Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

WESG 2019 - SEA Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]WESG 2019 - SEA Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Alisports.com
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
Malaysia Kuala Lumpur
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single Elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$7,500 USD
Start Date:
2019-10-31
End Date:
2019-11-03
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
9
4
2
3
Maps


WESG 2019 - SEA Qualifier allows 2 players to advance to the main event.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Round Robin.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players from each group advance to the Playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Winner receives a spot at the Global Finals.
    • Second and third place receive a spot at the APAC Qualifiers.

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$7,500 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (4) Terran (2) Zerg (3)
From Brunei Qualifier (1)
Brunei Fidchell
From Cambodia Qualifier (0)
From Indonesia Qualifier (1)
Elite Indonesian StarCraftElite Indonesian StarCraft
Indonesia QuaNTeL
From Laos Qualifier (1)
Laos MR.ROBOT
From Malaysia Qualifier (1)
M8HEXAM8HEXA
Malaysia Ranger
From Myanmar Qualifier (1)
Myanmar Pegasus
From Philippines Qualifier (1)
Liyab EsportsLiyab Esports
Philippines EnDerr
From Singapore Qualifier (1)
ResurgenceResurgence
Singapore Blysk
From Thailand Qualifier (1)
Alpha RedAlpha Red
Thailand StriKE
From Vietnam Qualifier (1)
VietnamGameTVVietnamGameTV
Vietnam MeomaikA

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Philippines Zerg EnDerr 3-0 8-1
2. Malaysia Protoss Ranger 2-1 4-5
3. Singapore Protoss Blysk 1-2 3-6
4. Indonesia Protoss QuaNTeL 0-3 3-6
Group A Matches
EnDerr
3
0
Blysk
Ranger
2
1
QuaNTeL
EnDerr
3
0
Ranger
Blysk
1
2
Ranger
QuaNTeL
1
2
EnDerr
QuaNTeL
1
2
Blysk

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Vietnam Zerg MeomaikA 4-0 11-1
2. Thailand Terran StriKE 3-1 10-2
3. Myanmar Zerg Pegasus 2-2 6-6
4. Laos Terran MR.ROBOT 1-3 2-10
5. Brunei Protoss Fidchell 0-4 1-11
Group B Matches
MeomaikA
2
1
StriKE
MR.ROBOT
2
1
Fidchell
Pegasus
0
3
StriKE
MeomaikA
3
0
MR.ROBOT
Pegasus
3
0
Fidchell
StriKE
3
0
MR.ROBOT
Pegasus
3
0
MR.ROBOT
Fidchell
0
3
MeomaikA
Pegasus
0
3
MeomaikA
Fidchell
0
3
StriKE

Playoffs[edit]

Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
PhilippinesEnDerr
2
ThailandStriKE
0
VietnamMeomaikA
2
MalaysiaRanger
1
PhilippinesEnDerr
1
VietnamMeomaikA
3
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd P. Match
3rd P.
ThailandStriKE
0
MalaysiaRanger
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage
423
Semifinals
112
Finals
2
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]