKillous
herO
SKillous
October 25, 2022 - 13:00 CEST
October 25, 2022 - 13:45 CEST
Kelazhur
2
1
soO
Kelazhur
soO
October 25, 2022 - 13:45 CEST
Clem
2
0
SKillous
Clem
SKillous
October 25, 2022 - 13:45 CEST
October 25, 2022 - 14:30 CEST
Kelazhur
1
2
herO
Kelazhur
herO
October 25, 2022 - 14:30 CEST
soO
0
2
Clem
soO
Clem
October 25, 2022 - 14:30 CEST
October 25, 2022 - 15:15 CEST
Kelazhur
0
2
SKillous
Kelazhur
SKillous
October 25, 2022 - 15:15 CEST
herO
2
0
soO
herO
soO
October 25, 2022 - 15:15 CEST
October 25, 2022 - 16:15 CEST
SKillous
2
1
soO
SKillous
soO
October 25, 2022 - 16:15 CEST
Clem
0
2
herO
Clem
herO
October 25, 2022 - 16:15 CEST

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
South Korea Terran ByuN
3–1
7–2
2.
3–1
6–4
3.
South Korea Terran Cure
2–2
6–6
4.
1–3
4–7
5.
Poland Zerg Elazer
1–3
3–7
Match List
October 26, 2022 - 13:00 CEST
ByuN
1
2
Cure
ByuN
Cure
October 26, 2022 - 13:00 CEST
Elazer
1
2
Rattata
Elazer
Rattata
October 26, 2022 - 13:00 CEST
October 26, 2022 - 13:45 CEST
Cure
1
2
Creator
Cure
Creator
October 26, 2022 - 13:45 CEST
ByuN
2
0
Rattata
ByuN
Rattata
October 26, 2022 - 13:45 CEST
October 26, 2022 - 14:30 CEST
Cure
1
2
Elazer
Cure
Elazer
October 26, 2022 - 14:30 CEST
ByuN
2
0
Creator
ByuN
Creator
October 26, 2022 - 14:30 CEST
October 26, 2022 - 15:15 CEST
Cure
2
1
Rattata
Cure
Rattata
October 26, 2022 - 15:15 CEST
Elazer
0
2
Creator
Elazer
Creator
October 26, 2022 - 15:15 CEST
October 26, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
ByuN
2
0
Elazer
ByuN
Elazer
October 26, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
Creator
2
1
Rattata
Creator
Rattata
October 26, 2022 - 16:00 CEST

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
Denmark Protoss MaxPax
4–0
8–2
2.
South Korea Terran Ryung
3–1
6–2
3.
1–3
4–7
4.
1–3
4–7
5.
Poland Terran Spirit
1–3
3–7
Match List
October 27, 2022 - 13:00 CEST
Spirit
0
2
Ryung
Spirit
Ryung
October 27, 2022 - 13:00 CEST
MaxPax
2
1
ShoWTimE
MaxPax
ShoWTimE
October 27, 2022 - 13:00 CEST
October 27, 2022 - 13:45 CEST
Spirit
2
1
MeomaikA
Spirit
MeomaikA
October 27, 2022 - 13:45 CEST
MaxPax
2
0
Ryung
MaxPax
Ryung
October 27, 2022 - 13:45 CEST
October 27, 2022 - 14:30 CEST
MeomaikA
2
1
ShoWTimE
MeomaikA
ShoWTimE
October 27, 2022 - 14:30 CEST
Spirit
0
2
MaxPax
Spirit
MaxPax
October 27, 2022 - 14:30 CEST
October 27, 2022 - 15:15 CEST
MeomaikA
0
2
Ryung
MeomaikA
Ryung
October 27, 2022 - 15:15 CEST
ShoWTimE
2
1
Spirit
ShoWTimE
Spirit
October 27, 2022 - 15:15 CEST
October 27, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
MeomaikA
1
2
MaxPax
MeomaikA
MaxPax
October 27, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
Ryung
2
0
ShoWTimE
Ryung
ShoWTimE
October 27, 2022 - 16:00 CEST

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
South Korea Terran GuMiho
4–0
8–1
2.
South Korea Zerg Solar
3–1
7–2
3.
1–3
3–6
4.
Poland Protoss MaNa
1–3
2–6
5.
Poland Protoss Gerald
1–3
2–7
Match List
October 28, 2022 - 13:00 CEST
Gerald
2
1
Classic
Gerald
Classic
October 28, 2022 - 13:00 CEST
MaNa
0
2
GuMiho
MaNa
GuMiho
October 28, 2022 - 13:00 CEST
October 28, 2022 - 13:45 CEST
Gerald
0
2
Solar
Gerald
Solar
October 28, 2022 - 13:45 CEST
MaNa
0
2
Classic
MaNa
Classic
October 28, 2022 - 13:45 CEST
October 28, 2022 - 14:30 CEST
Solar
1
2
GuMiho
Solar
GuMiho
October 28, 2022 - 14:30 CEST
MaNa
2
0
Gerald
MaNa
Gerald
October 28, 2022 - 14:30 CEST
October 28, 2022 - 15:15 CEST
Solar
2
0
Classic
Solar
Classic
October 28, 2022 - 15:15 CEST
GuMiho
2
0
Gerald
GuMiho
Gerald
October 28, 2022 - 15:15 CEST
October 28, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
Solar
2
0
MaNa
Solar
MaNa
October 28, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
Classic
0
2
GuMiho
Classic
GuMiho
October 28, 2022 - 16:00 CEST

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
FranceClem
1
South KoreaCure
3
Clem
Cure
October 29, 2022 - 13:00 CEST
DenmarkMaxPax
1
South KoreaCure
3
MaxPax
Cure
October 29, 2022 - 14:00 CEST
South KoreaSolar
3
VietnamMeomaikA
0
Solar
MeomaikA
October 29, 2022 - 15:25 CEST
South KoreaByuN
3
South KoreaSolar
2
ByuN
Solar
October 29, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
South KoreaCure
0
South KoreaByuN
3
Cure
ByuN
October 30, 2022 - 14:30 CET
South KoreaCreator
3
Non-representingSKillous
2
Creator
SKillous
South KoreaGuMiho
0
South KoreaCreator
3
GuMiho
Creator
October 30, 2022 - 12:00 CET
South KoreaRyung
1
South KoreaClassic
3
Ryung
Classic
October 29, 2022 - 14:15 CEST
South KoreaherO
3
South KoreaClassic
1
herO
Classic
October 30, 2022 - 13:05 CET
South KoreaCreator
0
South KoreaherO
3
Creator
herO
October 30, 2022 - 14:00 CET
South KoreaByuN
0
South KoreaherO
4
ByuN
herO
October 30, 2022 - 15:25 CET

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage
875
Playoffs
552
Quarterfinals
431
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Champion
1

Maps Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Altitude8110100.0%1010.0%32166.7%1-2
Ancient Cistern8110100.0%330100.0%----121
Armistice91010.0%2020.0%41325.0%-11
Babylon8220100.0%----31233.3%1-2
Black Engine9220100.0%----32166.7%--4
Cryolysis8----21150.0%31233.3%2-1
Dragon Scales932166.7%220100.0%21150.0%11-
Electron9220100.0%110100.0%21150.0%2-2
Erreholm932166.7%1010.0%330100.0%-11
Gresvan821150.0%220100.0%31233.3%1--
Lazarus Wastes9110100.0%21150.0%330100.0%2-1
Pink Moon932166.7%1010.0%32166.7%1-1
Royal Blood91010.0%----21150.0%2-4
Silver Wall9220100.0%4040.0%1010.0%--2
Starchild92020.0%21150.0%32166.7%--2
Taitalika9220100.0%----64266.7%--1
Total Sum (Σ)1392820871.4%23111247.8%44251956.8%14525

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]