Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Warer.com Invitational

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Warer.com Invitational
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$6,000 USD
Date:
2014-01-23
End Date:
2014-02-07
Liquipedia tier:
Player breakdown
Number of players:
16
5
6
5
Maps

Format[edit]

  • Group stage:
    • Four groups of four players each played out in dual tournament format
    • Top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs
    • Matches are best-of-3
  • Playoffs:
    • Eight players in a Single-elimination bracket
    • Matches are best-of-5 except the final which is a best-of-7.

Prize Pool[edit]

The total prize pool is $6,000.

Place
$USD
Player
Team
 1st
$3,000
South Korea Protoss MC
 2nd
$1,500
South Korea Protoss HerO
 3rd
$1,000
South Korea Terran TaeJa

Participants[edit]

Protoss (5) Terran (6) Zerg (5)
FnaticFnatic
Sweden SaSe
South Korea Bomber
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
South Korea MC
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Life
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea HerO
MilleniumMillenium
South Korea ForGG
South Korea viOLet
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Canada HuK
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea INnoVation
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea San
MilleniumMillenium
France Dayshi
South Korea HyuN
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea MMA

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
January 23, 2014 - 11:00 EST
1. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss MC 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran Bomber 1-2 3-4
4. Sweden Protoss SaSe 0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
Bomber
2
0
SaSe
MC
0
2
TaeJa
Bomber
1
2
TaeJa
Bomber
0
2
MC
Bomber
MC

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
January 23, 2014 - 15:00 EST
1. South Korea Protoss HerO 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Life 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran ForGG 1-2 2-4
4. Germany Zerg TLO 0-2 0-4
Group B Matches
HerO
2
0
Life
ForGG
0
2
HerO
ForGG
HerO
TLO
0
2
Life
ForGG
0
2
Life

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
January 24, 2014 - 11:00 EST
1. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss San 2-1 4-4
3. Canada Protoss HuK 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zerg viOLet 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
viOLet
1
2
San
INnoVation
2
0
San
INnoVation
San
HuK
2
0
viOLet

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
January 24, 2014 - 15:00 EST
1. South Korea Zerg HyuN 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran MMA 2-1 5-3
3. France Terran Dayshi 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
Jaedong
1
2
Dayshi
Dayshi
0
2
HyuN
Jaedong
0
2
MMA
Dayshi
1
2
MMA

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaTaeJa
3
South KoreaMMA
1
TaeJa
MMA
South KoreaHerO
3
South KoreaSan
1
HerO
San
January 25, 2014 - 08:00 EST
South KoreaTaeJa
1
South KoreaHerO
3
TaeJa
HerO
January 26, 2014 - 08:00 EST
South KoreaHyuN
0
South KoreaMC
3
HyuN
MC
January 25, 2014 - 08:00 EST
South KoreaINnoVation
3
South KoreaLife
0
INnoVation
Life
January 25, 2014 - 08:00 EST
South KoreaMC
3
South KoreaINnoVation
2
MC
INnoVation
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
South KoreaTaeJa
3
South KoreaINnoVation
2
TaeJa
INnoVation

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 16
565
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
22
Finals
2
Winner
1

VODs[edit]