Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

WardiTV Winter Championship 2021 Preliminaries

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]WardiTV Winter Championship 2021 Preliminaries
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$1,200 USD
Start Date:
2021-02-09
End Date:
2021-02-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
20
8
6
6
Maps


Format[edit]

  • Round-Robin Group Stage:
    • All matches are Bo3.
      • Players in First place advance directly to the Quarterfinals.
      • Players in Second and Third places advance to the Round of 12.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo5.
  • Top 8 Players qualify to the Main Event.

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (8) Terran (6) Zerg (6)
Invited Players (8)
Poland MaNa 
Spain AqueroN 
France Denver 
South Korea Patience 
Ukraine Kas 
Sweden SortOf 
Russia MilkiCow 
Russia Vanya 
From the Qualifiers (12)
Poland Gerald 
South Korea Cure 
South Korea Armani 
Netherlands Harstem 
South Korea Ryung 
Ukraine Bly 
Denmark MaxPax 
Poland souL 
Spain SouLeer 
South Korea Prince 
Russia SKillous 
South Korea Zoun 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
February 9, 2021 - 14:00 CET
1.South Korea  Armani3-17-2
2.Denmark  MaxPax3-16-4
3.Poland  Gerald2-25-4
4.Russia  Vanya2-25-6
5.South Korea  Ryung0-41-8

Group B[edit]

Group B
February 11, 2021 - 14:00 CET
1.South Korea  Zoun4-08-2
2.Netherlands  Harstem3-16-4
3.Spain  AqueroN1-34-6
4.Sweden  SortOf1-34-6
5.Ukraine  Bly1-32-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
February 12, 2021 - 14:00 CET
1.Poland  souL4-08-1
2.Russia  SKillous3-16-2
3.Ukraine  Kas2-25-6
4.Spain  SouLeer1-33-6
5.Russia  MilkiCow0-41-8

Group D[edit]

Group D
February 14, 2021 - 14:00 CET
1.South Korea  Cure4-08-2
2.Poland  MaNa3-16-3
3.France  Denver2-25-5
4.South Korea  Patience1-34-6
5.South Korea  Prince0-41-8

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo5)
 Russia SKillous
3
SKillous 
 AqueroN
February 16, 2021 - 14:00 CET
 Spain AqueroN
0
 Denmark MaxPax
2
MaxPax 
 Denver
February 16, 2021 - 14:00 CET
 France Denver
3
 Poland MaNa
3
MaNa 
 Kas
February 16, 2021 - 16:40 CET
 Ukraine Kas
0
 Netherlands Harstem
1
Harstem 
 Gerald
February 16, 2021 - 17:15 CET
 Poland Gerald
3
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Cure
3
Cure 
 SKillous
February 16, 2021 - 14:35 CET
 Russia SKillous
0
 South Korea Zoun
3
Zoun 
 Denver
February 16, 2021 - 15:35 CET
 France Denver
0
 South Korea Armani
3
Armani 
 MaNa
February 17, 2021 - 14:10 CET
 Poland MaNa
1
 Poland souL
3
souL 
 Gerald
February 16, 2021 - 18:45 CET
 Poland Gerald
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Cure
3
Cure 
 Zoun
February 17, 2021 - 15:05 CET
 South Korea Zoun
0
 South Korea Armani
0
Armani 
 souL
February 17, 2021 - 15:55 CET
 Poland souL
3
Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea Cure
3
Cure 
 souL
February 17, 2021 - 16:40 CET
 Poland souL
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage
866
Round of 12
642
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
121
Finals
2
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Deathaura LE2032166.7%21150.0%95455.6%213
Jagannatha LE20----135838.5%-----16
Lightshade LE1031233.3%32166.7%21150.0%--2
Oxide LE20110100.0%84450.0%95455.6%--2
Pillars of Gold LE15330100.0%41325.0%74357.1%1--
Romanticide LE2631233.3%71614.3%125741.7%2-2
Submarine LE1------------1--
Total Sum (Σ)112138561.5%37142337.8%39201951.3%6215

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]