Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Xeria Gaming Team League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Xeria Gaming Team League
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Southeast Asia
Type:
Online
Location:
Australia Australia
Format:
1v1, Round Robin, Playoffs
Prize pool:
$650 AUD
(≃ $663 USD)
Start Date:
2012-06-01
End Date:
2012-09-06
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
9
Maps


The Xeria Gaming Team League (xGTL) is a team league organised by Xeria Gaming for sponsored teams in the Australian, South East Asian and Taiwan regions. In the first season of competition, eight teams were invited to participate and an open qualifier was held for an additional ninth slot.

Format[edit]

The 9 teams will be compete in a round robin competition, after which a Top 4 Double-elimination playoff bracket will take place.

Each match will follow the format described below:

Round Type Matches Points
1 1v1 Bo3 1
2 1v1 Bo3 1
3 1v1 Bo3 1
4 1v1 Bo3 1
5 (If Required) 1v1 Bo3 1

All matches (apart from the Ace) are played even if one team achieves a 3-0 score.

League points[edit]

Type Match score Points
Major win 4-0 or 3-1 3
Minor win 3-2 2
Minor loss 2-3 1
Major loss 1-3 or 0-4 0

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$650 AUD (~668 USD) are divided among the teams as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on September 6, 2012: 1 AUD = 1.02806 USD.

The Top 2 also received hardware prizes, totaling $2000 USD.

Participants[edit]

Open Qualifier[edit]

The Open Qualifier was won by GAMECOM Nv defeating Team Eve in the finals 3-0.

Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group Standings[edit]

Team Games Played Major Wins Minor Wins Minor Losses Major Losses Points
1.  Taiwan Gama Bears 8 6 1 0 1 19.5
2.  Australia GAMECOM Nv 8 5 1 1 1 17.5
3.  Taiwan Wayi Spider 7 4 1 2 0 16
3.  Australia Xeria Gaming 8 4 2 0 2 16
5.  Australia Sequential 8 2 2 0 4 10
6.  Singapore Flash eSports 8 2 1 1 4 9
8.  Philippines Mineski 8 2 0 0 6 6
7.  Thailand MiTH 7 1 1 1 4 5.5
9.  Taiwan StorM 8 0 0 4 4 4

Result[edit]

Week 1[edit]

Week 1
MineskiMineskiMski
3
1
Sequential GamingSequential GamingSQL
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4
Xeria GamingXeria GamingXeria
3
2
Wayi SpiderWayi SpiderSpider
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4
Submatch 5
Gama BearsGama BearsBears
3
1
StorM ClanStorM ClanStorM
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4
MiTH eSportsMiTH eSportsMiTH
1
3
Flash eSportsFlash eSportsNot found

Week 2[edit]

Week 2
Wayi SpiderWayi SpiderSpider
3
1
MineskiMineskiMski
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4
Sequential GamingSequential GamingSQL
1
3
Gama BearsGama BearsBears
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4
Xeria GamingXeria GamingXeria
4
0
Flash eSportsFlash eSportsNot found
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4
StorM ClanStorM ClanStorM
1
3
Team NvTeam NvNv
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4

Week 3[edit]

Week 3
Team NvTeam NvNv
4
1
MiTH eSportsMiTH eSportsMiTH
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4
Submatch 5
See Notes
Gama BearsGama BearsBears
3
2
Wayi SpiderWayi SpiderSpider
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4
Submatch 5
StorM ClanStorM ClanStorM
3
2
Sequential GamingSequential GamingSQL
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4
Submatch 5
Flash eSportsFlash eSportsNot found
3
1
MineskiMineskiMski
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4

Week 4[edit]

Week 4
Team NvTeam NvNv
2
3
Sequential GamingSequential GamingSQL
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4
Submatch 5
Wayi SpiderWayi SpiderSpider
3
1
StorM ClanStorM ClanStorM
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4
Flash eSportsFlash eSportsNot found
1
3
Gama BearsGama BearsBears
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4
Xeria GamingXeria GamingXeria
4
0
MiTH eSportsMiTH eSportsMiTH
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4
See Notes.

Week 5[edit]

Week 5
MiTH eSportsMiTH eSportsMiTH
3
1
MineskiMineskiMski
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4
See Notes.
StorM ClanStorM ClanStorM
2
3
Flash eSportsFlash eSportsNot found
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4
Submatch 5
Sequential GamingSequential GamingSQL
0
4
Wayi SpiderWayi SpiderSpider
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4
Match 4 was a walkover for DS.
Xeria GamingXeria GamingXeria
1
3
Team NvTeam NvNv
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4

Week 6[edit]

Week 6
Flash eSportsFlash eSportsNot found
1
3
Sequential GamingSequential GamingSQL
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4
Gama BearsGama BearsBears
4
0
MiTH eSportsMiTH eSportsMiTH
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4
Wayi SpiderWayi SpiderSpider
3
1
Team NvTeam NvNv
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4
Xeria GamingXeria GamingXeria
4
0
MineskiMineskiMski
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4

Week 7[edit]

Week 7
Team NvTeam NvNv
4
0
MineskiMineskiMski
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4
Wayi SpiderWayi SpiderSpider
3
2
Flash eSportsFlash eSportsNot found
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4
Submatch 5
Gama BearsGama BearsBears
3
1
Xeria GamingXeria GamingXeria
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4
MiTH eSportsMiTH eSportsMiTH
4
1
StorM ClanStorM ClanStorM
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4
Submatch 5

Week 8[edit]

Week 8
Flash eSportsFlash eSportsNot found
1
3
Team NvTeam NvNv
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4
Gama BearsGama BearsBears
4
0
MineskiMineskiMski
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4
StorM ClanStorM ClanStorM
2
3
Xeria GamingXeria GamingXeria
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4
Submatch 5
Sequential GamingSequential GamingSQL
3
1
MiTH eSportsMiTH eSportsMiTH

Week 9[edit]

Week 9
Xeria GamingXeria GamingXeria
4
0
Sequential GamingSequential GamingSQL
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4
Wayi SpiderWayi SpiderSpider
MiTH eSportsMiTH eSportsMiTH
Match not played
Team NvTeam NvNv
3
1
Gama BearsGama BearsBears
Submatch 1
Submatch 2
Submatch 3
Submatch 4
Match 2 was a walkover for deth.
MineskiMineskiMski
StorM ClanStorM ClanStorM
Walkover for Mineski

Notes[edit]

  • Week 3 :
    • In Set 2 Gamecom Nv's deth did not show to his match. His opponent was given a 2-0 win and Gamecom Nv were penalized 0.5 league points.
    • In Set 3 Gamecom Nv's YoonYJ failed to arrive at the designated time as such MiTH was awarded a 1-0 advantage in the Best of 3.
  • Week 4 :
    • Gamecom Nv's YoonYJ was unable to play his Set 3 match due to technical issues, Dox was able to step in with a 0-1 deficit
    • MiTH Strike is replaced by HaDeZ in his game against Myuu and starts at a 0-1 disadvantage.
    • Fah does not show for his game against Mafia and Mafia is awarded the Walkover. MiTH lose 0.5 League points as they do not have a replacement.
    • xGKing Myuu replaces Light in his set against HaDeZ and starts at a 0-1 disadvantage.
  • Week 5 :
    • Mski Radiant replaces Jabito in his set against HaDeZ and starts at a 0-1 disadvantage.

Bracket[edit]

Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
TaiwanGama Bears
3
AustraliaXeria Gaming
1
TaiwanWayi Spider
1
AustraliaGamecom Nv
3
TaiwanGama Bears
3
AustraliaGamecom Nv
1
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
AustraliaXeria Gaming
0
TaiwanWayi Spider
3
AustraliaGamecom Nv
3
TaiwanWayi Spider
2
TaiwanGama Bears
3
AustraliaGamecom Nv
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Area Broadcaster Language Links
Australia Benji English Stream

External Links[edit]

References[edit]