Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

World Cyber Games 2013

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]World Cyber Games 2013
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
World Cyber Games, Inc.
Game version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Kunshan
Format:
Group Stage, single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$52,200 USD
Start Date:
2013-11-28
End Date:
2013-12-01
Liquipedia tier:
Player breakdown
Number of players:
29
11
8
10
Maps
Chronology


World Cyber Games 2013 is an offline tournament held at Kunshan, China.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Four round-robin groups.
    • All matches are played in best of 3.
    • Top 2 of each group advances to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • Single elimination bracket for eight players.
    • All matches are played in best of 5.

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$52,500 are spread among the players as seen below:

Place
$USD
Player
Team
 2nd
$15,000
South Korea Protoss Sora

Qualifications[edit]

30 countries have announced national qualifiers. For more Information, see qualifiers.

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss (11) Terran (8) Zerg (11)
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea PartinG
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion
Iran Demigod
Taiwan Sen
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Sora
Hong Kong Nicholas[1]
RoXRoX
Russia LiveZerg
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HasuObs
Russia Brat_OK
Renegades of HellRenegades of Hell
Peru BLord
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
United Kingdom BlinG
MilleniumMillenium
France Dayshi
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
Canada hendralisk
Japan Albion
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
United States Xenocider
Long ChenLong Chen
China Clannad
Dark PassageDark Passage
Turkey eNjiin
Ecuador Babysky
LaG TeamLaG Team
Mexico Cham
Canada desRow
Kaos Latin GamersKaos Latin Gamers
Costa Rica Dashiz
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
Taiwan Ian
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China Jim
Invasion e-SportsInvasion e-Sports
Malaysia Timber
DuSt GamingDuSt Gaming
Philippines EnDerr
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China MacSed
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea Soulkey
Isurus GamingIsurus Gaming
Argentina Capoch
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
United States Suppy
Jordan Socke Jordan Zerth

Results[edit]

Take note that mapscore for groups B and C are subject to change due to missing details from WCG's website.

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
November 28, 2013 12:30 CST
1. South Korea Protoss PartinG 6-0 12-1
2. Taiwan Zerg Sen 5-1 10-2
3. Russia Zerg LiveZerg 4-2 8-4
4. Ecuador Terran Babysky 3-3 6-6
5. Hong Kong Terran nicholas 2-4 5-8
6. Japan Protoss Albion 1-5 2-10
7. Jordan Zerg zerth 0-6 0-12
Group A matches - Rounds 1-4
November 28, 2013 - 04:30UTC
PartinG
2
0
Babysky
PartinG
Babysky
November 28, 2013 - 04:30UTC
Sen
2
0
nicholas
LiveZerg
2
0
Albion
LiveZerg
Albion
November 28, 2013 - 05:15UTC
Babysky
0
2
Sen
Babysky
Sen
November 28, 2013 - 05:15UTC
nicholas
0
2
LiveZerg
Albion
2
0
zerth
Albion
zerth
November 28, 2013 - 06:00UTC
PartinG
2
1
nicholas
PartinG
nicholas
November 28, 2013 - 06:00UTC
Babysky
2
0
Albion
Sen
2
0
zerth
November 28, 2013 - 06:45UTC
PartinG
2
0
LiveZerg
PartinG
LiveZerg
November 28, 2013 - 06:45UTC
Babysky
2
0
zerth
Sen
2
0
Albion
Group A matches - Rounds 5-7
November 28, 2013 - 07:30UTC
PartinG
2
0
Albion
PartinG
Albion
November 28, 2013 - 07:30UTC
Babysky
0
2
LiveZerg
nicholas
2
0
zerth
November 28, 2013 - 09:00UTC
PartinG
2
0
Sen
PartinG
Sen
November 28, 2013 - 09:00UTC
Babysky
2
0
nicholas
Babysky
nicholas
LiveZerg
2
0
zerth
November 28, 2013 - 08:15UTC
PartinG
2
0
zerth
PartinG
zerth
November 28, 2013 - 08:15UTC
Sen
2
0
LiveZerg
nicholas
2
0
Albion
nicholas
Albion

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
November 29, 2013 11:00 CST
1. China Protoss Jim 6-0 12-1
2. France Terran Dayshi 4-2 9-5
3. Philippines Zerg EnDerr 4-2 9-5
4. United States Zerg Suppy 4-2 8-5
5. Peru Zerg BLord 2-4 5-9
6. Russia Terran Brat_OK 1-5 3-10
7. Canada Protoss desRow 0-6 1-12
8. Costa Rica Terran Dashiz 0-0 0-0
Group B matches - Rounds 1-4
Jim
W
L
Dashiz
Dayshi
2
0
Brat_OK
Dayshi
Brat_OK
desRow
0
2
EnDerr
BLord
0
2
Suppy
Jim
2
0
Suppy
Dashiz
L
W
desRow
Dayshi
2
1
EnDerr
Brat_OK
0
2
BLord
Jim
2
0
Brat_OK
Dashiz
L
W
Dayshi
desRow
0
2
Suppy
EnDerr
2
0
BLord
Jim
2
0
desRow
Dashiz
L
W
EnDerr
Dayshi
2
0
BLord
Brat_OK
0
2
Suppy
Group B matches - Rounds 5-7
Jim
2
0
EnDerr
Dashiz
L
W
BLord
Dayshi
1
2
Suppy
Brat_OK
2
0
desRow
Jim
2
0
Dayshi
Dashiz
L
W
Brat_OK
desRow
1
2
BLord
EnDerr
2
0
Suppy
Jim
2
1
BLord
Dashiz
L
W
Suppy
Dayshi
2
0
desRow
Brat_OK
1
2
EnDerr

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
November 29, 2013 11:00 CST
1. South Korea Protoss Sora 6-0 12-3
2. China Protoss MacSed 4-2 10-4
3. United States Terran Xenocider 4-2 9-5
4. Canada Zerg hendralisk 4-2 9-6
5. Mexico Zerg Cham 2-4 5-8
6. Turkey Protoss eNjiin 1-5 3-10
7. Iran Terran Demigod 0-6 0-12
Group C matches - Rounds 1-4
Sora
2
0
eNjiin
MacSed
1
2
hendralisk
Xenocider
2
1
Cham
eNjiin
0
2
MacSed
hendralisk
0
2
Xenocider
hendralisk
Xenocider
Cham
2
0
Demigod
Sora
2
1
hendralisk
eNjiin
0
2
Cham
MacSed
2
0
Demigod
Sora
2
1
Xenocider
eNjiin
2
0
Demigod
MacSed
2
0
Cham
Group C matches - Rounds 5-7
eNjiin
0
2
Xenocider
eNjiin
Xenocider
hendralisk
2
0
Demigod
eNjiin
1
2
hendralisk
Xenocider
2
0
Demigod
Sora
2
0
Demigod
MacSed
2
0
Xenocider
hendralisk
2
0
Cham

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
November 28, 2013 12:30 CST
1. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 7-0 14-2
2. Taiwan Zerg Ian 5-2 11-5
3. China Zerg Clannad 5-2 11-6
4. Germany Protoss HasuObs 4-3 8-7
5. United Kingdom Protoss BlinG 4-3 10-7
6. Argentina Protoss Capoch 2-5 5-10
7. Malaysia Terran Timber 1-6 2-12
8. Jordan Protoss Socke 0-7 0-14
Group D matches - Rounds 1-4
November 28, 2013 - 04:30UTC
Soulkey
2
0
Socke
Soulkey
Socke
November 28, 2013 - 04:30UTC
HasuObs
0
2
Clannad
HasuObs
Clannad
BlinG
2
0
Timber
Capoch
0
2
Ian
November 28, 2013 - 07:30UTC
Soulkey
2
1
Ian
Soulkey
Ian
November 28, 2013 - 07:30UTC
Socke
0
2
BlinG
HasuObs
2
0
Timber
November 28, 2013 - 09:00UTC
Soulkey
2
1
Clannad
Soulkey
Clannad
November 28, 2013 - 09:00UTC
Socke
0
2
HasuObs
Timber
0
2
Capoch
November 28, 2013 - 05:15UTC
Soulkey
2
0
BlinG
Soulkey
BlinG
November 28, 2013 - 05:15UTC
Socke
0
2
Timber
HasuObs
2
0
Capoch
Clannad
0
2
Ian
Group D matches - Rounds 5-7
November 28, 2013 - 06:45UTC
Soulkey
2
0
Timber
Soulkey
Timber
November 28, 2013 - 06:45UTC
Socke
0
2
Capoch
HasuObs
2
0
Ian
Clannad
2
1
BlinG
November 28, 2013 - 06:00UTC
Soulkey
2
0
HasuObs
Soulkey
HasuObs
November 28, 2013 - 06:00UTC
Socke
0
2
Clannad
Socke
Clannad
BlinG
2
0
Capoch
Timber
0
2
Ian
November 28, 2013 - 08:15UTC
Soulkey
2
0
Capoch
Soulkey
Capoch
November 28, 2013 - 08:15UTC
Socke
0
2
Ian
Clannad
2
0
Timber

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo5)
South KoreaPartinG
3
TaiwanIan
0
PartinG
Ian
November 30, 2013 - 05:00UTC
South KoreaSora
3
FranceDayshi
0
Sora
Dayshi
November 30, 2013 - 07:00UTC
South KoreaPartinG
1
South KoreaSora
3
PartinG
Sora
ChinaJim
3
ChinaMacSed
2
South KoreaSoulkey
3
TaiwanSen
0
Soulkey
Sen
ChinaJim
2
South KoreaSoulkey
3
Jim
Soulkey
South KoreaSora
1
South KoreaSoulkey
3
Sora
Soulkey
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd P. Match
3rd P.
South KoreaPartinG
3
ChinaJim
1
PartinG
Jim

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage
11811
Quarterfinals
413
Semifinals
31
Finals
11
Winner
1

External links[edit]

References[edit]