World Electronic Sports Games 2018

[e][h]World Electronic Sports Games 2018
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Chongqing
Format:
1v1
Round-Robin Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$240,000
Start Date:
2019-03-11
End Date:
2019-03-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
48
14
12
22
Maps
Chronology


World Electronic Sports Games 2018 is a professional esports tournament organized by Alisports.

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers: [1]
  • Round of 48 Round-Robin Group Stage:
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the Playoffs.
    • Ties are solved as follows:
      • Two-player tie: head-to-head result;
      • Three-player tie: map score, match score among tied players, map score among tied players, bo1 tie-breakers (in that order).
  • 16 players Playoffs Stage:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo5 except Finals which are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Casters, Hosts and Observers[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • French Commentators:
    • France Koka (Thibault Le Gall)
    • France Pomf (Alexandre Noci
      Hadrien Noci)
    • France FunKa (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)
    • France TKL (Rémi Hibon)
    • France Algost (Anton Bodin Marty)
  • Other Language Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (14) Terran Terran (12) Zerg Zerg (22)
Invited (4)
South Korea Maru
China iAsonu
Finland Serral
China TooDming
From the China Qualifier (2)
China MacSed
China TIME
From the APAC Qualifiers (16)
Taiwan Has
Iran DeMiGoD
New Zealand Crimson 1
Singapore Lobo
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea Dark
Australia Probe
Japan PSiArc
India Demi
Kazakhstan Replicant
Philippines EnDerr
Thailand StriKE
Hong Kong GogojOey
Macau Yohilo
Vietnam MeomaikA
New Zealand MightyKiwi 1
Mongolia Sioras
From the Europe Qualifiers (15)
France DnS
Serbia ZeRoX 3
Ukraine Bly
Netherlands Harstem
Poland Elazer
Poland MaNa
Germany Lambo
France PtitDrogo
Bulgaria msrm
Russia Rail
Italy Reynor
Serbia Seventy91 3
United Kingdom RiSky
Germany ShoWTimE
Sweden SortOf
Spain SouLeer
From the Americas Qualifiers (9)
USA Neeb
Chile Jarppi
4
Colombia eGGz
USA puCK 2
Brazil Kelazhur
Peru Ryu
Canada MaSa
Canada Scarlett
Mexico SpeCial
USA Silky 2
From the Africa Qualifiers (2)
South Africa Drager
France Stephano

1 MightyKiwi forfeited his spot and was replaced by Crimson.
2 Silky forfeited his spot[2] and was replaced by puCK.
3 ZeRoX forfeited his spot and was replaced by Seventy91.
4 Due to complications obtaining a visa, Jarppi didn't compete.[3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Recap Group A
March 11, 2019 - 13:00 CST
1. USA  Neeb 5-0 10-1
2. Finland  Serral 4-1 8-2
3. Netherlands  Harstem 3-2 6-6
4. Germany  ShoWTimE 2-3 5-6
5. Canada  MaSa 1-4 4-9
6. Bulgaria  msrm 0-5 1-10

Group B[edit]

lrthread Recap Group B
March 11, 2019 - 13:00 CST
1. Poland  MaNa 5-0 10-0
2. Germany  Lambo 4-1 8-3
3. Singapore  Lobo 3-2 7-4
4. Spain  SouLeer 2-3 4-6
5. Thailand  StriKE 1-4 2-8
6. Kazakhstan  Replicant 0-5 0-10

Group C[edit]

lrthread Recap Group C
March 11, 2019 - 14:00 CST
1. South Korea  Maru 4-1 8-2
2. Mexico  SpeCial 4-1 8-3
3. USA  puCK 3-2 6-5
4. Vietnam  MeomaikA 3-2 8-6
5. India  Demi 1-4 3-9
6. New Zealand  Crimson 0-5 2-10

Group D[edit]

lrthread Recap Group D
March 11, 2019 - 14:00 CST
1. South Korea  Dark 5-0 10-2
2. Poland  Elazer 4-1 9-4
3. Taiwan  Has 3-2 7-4
4. United Kingdom  RiSky 2-3 4-6
5. Mongolia  Sioras 1-4 2-8
6. South Africa  Drager 0-5 2-10

Group E[edit]

lrthread Recap Group E
March 12, 2019 - 13:00 CST
1. France  PtitDrogo 5-0 10-0
2. Italy  Reynor 4-1 8-2
3. China  iAsonu 3-2 6-5
4. Australia  Probe 2-3 5-6
5. Peru  Ryu 1-4 2-8
6. Japan  PSiArc 0-5 0-10

Group F[edit]

lrthread Recap Group F
March 12, 2019 - 13:00 CST
1. Canada  Scarlett 5-0 10-0
2. France  DnS 4-1 8-2
3. Ukraine  Bly 3-2 6-5
4. China  MacSed 2-3 4-7
5. Philippines  EnDerr 1-4 3-8
6. Serbia  Seventy91 0-5 1-10

Group G[edit]

lrthread Recap Group G
March 12, 2019 - 13:45 CST
1. South Korea  INnoVation 5-0 10-0
2. China  TooDming 4-1 8-2
3. Hong Kong  GogojOey 3-2 6-4
4. France  Stephano 2-3 4-6
5. Colombia  eGGz 1-4 2-8
6. Macau  Yohilo 0-5 0-10

Group H[edit]

lrthread Recap Group H
March 12, 2019 - 14:00 CST
1. Sweden  SortOf 5-0 8-1
2. Russia  Rail 3-2 5-4
3. China  TIME 3-2 4-4
4. Brazil  Kelazhur 3-2 5-5
5. Iran  DeMiGoD 1-4 0-8
6. Chile  Jarppi 0-5 0-0

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo5)
 Poland MaNa
1
MaNa 
 Serral
 Finland Serral
3
 South Korea Dark
3
Dark 
 TooDming
March 13, 2019 - 16:15 CST
 China TooDming
0
 Sweden SortOf
2
SortOf 
 DnS
 France DnS
3
 Canada Scarlett
3
Scarlett 
 SpeCial
 Mexico SpeCial
1
 South Korea Maru
3
Maru 
 Elazer
 Poland Elazer
0
 USA Neeb
3
Neeb 
 Reynor
 Italy Reynor
2
 France PtitDrogo
0
PtitDrogo 
 Lambo
March 14, 2019 - 15:02 CST
 Germany Lambo
3
 South Korea INnoVation
3
INnoVation 
 Rail
 Russia Rail
1
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 Dark
 South Korea Dark
1
 France DnS
0
DnS 
 Scarlett
 Canada Scarlett
3
 South Korea Maru
3
Maru 
 Neeb
 USA Neeb
0
 Germany Lambo
0
Lambo 
 INnoVation
 South Korea INnoVation
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 Scarlett
March 16, 2019 - 15:15 CST
 Canada Scarlett
1
 South Korea Maru
1
Maru 
 INnoVation
 South Korea INnoVation
3
Finals (Bo7)
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 INnoVation
 South Korea INnoVation
4
3rd Place Match (Bo5)
 Canada Scarlett
2
Scarlett 
 Maru
 South Korea Maru
3

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 48
141222
Round of 16
538
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Europe AmericaAsiaOceaniaAfrica
Round of 48
1791921
Round of 16
934
Quarterfinals
323
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Automaton LE   39118372.7%107370.0%65183.3%273
Cyber Forest LE   4371614.3%1541126.7%65183.3%-114
Kairos Junction LE   63147750.0%2081240.0%85362.5%6105
King's Cove LE   41125741.7%149564.3%31233.3%291
New Repugnancy LE   37146842.9%107370.0%2-20.0%263
Port Aleksander LE   71147750.0%25131252.0%106460.0%2173
Year Zero LE   1951420.0%62433.3%32166.7%221
Total Sum (Σ)31377354245.5%100505050.0%38241463.2%166220

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]