Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Who's The Best European

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Who's The Best European
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Canada Canada
Format:
Group Stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$4,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-09-05
End Date:
2014-09-07
Liquipedia tier:
Player breakdown
Number of players:
16
Protoss 5
Terran 6
Zerg 5
Maps

About[edit]

Who's The Best European is a tournament created and hosted by BaseTradeTV and partly funded through donations. It is focused on European players with eight invites for players from Europe and two qualifiers played entirely on the European server. Even though Koreans are not allowed to participate, other players from around the world can sign up.

Format[edit]

  • All matches are played on the EU server.
  • 8 European players invited, 8 players qualified.
  • Qualifiers:
  • Two qualifiers qualifying four players each.
  • Qualifiers open to all foreigners.
  • No Korean players allowed.
  • Group Stage:
  • Four groups of four players each played in a dual-elimination format.
  • All matches ares best of three.
  • Top two players of each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
  • Eight players in a single-elimination bracket.
  • Round of 8 and and Third place match are best of three.
  • Semifinals are best of five.
  • Finals are best of seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

Converted EUR prizes calculated on September 5, 2014 with a currency rate of 0.772141 provided by http://www.xe.com/.

Prizepool is crowdfunded and subject to change.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (5) Terran (6) Zerg (5)
Invited (5)
FnaticFnatic
Netherlands Harstem
MilleniumMillenium
France Dayshi
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute2
XMGXMG
France ToD
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
United Kingdom DeMusliM1
MilleniumMillenium
Spain VortiX2
Invited by performance in Qualifiers (4)
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
AT GamingAT Gaming
Netherlands uThermal
Imaginary GamingImaginary Gaming
Norway TargA
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft
Finland Welmu
Qualified (7)
XMGXMG
France Lilbow
Karnage eSportsKarnage eSports
Germany InZaNe
mousesportsmousesports
Slovenia Starbuck
MilleniumMillenium
France MarineLorD
Team AcerTeam Acer
Ukraine Bly
Russia Yunga
Team Exile5Team Exile5
Australia PiG
Team AcerTeam Acer
Poland Nerchio1

1Due to a necessary date change, Nerchio would not be able to compete in the finals and cancelled his participation. He was replaced by DeMusliM.
2Due to a conflict with the World E-sport Championships 2014, Snute had to cancel his participation and is replaced by VortiX

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
September 5, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
1. France Protoss Lilbow 2-0 4-0
2. United Kingdom Terran DeMusliM 2-1 4-4
3. France Terran Dayshi 1-2 3-4
4. Ukraine Zerg Bly 0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
ZergBly
0
2
ProtossLilbow
TerranDayshi
2
0
TerranDeMusliM
TerranDayshi
TerranDeMusliM
ProtossLilbow
2
0
TerranDayshi
ProtossLilbow
TerranDayshi
TerranDayshi
1
2
TerranDeMusliM

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
September 5, 2014 - 18:45 CEST
1. France Terran MarineLorD 2-0 4-1
2. Spain Zerg VortiX 2-1 5-3
3. Netherlands Terran uThermal 1-2 3-4
4. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 0-2 0-4
Group B Matches
ZergVortiX
1
2
TerranMarineLorD
ProtossHarstem
0
2
TerranuThermal
ProtossHarstem
TerranuThermal
TerranMarineLorD
2
0
TerranuThermal
TerranMarineLorD
TerranuThermal
ZergVortiX
2
0
ProtossHarstem
TerranuThermal
1
2
ZergVortiX

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
September 6, 2014 - 17:00 CEST
1. Poland Protoss MaNa 2-0 4-0
2. Finland Protoss Welmu 2-1 4-2
3. Slovenia Zerg Starbuck 1-2 2-4
4. Germany Terran InZaNe 0-2 0-4
Group C Matches
ZergStarbuck
2
0
TerranInZaNe
ZergStarbuck
TerranInZaNe
TerranInZaNe
0
2
ProtossWelmu
TerranInZaNe
ProtossWelmu
ZergStarbuck
0
2
ProtossMaNa
ZergStarbuck
ProtossMaNa
ZergStarbuck
0
2
ProtossWelmu
ZergStarbuck
ProtossWelmu

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
September 6, 2014 - 20:00 CEST
1. Norway Zerg TargA 2-0 4-1
2. Australia Zerg PiG 2-1 4-4
3. France Protoss ToD 1-2 4-4
4. Russia Terran Yunga 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
FranceLilbow
2
AustraliaPiG
1
ProtossLilbow
ZergPiG
September 7, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
NorwayTargA
1
FinlandWelmu
2
ZergTargA
ProtossWelmu
September 7, 2014 - 15:00 CEST
FranceLilbow
3
FinlandWelmu
0
ProtossLilbow
ProtossWelmu
SpainVortiX
1
United KingdomDeMusliM
2
ZergVortiX
TerranDeMusliM
September 7, 2014 - 15:50 CEST
FranceMarineLorD
1
PolandMaNa
2
TerranMarineLorD
ProtossMaNa
September 7, 2014 - 17:00 CEST
United KingdomDeMusliM
1
PolandMaNa
3
TerranDeMusliM
ProtossMaNa
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
FinlandWelmu
1
United KingdomDeMusliM
2
ProtossWelmu
TerranDeMusliM
September 7, 2014 - 20:00 CEST

Race Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 16
565
Quarterfinals
323
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Winner
1

VODs[edit]

Spoiler-Free Official YouTube VODs @ SC2Casts

External Links[edit]

References[edit]