Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Young Leonid

[e][h]Young Leonid
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Inghak
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Russia Russia
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
11,000 RUB (≃ $170 USD)
Start Date:
2019-04-22
End Date:
2019-05-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
10
10
12
Maps
Upcoming Matches


Young Leonid is a special tournament for players with less than 5500 MMR.


This tournament is believed to have been cancelled. (After the quarterfinals, it showcased that the Russian player Revolver, who didn't meet the tournament's age limitations for participants, was playing as Bigelou.[1] Bigelou was voided from the quarterfinals, and it resulted in a walkover for his opponent DeeDan. After that, the tournament went on as per normal. However, the organizer never entered results on this page and also deleted VOD. Because of that, it's impossible to complete the brackets anymore. So, from Liquipedia's point of view, that tournament is bound to be considered canceled, even though it has actually finished.)
If this is not true or the tournament has been re-established, please update this page.


Format[edit]

  • Group Stage 1:
    • 32 invited players.
    • 8 groups of four players.
    • Dual Tournament Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 advance to the next stage (Group Stage 2).
  • Group Stage 2:
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination Playoffs.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

11,000 RUB (~$170) provided by the sponsor and gathered through donations are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (12)
Russian Federation anioki
Russian Federation Anthony
Kazakhstan Alter
Ukraine DarkMenGen
Russian Federation HiBye
Russian Federation Bigelou
Russian Federation EastToss
Belarus WannaBeByuN
Russian Federation Cyxarukc
Russian Federation Exostriker
Russian Federation Liberty
Russian Federation Мета
Russian Federation fat0n
Russian Federation Licemer
Russian Federation Osit
Russian Federation Hitka
Russian Federation Ramu
Russian Federation Pan1x
Russian Federation removeprotos
Belarus SaLemandr
Russian Federation Rime
Ukraine SlyCrab
Russian Federation vlk
Russian Federation Starlit
Belarus Solarian
Russian Federation waidmannsheill
Russian Federation tommygun
Russian Federation wisp
Russian Federation DeeDan
Russian Federation Untiled
Russian Federation YoungYakov
Russian Federation Zeidos

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 22, 2019 - 18:00 MSK
1. Kazakhstan  Alter 2-0 4-0
2. Russian Federation  removeprotos 2-1 4-2
3. Russian Federation  Licemer 1-2 2-5
4. Russian Federation  Untiled 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
April 23, 2019 - 18:00 MSK
1. Russian Federation  Bigelou 2-0 4-2
2. Russian Federation  wisp 2-1 4-3
3. Russian Federation  Rime 1-2 3-4
4. Russian Federation  Hitka 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
April 24, 2019 - 18:00 MSK
1. Russian Federation  YoungYakov 2-0 4-1
2. Russian Federation  waidmannsheill 1-1 3-2
3. Russian Federation  vlk 0-2 0-4
4. Russian Federation  Osit 0-0 0-0

Group D[edit]

Group D
April 25, 2019 - 18:00 MSK
1. Russian Federation  Exostriker 2-0 4-1
2. Belarus  Solarian 2-1 5-2
3. Russian Federation  Zeidos 1-2 2-4
4. Russian Federation  tommygun 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
April 26, 2019 - 18:00 MSK
1. Russian Federation  DeeDan 2-0 4-0
2. Russian Federation  Ramu 1-1 2-2
3. Russian Federation  Pan1x 0-2 0-4
4. Belarus  WannaBeByuN 0-0 0-0

Group F[edit]

Group F
April 27, 2019 - 12:00 MSK
1. Russian Federation  EastToss 2-0 4-0
2. Russian Federation  fat0n 2-1 4-4
3. Russian Federation  Liberty 1-2 4-4
4. Russian Federation  Cyxarukc 0-2 0-4

Group G[edit]

Group G
April 28, 2019 - 12:00 MSK
1. Russian Federation  Starlit 2-0 4-0
2. Ukraine  DarkMenGen 2-1 5-2
3. Russian Federation  Anthony 1-2 2-5
4. Russian Federation  anioki 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
April 29, 2019 - 18:00 MSK
1. Russian Federation  HiBye 1-0 2-1
2. Belarus  SaLemandr 2-1 5-3
3. Ukraine  SlyCrab 0-2 1-4
4. Russian Federation  Мета 0-0 0-0

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 02, 2019 - 18:00 MSK
1. Russian Federation  Bigelou 2-0 4-0
2. Kazakhstan  Alter 2-1 4-4
3. Russian Federation  fat0n 1-2 3-4
4. Belarus  Solarian 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
May 03, 2019 - 17:00 MSK
1. Russian Federation  Starlit 2-0 4-1
2. Russian Federation  DeeDan 2-1 5-3
3. Russian Federation  wisp 1-2 3-4
4. Russian Federation  Ramu 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
May 08, 2019 - 16:00 MSK
1. Russian Federation  removeprotos 2-0 4-1
2. Russian Federation  YoungYakov 2-1 5-3
3. Ukraine  DarkMenGen 1-2 3-4
4. Russian Federation  waidmannsheill 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
May 08, 2019 - 18:15 MSK
1. Russian Federation  Exostriker 2-0 4-1
2. Russian Federation  EastToss 2-1 5-2
3. Belarus  SaLemandr 1-2 3-5
4. Russian Federation  HiBye 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Semifinals
  
  
  
  
Finals
  
  
3rd Place Match
   
  

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage 1
101012
Group Stage 2
754
Quarterfinals
314
Semifinals
211
Finals
1NYD
Winner
NYD

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Automaton LE6110100.0%32166.7%110100.0%-1-
Cyber Forest LE142020.0%41325.0%73442.9%--1
Kairos Junction LE2953260.0%85362.5%85362.5%422
King's Cove LE1641325.0%43175.0%53260.0%1-2
New Repugnancy LE1941325.0%85362.5%2020.0%221
Port Aleksander LE2854180.0%83537.5%87187.5%214
Year Zero LE8----42250.0%330100.0%-1-
Total Sum (Σ)12021101147.6%39211853.8%34221264.7%9710

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External links[edit]

  • Bigelou issue investigation