Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Warer.com Invitational

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Warer.com Invitational
League Information
Organizer(s):
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$6,000 USD
Date:
2014-01-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
5
6
5
Maps

Format[edit]

  • Group stage:
    • Four groups of four players each played out in dual tournament format
    • Top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs
    • Matches are best-of-3
  • Playoffs:
    • Eight players in a Single-elimination bracket
    • Matches are best-of-5 except the final which is a best-of-7.

Prize Pool[edit]

The total prize pool is $6,000.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (5) Terran (6) Zerg (5)
FnaticFnatic
Sweden SaSe
South Korea Bomber
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
South Korea MC
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Life
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea HerO
MilleniumMillenium
South Korea ForGG
South Korea viOLet
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Canada HuK
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea INnoVation
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea San
MilleniumMillenium
France Dayshi
South Korea HyuN
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea MMA

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
January 23, 2014 - 11:00 EST
1. South Korea  TaeJa 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  MC 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Bomber 1-2 3-4
4. Sweden  SaSe 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
January 23, 2014 - 15:00 EST
1. South Korea  HerO 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Life 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  ForGG 1-2 2-4
4. Germany  TLO 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
January 24, 2014 - 11:00 EST
1. South Korea  INnoVation 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  San 2-1 4-4
3. Canada  HuK 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  viOLet 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
January 24, 2014 - 15:00 EST
1. South Korea  HyuN 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  MMA 2-1 5-3
3. France  Dayshi 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Jaedong 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaTaeJa
3
South KoreaMMA
1
TaeJa
MMA
South KoreaHerO
3
South KoreaSan
1
HerO
San
January 25, 2014 - 13:00UTC
South KoreaTaeJa
1
South KoreaHerO
3
TaeJa
HerO
January 26, 2014 - 13:00UTC
South KoreaHyuN
0
South KoreaMC
3
HyuN
MC
January 25, 2014 - 13:00UTC
South KoreaINnoVation
3
South KoreaLife
0
INnoVation
Life
January 25, 2014 - 13:00UTC
South KoreaMC
3
South KoreaINnoVation
2
MC
INnoVation
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd P. Match
3rd P.
South KoreaTaeJa
3
South KoreaINnoVation
2
TaeJa
INnoVation

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 16
565
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
22
Finals
2
Winner
1

VODs[edit]