Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

WESG 2016 - Asia-Pacific Qualifier

[e][h]WESG 2016 - Asia-Pacific Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Alisports.com
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Gyeonggi
Format:
1v1
Round Robin Group Stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
¥ ¥182,000 CNY (≃ $27,428 USD)
Start Date:
2016-11-10
End Date:
2016-11-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  TY
South Korea  Maru
China  XY
Taiwan  Rex
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
3
6
7
Maps

WESG 2016 - Asia-Pacific Qualifier will allow 6 players to advance to main event.

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

Casters and Hosts[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

182,000 CNY (~27,428 USD) spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (7)
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
New Zealand aconcises
Pakistan KajinD1
Malaysia Ranger
Australia Seither1
Mongolia Sioras
China Jim
China XY
New Zealand MightyKiwi
Thailand StriKE
Taiwan Rose
Japan PSiArc
Taiwan Rex
South Korea TY
Australia Yours
South Korea Maru
Singapore SwEEt
Philippines Dione

1 KajinD and Seither forfeited their spots.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Official Bracket

Group A[edit]

Group A
November 10, 2016 - 12:30 KST
1. China  XY 3-0 6-0
2. Taiwan  Rex 1-2 2-4
3. Australia  Yours 1-2 2-4
4. Malaysia  Ranger 1-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
November 10, 2016 - 12:30 KST
1. South Korea  TY 3-0 6-0
2. Japan  PSiArc 2-1 4-2
3. New Zealand  aconcises 1-2 2-5
4. Singapore  SwEEt 0-3 1-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
November 10, 2016 - 12:30 KST
1. China  Jim 2-0 4-1
2. Mongolia  Sioras 1-1 2-3
3. Taiwan  Rose 0-2 2-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
November 10, 2016 - 12:30 KST
1. South Korea  Maru 4-0 8-0
2. Kazakhstan  PiLiPiLi 3-1 6-2
3. New Zealand  MightyKiwi 2-2 4-4
4. Thailand  StriKE 1-3 2-6
5. Philippines  Dione 0-4 0-8

Bracket[edit]

Official Bracket

Quarterfinals
 China XY
3
XY 
 Sioras
November 11, 2016 - 11:00 KST
 Mongolia Sioras
1
 South Korea TY
3
TY 
 PiLiPiLi
November 11, 2016 - 11:00 KST
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
0
 South Korea Maru
3
Maru 
 PSiArc
November 11, 2016 - 11:00 KST
 Japan PSiArc
0
 China Jim
2
Jim 
 Rex
November 11, 2016 - 11:00 KST
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 Taiwan Rex
3
Semifinals
 China XY
0
XY 
 TY
November 11, 2016 - 15:30 KST
 South Korea TY
3
 South Korea Maru
3
Maru 
 Rex
November 11, 2016 - 13:00 KST
 Taiwan Rex
0
Finals
 South Korea TY
3
TY 
 Maru
November 12, 2016 - 17:00 KST
 South Korea Maru
0
3rd Place Match
 China XY
3
XY 
 Rex
November 11, 2016 - 17:00 KST
 Taiwan Rex
0

Consolation Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
 Mongolia Sioras
1
Sioras 
 PiLiPiLi
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
3
 Japan PSiArc
0
PSiArc 
 Jim
 China Jim
3
Qualified
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
Q
 China Jim
Q

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
367
Quarterfinals
242
Semifinals
22
Finals
2
Winner
1

Maps Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Apotheosis LE7110100.0%1010.0%1010.0%31-
Frost12330100.0%41325.0%21150.0%21-
Frozen Temple821150.0%330100.0%110100.0%11-
Galactic Process LE2110100.0%----1010.0%---
New Gettysburg LE8440100.0%2020.0%2020.0%---
The King Sejong Station6330100.0%----110100.0%2--
Unknown1----1010.0%-------
Total Sum (Σ)441413192.9%114736.4%83537.5%83-

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]