Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

World Cyber Games 2011: Korean Qualifiers

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]WCG 2011 Korean Qualifiers
League Information
Game Version:
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Start Date:
2011-08-06
End Date:
2011-11-13
Liquipedia Tier:

WCG Korea 2011 Qualifier Round 1[edit]

  • Offline Qualifiers took place 2011-08-06
  • Venue: Intel Shindorim Technomart

Format[edit]

24 groups where one player in each group advances to the WCG Korea National Finals.
Single elimination Best of 3

Maps[edit]

Brackets[edit]

  • All matches are best of 3. 1-0 scores are walkovers or WCG admins reporting it as 1-0 instead of 2-0/2-1.

WCG Korea 2011 National Finals[edit]

The national finals will be broadcasted on OnGameNet, hosted at the famous iPark ESPORTS Stadium in YongSan.
Three players will qualify for the 2011 WCG Grand Finals taking place in BuSan.

Format[edit]

  • 32 players, 8 seeds from GSL Top 8 (as of Super Tournament).
  • Seeded players: Mvp, NesTea, MC, MarineKing, Polt, July, NaDa, and San.
  • Round of 32: 8 groups of 4, dual tournament
  • Round of 16: 4 groups of 4, round-robin, best-of-one
  • Round of 8: Single-elimination bracket, best-of-three

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss (5) Terran (14) Zerg (5)
 Tassadar  Happy  GanZi  TheBest  horror
 Puzzle  Ryung  Hannibal  TaeJa  Line
 TricKsteR  SuperNova  Heart  Sculp  SUPERSTAR
 Oz  Jjun  TOP  sC  Sniper
 HerO  TheStC  GuMiho  AnNyeong
Seeded Players (8)
 MC  Mvp  MarineKing  Polt  NesTea
 San  NaDa  July

Maps[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 32 Groups[edit]

[1]

Groups A & B[edit]

September 24th, 13:00 KST

Group A
1. South Korea  HerO 2-0
2. South Korea  MarineKing 2-1
3. South Korea  horror 1-2
4. South Korea  Jjun 0-2

September 25th, 13:00 KST

Group B
1. South Korea  TaeJa 2-0
2. South Korea  GuMiho 2-1
3. South Korea  NesTea 1-2
4. South Korea  Sniper 0-2

Groups C & D[edit]

October 16th, 13:00 KST

Group C
1. South Korea  Oz 2-0
2. South Korea  TheBest 2-1
3. South Korea  Sculp 1-2
4. South Korea  NaDa 0-2

October 9th, 13:00 KST

Group D
1. South Korea  Polt 2-0
2. South Korea  AnNyeong 2-1
3. South Korea  TricKsteR 1-2
4. South Korea  Hannibal 0-2

Groups E & F[edit]

October 8th, 13:00 KST

Group E
1. South Korea  SuperNova 2-0
2. South Korea  TOP 2-1
3. South Korea  July 1-2
4. South Korea  Heart 0-2

October 15th, 13:00 KST

Group F
1. South Korea  Line 2-0
2. South Korea  San 2-1
3. South Korea  Ryung 1-2
4. South Korea  Puzzle 0-2

Groups G & H[edit]

October 2nd, 13:00 KST

Group G
1. South Korea  sC 2-0
2. South Korea  MC 2-1
3. South Korea  SUPERSTAR 1-2
4. South Korea  Tassadar 0-2

October 1st, 13:00 KST

Group H
1. South Korea  Mvp 2-0
2. South Korea  Happy 2-1
3. South Korea  TheStC 1-2
4. South Korea  GanZi 0-2

Round of 16 Groups[edit]

[2]

Groups A & B[edit]

October 22nd, 13:00 KST

Group A
1. South Korea  Line 2-1
1. South Korea  AnNyeong 2-1
3. South Korea  TOP 1-2
3. South Korea  HerO 1-2

October 23rd, 13:00 KST

Group B
1. South Korea  SuperNova 2-1
1. South Korea  GuMiho 2-1
3. South Korea  TheBest 1-2
3. South Korea  Polt 1-2

Groups C & D[edit]

October 29th, 13:00 KST

Group C
1. South Korea  MarineKing 3-0
2. South Korea  sC 3-2
3. South Korea  Oz 2-3
4. South Korea  San 1-4

October 30th, 13:00 KST

Group D
1. South Korea  Happy 3-0
2. South Korea  Mvp 3-2
3. South Korea  MC 1-3
3. South Korea  TaeJa 1-3

Bracket[edit]

Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
South KoreaAnNyeong
1
South KoreaMvp
2
South KoreaSuperNova
2
South KoreasC
0
South KoreaMvp
2
South KoreaSuperNova
1
South KoreaMarineKing
2
South KoreaGuMiho
0
South KoreaHappy
2
South KoreaLine
0
South KoreaMarineKing
2
South KoreaHappy
1
South KoreaMvp
2
South KoreaMarineKing
1
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd P. Match
3rd P.
South KoreaSuperNova
2
South KoreaHappy
0

Match Summary[edit]

Round of 8[edit]

November 6th, 13:00 KST

November 5th, 13:00 KST

Round of 4[edit]

November 10th, 12:00 KST
November 11th, 13:00 KST

Grand Finals[edit]

November 12th, 13:00 KST

Third Place Match[edit]

November 13th, 14:00 KST

WCG Korea 2011 Qualified Winners[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 32
7187
Round of 16
4102
Round of 8
62
Semi Finals
4
Final Match
2
Winner
1

External links[edit]

References[edit]