Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

World Electronic Sports Games 2018

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]World Electronic Sports Games 2018
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Alisports
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Chongqing
Format:
1v1
Round-Robin Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$240,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-03-11
End Date:
2019-03-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
48
Protoss 14
Terran 12
Zerg 22
Maps
Chronology


World Electronic Sports Games 2018 is a professional esports tournament organized by Alisports.

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers: [1]
  • Round of 48 Round-Robin Group Stage:
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the Playoffs.
    • Ties are solved as follows:
      • Two-player tie: head-to-head result;
      • Three-player tie: map score, match score among tied players, map score among tied players, bo1 tie-breakers (in that order).
  • 16 players Playoffs Stage:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo5 except Finals which are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Casters, Hosts and Observers[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • French Commentators:
    • France Algost (Anton Bodin Marty)
    • France FunKa (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France Koka (Thibault Le Gall)
    • France Pomf (Alexandre Noci)
    • France Thud (Hadrien Noci)
    • France TKL (Rémi Hibon)
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)
  • Other Language Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (14) Terran Terran (12) Zerg Zerg (22)
Invited (4)
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Maru
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China iAsonu
ENCEENCE
Finland Serral
China TooDming
From the China Qualifier (2)
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China MacSed
NewbeeNewbee
China TIME
From the APAC Qualifiers (16)
J TeamJ Team
Taiwan Has
MkersMkers
Iran DeMiGoD
SYF GAMINGSYF GAMING
New Zealand Crimson 1
Singapore Lobo
Team ReciprocityTeam Reciprocity
South Korea INnoVation
The Gosu CrewThe Gosu Crew
South Korea Dark
Legacy EsportsLegacy Esports
Australia Probe
Cyclops athlete gamingCyclops athlete gaming
Japan PSiArc
OSC EliteOSC Elite
India Demi
Houkago Tea TeamHoukago Tea Team
Kazakhstan Replicant
Philippines EnDerr
Alpha RedAlpha Red
Thailand StriKE
Talon EsportsTalon Esports
Hong Kong GogojOey
Macau Yohilo
VietnamGameTVVietnamGameTV
Vietnam MeomaikA
SYF GAMINGSYF GAMING
New Zealand MightyKiwi 1
Mongolia Sioras
From the Europe Qualifiers (15)
CascadeCascade
France DnS
Serbia ZeRoX 3
Team BlacerTeam Blacer
Ukraine Bly
AsterionAsterion
Netherlands Harstem
AGO EsportsAGO Esports
Poland Elazer
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Germany Lambo
MkersMkers
France PtitDrogo
MkersMkers
Bulgaria msrm
Team GERATeam GERA
Russia Rail
GamersOriginGamersOrigin
Italy Reynor
Serbia Seventy91 3
United Kingdom RiSky
MkersMkers
Germany ShoWTimE
CascadeCascade
Sweden SortOf
Wizards Esports ClubWizards Esports Club
Spain SouLeer
From the Americas Qualifiers (9)
TingTing
United States Neeb
DuSt GamingDuSt Gaming
Chile Jarppi
4
Colombia eGGz
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States puCK 2
Panda GlobalPanda Global
Brazil Kelazhur
Peru Ryu
OSC EliteOSC Elite
Canada MaSa
NewbeeNewbee
Canada Scarlett
Ocean GamingOcean Gaming
Mexico SpeCial
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States Silky 2
From the Africa Qualifiers (2)
Goliath GamingGoliath Gaming
South Africa Drager
GamersOriginGamersOrigin
France Stephano

1 MightyKiwi forfeited his spot and was replaced by Crimson.
2 Silky forfeited his spot[2] and was replaced by puCK.
3 ZeRoX forfeited his spot and was replaced by Seventy91.
4 Due to complications obtaining a visa, Jarppi didn't compete.[3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Recap Group A
March 11, 2019 - 13:00 CST
1. United States Protoss Neeb 5-0 10-1
2. Finland Zerg Serral 4-1 8-2
3. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 3-2 6-6
4. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 2-3 5-6
5. Canada Terran MaSa 1-4 4-9
6. Bulgaria Zerg msrm 0-5 1-10
Group A Matches
March 11, 2019 - 13:00 CST
FinlandZergSerral
0
2
United StatesProtossNeeb
March 11, 2019 - 14:45 CST
BulgariaZergmsrm
0
2
NetherlandsProtossHarstem
March 11, 2019 - 14:45 CST
March 11, 2019 - 15:55 CST
United StatesProtossNeeb
2
1
CanadaTerranMaSa
March 11, 2019 - 17:20 CST
FinlandZergSerral
2
0
BulgariaZergmsrm
March 11, 2019 - 18:30 CST
NetherlandsProtossHarstem
0
2
FinlandZergSerral
March 11, 2019 - 20:30 CST
CanadaTerranMaSa
2
1
BulgariaZergmsrm

Group B[edit]

lrthread Recap Group B
March 11, 2019 - 13:00 CST
1. Poland Protoss MaNa 5-0 10-0
2. Germany Zerg Lambo 4-1 8-3
3. Singapore Protoss Lobo 3-2 7-4
4. Spain Zerg SouLeer 2-3 4-6
5. Thailand Terran StriKE 1-4 2-8
6. Kazakhstan Terran Replicant 0-5 0-10
Group B Matches
March 11, 2019 - 13:00 CST
SpainZergSouLeer
0
2
GermanyZergLambo
March 11, 2019 - 14:45 CST
ThailandTerranStriKE
0
2
PolandProtossMaNa
March 11, 2019 - 16:05 CST
PolandProtossMaNa
2
0
SingaporeProtossLobo
March 11, 2019 - 16:05 CST
March 11, 2019 - 17:35 CST
GermanyZergLambo
2
0
ThailandTerranStriKE
March 11, 2019 - 19:00 CST
SingaporeProtossLobo
2
0
KazakhstanTerranReplicant
March 11, 2019 - 21:00 CST
KazakhstanTerranReplicant
0
2
ThailandTerranStriKE

Group C[edit]

lrthread Recap Group C
March 11, 2019 - 14:00 CST
1. South Korea Terran Maru 4-1 8-2
2. Mexico Terran SpeCial 4-1 8-3
3. United States Protoss puCK 3-2 6-5
4. Vietnam Zerg MeomaikA 3-2 8-6
5. India Zerg Demi 1-4 3-9
6. New Zealand Zerg Crimson 0-5 2-10
Group C Matches
March 11, 2019 - 14:00 CST
New ZealandZergCrimson
1
2
IndiaZergDemi
March 11, 2019 - 15:15 CST
MexicoTerranSpeCial
0
2
South KoreaTerranMaru
March 11, 2019 - 15:15 CST
March 11, 2019 - 16:30 CST
IndiaZergDemi
1
2
VietnamZergMeomaikA
March 11, 2019 - 18:00 CST
New ZealandZergCrimson
0
2
South KoreaTerranMaru
March 11, 2019 - 18:00 CST
March 11, 2019 - 19:45 CST
New ZealandZergCrimson
0
2
United StatesProtosspuCK
March 11, 2019 - 21:15 CST
South KoreaTerranMaru
2
0
IndiaZergDemi
March 11, 2019 - 21:15 CST

Group D[edit]

lrthread Recap Group D
March 11, 2019 - 14:00 CST
1. South Korea Zerg Dark 5-0 10-2
2. Poland Zerg Elazer 4-1 9-4
3. Taiwan Protoss Has 3-2 7-4
4. United Kingdom Zerg RiSky 2-3 4-6
5. Mongolia Zerg Sioras 1-4 2-8
6. South Africa Protoss Drager 0-5 2-10
Group D Matches
March 11, 2019 - 14:00 CST
South KoreaZergDark
2
0
TaiwanProtossHas
March 11, 2019 - 14:00 CST
March 11, 2019 - 15:20 CST
PolandZergElazer
2
0
United KingdomZergRiSky
March 11, 2019 - 17:00 CST
MongoliaZergSioras
0
2
PolandZergElazer
March 11, 2019 - 17:50 CST
MongoliaZergSioras
0
2
South KoreaZergDark
March 11, 2019 - 19:25 CST
TaiwanProtossHas
2
0
MongoliaZergSioras
March 11, 2019 - 19:25 CST
March 11, 2019 - 21:05 CST
United KingdomZergRiSky
0
2
South KoreaZergDark
March 11, 2019 - 21:05 CST

Group E[edit]

lrthread Recap Group E
March 12, 2019 - 13:00 CST
1. France Protoss PtitDrogo 5-0 10-0
2. Italy Zerg Reynor 4-1 8-2
3. China Zerg iAsonu 3-2 6-5
4. Australia Protoss Probe 2-3 5-6
5. Peru Zerg Ryu 1-4 2-8
6. Japan Terran PSiArc 0-5 0-10
Group E Matches
March 12, 2019 - 13:00 CST
PeruZergRyu
0
2
ChinaZergiAsonu
March 12, 2019 - 13:00 CST
March 12, 2019 - 14:35 CST
March 12, 2019 - 14:15 CST
JapanTerranPSiArc
0
2
ChinaZergiAsonu
March 12, 2019 - 15:55 CST
JapanTerranPSiArc
0
2
PeruZergRyu
March 12, 2019 - 15:55 CST
March 12, 2019 - 17:30 CST
PeruZergRyu
0
2
FranceProtossPtitDrogo
March 12, 2019 - 19:00 CST
FranceProtossPtitDrogo
2
0
JapanTerranPSiArc
March 12, 2019 - 20:30 CST
AustraliaProtossProbe
2
0
JapanTerranPSiArc
March 12, 2019 - 20:30 CST

Group F[edit]

lrthread Recap Group F
March 12, 2019 - 13:00 CST
1. Canada Zerg Scarlett 5-0 10-0
2. France Protoss DnS 4-1 8-2
3. Ukraine Zerg Bly 3-2 6-5
4. China Protoss MacSed 2-3 4-7
5. Philippines Zerg EnDerr 1-4 3-8
6. Serbia Protoss Seventy91 0-5 1-10
Group F Matches
March 12, 2019 - 13:00 CST
UkraineZergBly
0
2
FranceProtossDnS
March 12, 2019 - 13:00 CST
March 12, 2019 - 15:00 CST
FranceProtossDnS
2
0
PhilippinesZergEnDerr
March 12, 2019 - 15:00 CST
March 12, 2019 - 15:55 CST
SerbiaProtossSeventy91
1
2
ChinaProtossMacSed
March 12, 2019 - 17:05 CST
SerbiaProtossSeventy91
0
2
PhilippinesZergEnDerr
March 12, 2019 - 19:00 CST
ChinaProtossMacSed
0
2
FranceProtossDnS
March 12, 2019 - 19:00 CST
March 12, 2019 - 21:00 CST
UkraineZergBly
0
2
CanadaZergScarlett

Group G[edit]

lrthread Recap Group G
March 12, 2019 - 13:45 CST
1. South Korea Terran INnoVation 5-0 10-0
2. China Zerg TooDming 4-1 8-2
3. Hong Kong Zerg GogojOey 3-2 6-4
4. France Zerg Stephano 2-3 4-6
5. Colombia Zerg eGGz 1-4 2-8
6. Macau Terran Yohilo 0-5 0-10
Group G Matches
March 12, 2019 - 13:50 CST
ChinaZergTooDming
2
0
FranceZergStephano
March 12, 2019 - 15:25 CST
ColombiaZergeGGz
2
0
MacauTerranYohilo
March 12, 2019 - 16:30 CST
Hong KongZergGogojOey
2
0
ColombiaZergeGGz
March 12, 2019 - 17:45 CST
FranceZergStephano
0
2
Hong KongZergGogojOey
March 12, 2019 - 20:30 CST
South KoreaTerranINnoVation
2
0
Hong KongZergGogojOey
March 12, 2019 - 22:00 CST
MacauTerranYohilo
0
2
South KoreaTerranINnoVation

Group H[edit]

lrthread Recap Group H
March 12, 2019 - 14:00 CST
1. Sweden Zerg SortOf 5-0 8-1
2. Russia Protoss Rail 3-2 5-4
3. China Terran TIME 3-2 4-4
4. Brazil Terran Kelazhur 3-2 5-5
5. Iran Terran DeMiGoD 1-4 0-8
6. Chile Terran Jarppi 0-5 0-0
Group H Matches
March 12, 2019 - 14:00 CST
IranTerranDeMiGoD
0
2
BrazilTerranKelazhur
SwedenZergSortOf
W
L
ChileTerranJarppi
March 12, 2019 - 15:10 CST
BrazilTerranKelazhur
0
2
ChinaTerranTIME
ChileTerranJarppi
L
W
RussiaProtossRail
March 12, 2019 - 16:30 CST
RussiaProtossRail
0
2
SwedenZergSortOf
March 12, 2019 - 18:25 CST
BrazilTerranKelazhur
W
L
ChileTerranJarppi