Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

WESG 2016 - Europe & CIS Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]WESG 2016 - Europe & CIS Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Alisports.com
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
Ukraine Kiev
Format:
1v1
Round-Robin Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥182,000 CNY
(≃ $27,428 USD)
Start Date:
2016-10-06
End Date:
2016-10-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
20
Protoss 5
Terran 7
Zerg 8
Maps

WESG 2016 - Europe & CIS Qualifier will allow 8 players to advance to the main event.

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

Casters and Hosts[edit]

  • English Commentators:
  • Russian Commentators:
  • B-Stream Commentator:
  • French Commentator:
    • TBA
  • Other Language Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

182,000 CNY (~27,428 USD) spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (8)
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
Netherlands Harstem
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
Romania NightEnD
RedbloodsRedbloods
Denmark Lillekanin
Děravá KapsaDěravá Kapsa
Czechia TomikuS
Sweden NaNiwa2
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
Spain AqueroN1
Ence eSportsEnce eSports
Finland Serral
MilleniumMillenium
Germany ShoWTimE
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Serbia Beastyqt
Team expertTeam expert
Ukraine Bly
Planetkey DynamicsPlanetkey Dynamics
Germany GunGFuBanDa
MilleniumMillenium
France MarineLorD
True eSportTrue eSport
Poland Elazer
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Russia Strange
MilleniumMillenium
France Dayshi
EURONICS GamingEURONICS Gaming
Poland Nerchio
CascadeCascade
Ukraine Kas
Russia Revolver
Spain IBIMarine1
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Sweden Namshar2

1 AqueroN forfeited his spot and was replaced by IBIMarine who finished 2nd in the Iberia Qualifier.
2 NaNiwa forfeited his spot and was replaced by Namshar who finished 2nd in the Sweden Qualifier.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 6, 2016 - 11:00 EEST
1. Serbia Terran Beastyqt 4-0 8-2
2. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 2-2 6-5
3. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 2-2 6-5
4. France Terran Dayshi 2-2 5-5
5. Spain Terran IBIMarine 0-4 0-8
Group A Matches
October 6, 2016 - 11:00 EEST
NetherlandsProtossHarstem
2
1
FranceTerranDayshi
October 6, 2016 - 12:00 EEST
SpainTerranIBIMarine
0
2
SerbiaTerranBeastyqt
October 6, 2016 - 13:00 EEST
SerbiaTerranBeastyqt
2
1
NetherlandsProtossHarstem
October 6, 2016 - 14:00 EEST
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
2
1
NetherlandsProtossHarstem
October 6, 2016 - 15:00 EEST
SerbiaTerranBeastyqt
2
1
GermanyProtossShoWTimE

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 6, 2016 - 16:00 EEST
1. Sweden Zerg Namshar 4-0 8-3
2. Finland Zerg Serral 3-1 7-3
3. Ukraine Zerg Bly 2-2 6-4
4. Germany Protoss GunGFuBanDa 1-3 3-6
5. Russia Zerg Revolver 0-4 0-8
Group B Matches
October 6, 2016 - 16:00 EEST
GermanyProtossGunGFuBanDa
1
2
SwedenZergNamshar
October 6, 2016 - 17:00 EEST
SwedenZergNamshar
2
1
FinlandZergSerral
October 6, 2016 - 18:00 EEST
October 6, 2016 - 19:00 EEST
FinlandZergSerral
2
0
GermanyProtossGunGFuBanDa
October 6, 2016 - 20:00 EEST
UkraineZergBly
2
0
GermanyProtossGunGFuBanDa

Group C[edit]

Group C
October 7, 2016 - 11:00 EEST
1. Poland Zerg Nerchio 3-1 7-3
2. France Terran MarineLorD 3-1 6-3
3. United Kingdom Terran DeMusliM 2-2 5-5
4. Norway Zerg Snute 2-2 5-5
5. Czechia Zerg TomikuS 0-4 1-8
Group C Matches
October 7, 2016 - 11:00 EEST
CzechiaZergTomikuS
1
2
PolandZergNerchio
October 7, 2016 - 12:00 EEST
NorwayZergSnute
2
0
CzechiaZergTomikuS
October 7, 2016 - 12:00 EEST
October 7, 2016 - 13:00 EEST
United KingdomTerranDeMusliM
1
2
FranceTerranMarineLorD
October 7, 2016 - 14:00 EEST
CzechiaZergTomikuS
0
2
United KingdomTerranDeMusliM
October 7, 2016 - 14:00 EEST
October 7, 2016 - 15:00 EEST
FranceTerranMarineLorD
2
0
CzechiaZergTomikuS

Group D[edit]

Group D
October 7, 2016 - 16:00 EEST
1. Poland Zerg Elazer 4-0 8-1
2. Romania Protoss NightEnD 2-2 5-5
3. Ukraine Terran Kas 2-2 4-4
4. Denmark Terran Lillekanin 1-3 4-6
5. Russia Protoss Strange 1-3 2-7
Group D Matches
October 7, 2016 - 16:00 EEST
DenmarkTerranLillekanin
1
2
RomaniaProtossNightEnD
October 7, 2016 - 17:00 EEST
PolandZergElazer
2
0
UkraineTerranKas
October 7, 2016 - 17:00 EEST
October 7, 2016 - 18:00 EEST
RussiaProtossStrange
0
2
PolandZergElazer
October 7, 2016 - 19:00 EEST
DenmarkTerranLillekanin
2
0
RussiaProtossStrange
October 7, 2016 - 20:00 EEST
RomaniaProtossNightEnD
2
0
UkraineTerranKas
October 7, 2016 - 20:00 EEST

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo5)
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
FranceTerranMarineLorD
3
UkraineTerranKas
0
PolandZergNerchio
3
NetherlandsProtossHarstem
0
SerbiaTerranBeastyqt
1
PolandZergNerchio
3
PolandZergElazer
3
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
0
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage
578
Round of 12
345
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Winner
1

Maps Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Apotheosis LE111010.0%110100.0%32166.7%-15
Dasan Station LE4110100.0%----21150.0%--1
Frost2994544.4%43175.0%84450.0%134
Frozen Temple3053260.0%62433.3%74357.1%255
Galactic Process LE2653260.0%75271.4%3030.0%-56
New Gettysburg LE184040.0%110100.0%53260.0%215
The King Sejong Station2363350.0%64266.7%1010.0%136
Total Sum (Σ)14131141745.2%2516964.0%29141548.3%61832

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Official Streams[edit]

Community Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]