World Electronic Sports Games 2017

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]World Electronic Sports Games 2017
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Haikou Municipal People's Government
Alisports
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Haikou
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
$400,000
Start Date:
2018-03-13
End Date:
2018-03-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
30
8
8
14
Maps
Chronology


World Electronic Sports Games 2017 is a professional E-sport tournament. The WESG 2017 Grand Finals jointly hosted by Haikou Municipal People's Government and Alisports, organized by Hainan Sporting Events Co., Ltd. and Haikou Tourism Culture Investment Holding Group, supportedbyHaikou Culture, Broadcasting, Television, Sports and Publication Bureau, Haikou Convention and Exhibition Bureau, and Haikou Science, Technology and Industry Bureau.

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers
  • Round of 32 Round-Robin Group Stage:
    • All matches are Best of 3.
    • Top 2 players advance to Ro16 Group Stage.
    • Ties are solved as follows:
      • Two-player tie: head-to-head result;
      • Three-player tie: map score, match score among tied players, map score among tied players, bo1 tie-breakers (in that order).
  • Round of 16 Round-Robin Group Stage:
    • All matches are Best of 5.
    • Top 2 players advance to Playoffs.
    • Ties are solved as follows:
      • Two-player tie: head-to-head result;
      • Three-player tie: map score, match score among tied players, map score among tied players, bo1 tie-breakers (in that order).
  • 8 players Playoffs Stage:
    • Single-elimination Playoffs.
    • All matches are Best of 5 except Finals which are Best of 7.

Map Pool[edit]

Casters, Hosts and Observers[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$400,000 USD spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (14)
From the Chinese Qualifier (1)
China iAsonu
From the Asia-Pacific Qualifier (10)
South Korea Classic
South Korea Maru
South Korea Dark
Taiwan Has
Australia HuT
Philippines EnDerr3
Taiwan Nice
Thailand StriKE3
Mongolia Sioras
China TIME
China XiGua
From the Europe & CIS Qualifier (11)
Spain Majestic
1
United Kingdom DeMusliM4
Ukraine Bly
Romania NightEnD
Netherlands uThermal
Poland Elazer
Russia Rail
2
Germany Lambo 1
Germany ShoWTimE
Ukraine Minato
Sweden Namshar
Poland Nerchio
Italy Reynor 2
Finland Serral
From the Americas Qualifier (7)
USA Neeb
Brazil Kelazhur
USA JonSnow
USA puCK
Canada Semper
Canada Scarlett
Mexico SpeCial
From the Africa Qualifiers (2)
South Africa Drager
Algeria Divain
5

1 Majestic forfeited his slot and was replaced by Lambo.[1]
2 Rail forfeited his slot and was replaced by Reynor.[2]
3 EnDerr forfeited his slot and was replaced by StriKE.[3]
4 DeMusliM forfeited his slot.[4]
5 Divain forfeited his slot.[5]

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
March 13, 2018 - 11:00 CST
1. Mexico  SpeCial 3-0 6-0
2. Mongolia  Sioras 2-1 4-3
3. Romania  NightEnD 1-2 3-4
4. China  XiGua 0-3 0-6

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
March 13, 2018 - 15:30 CST
1. Finland  Serral 3-0 6-0
2. Germany  ShoWTimE 2-1 4-4
3. Ukraine  Minato 1-2 3-4
4. Taiwan  Has 0-3 1-6

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
March 13, 2018 - 11:45 CST
1. Ukraine  Bly 3-0 6-1
2. Poland  Nerchio 2-1 4-2
3. USA  JonSnow 1-2 3-4
4. Sweden  Namshar 0-3 0-6

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
March 13, 2018 - 16:15 CST
1. Canada  Scarlett 3-0 6-0
2. China  iAsonu 2-1 4-2
3. Australia  HuT 1-2 2-4
4. Thailand  StriKE 0-3 0-6

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
March 14, 2018 - 11:00 CST
1. South Korea  Dark 3-0 4-1
2. Netherlands  uThermal 2-1 3-2
3. Taiwan  Nice 1-2 0-4
4. United Kingdom  DeMusliM 0-3 0-0

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
March 14, 2018 - 15:30 CST
1. South Korea  Classic 3-0 4-0
2. Italy  Reynor 2-1 2-2
3. USA  puCK 1-2 0-4
4. Algeria  Divain 0-3 0-0

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
March 14, 2018 - 11:45 CST
1. South Korea  Maru 3-0 6-0
2. Poland  Elazer 1-2 3-4
3. Canada  Semper 1-2 3-5
4. China  TIME 1-2 2-5

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
March 14, 2018 - 16:15 CST
1. USA  Neeb 3-0 6-1
2. Germany  Lambo 2-1 4-3
3. Brazil  Kelazhur 1-2 4-4
4. South Africa  Drager 0-3 0-6

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Recap Group A
March 15, 2018 - 11:00 CST
1. South Korea  Dark 3-0 9-1
2. Italy  Reynor 2-1 6-3
3. China  iAsonu 1-2 4-7
4. Mexico  SpeCial 0-3 1-9

Group B[edit]

lrthread Recap Group B
March 15, 2018 - 15:30 CST
1. South Korea  Classic 3-0 9-2
2. USA  Neeb 2-1 6-4
3. Netherlands  uThermal 1-2 6-6
4. Mongolia  Sioras 0-3 0-9

Group C[edit]

lrthread Recap Group C
March 16, 2018 - 14:00 CST
1. South Korea  Maru 3-0 9-1
2. Canada  Scarlett 2-1 6-4
3. Germany  ShoWTimE 1-2 4-8
4. Poland  Nerchio 0-3 3-9

Group D[edit]

lrthread Recap Group D
March 16, 2018 - 11:00 CST
1. Finland  Serral 3-0 9-0
2. Poland  Elazer 2-1 6-5
3. Ukraine  Bly 1-2 3-7
4. Germany  Lambo 0-3 3-9

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Maru
3
Maru 
 Reynor
March 17, 2018 - 11:30 CST
 Italy Reynor
0
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 Neeb
March 17, 2018 - 12:45 CST
 USA Neeb
0
 South Korea Classic
3
Classic 
 Elazer
March 17, 2018 - 13:30 CST
 Poland Elazer
1
 South Korea Dark
3
Dark 
 Scarlett
March 17, 2018 - 14:50 CST
 Canada Scarlett
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Maru
3
Maru 
 Serral
March 17, 2018 - 15:35 CST
 Finland Serral
0
 South Korea Classic
1
Classic 
 Dark
March 17, 2018 - 17:15 CST
 South Korea Dark
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Maru
4
Maru 
 Dark
 South Korea Dark
3
3rd-place match (Bo5)
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 Classic
March 17, 2018 - 18:30 CST
 South Korea Classic
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
8814
Round of 16
3310
Quarterfinals
215
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Total Sum (Σ)0---------------

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]