Insomnia 63

[e][h]Insomnia 63
League Information
Organizer:
Multiplay
Essentials.tf
UK Masters
Type:
Offline
Location:
United Kingdom Birmingham
Venue:
Teams:
16
Prize pool:
£ 7,500 GBP
(≃ $9,633.79 USD)
Start Date:
2018-08-24
End Date:
2018-08-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Open Groups
    • Four groups.
      • Teams play every other team in their group on a single map.
      • Top two teams in each group advance to the playoffs.
      • Remaining teams are eliminated.
  • Invite Groups
    • Two groups of four teams.
      • Teams play every other team in their group on two maps.
      • All teams advance to the playoffs, with seed determined by final standing.
  • Playoffs
    • Sixteen teams play in a double-elimination bracket.
      • Grand Finals are best-of-five, all other matches are best-of-three.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

£7,500 GBP was distributed among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Invite Teams[edit]

Ascent.EU2
ScoutFrance Olgha 
ScoutFrance Opti 
SoldierFrance Corbac 
SoldierFrance Raf 
DemomanFrance Elacour 
MedicFrance Ombrack 
froyotech1
ScoutUSA b4nny 
ScoutUSA arekk 
SoldierUSA yomps 
SoldierUSA garbuglio 
DemomanCanada Habib 
MedicUSA Cookiejake 
Se7en
ScoutDenmark Thalash 
ScoutUnited Kingdom Thaigrr 
SoldierSlovakia adysky 
SoldierFinland AMS 
DemomanUnited Kingdom Kaidus 
MedicUnited Kingdom Starkie 
SVIFT
ScoutUnited Kingdom Funs 
ScoutGermany SVMZI 
SoldierUnited Kingdom MikAZN 
SoldierUnited Kingdom Chris 
DemomanSweden Smirre 
MedicUnited Kingdom Connor 
Timed_out
ScoutSlovakia Maros 
ScoutUnited Kingdom Toemas 
SoldierUnited Kingdom PolygoN 
SoldierUnited Kingdom Matthes 
DemomanUnited Kingdom NasBoii 
MedicAustria Babs 
1 USA garbuglio and USA Cookiejake stand-in for Canada blaze and USA Shade on froyotech.
2 France Olgha and France Raf stand-in for France Neo and France Medico on Ascent.EU.

Open Playoff Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

Invite Group[edit]

Standings
1. Se7en 7-0-0 21p
2. froyotech 6-0-1 18p
3. SVIFT 3-1-3 10p
4. Faint Gaming EU 2-3-2 9p
5. The Bus Crew 2-2-3 8p
6. Ora Elektro 1-3-3 6p
7. Ascent.EU 1-3-3 6p
8.
No team template exists for name "timed_out".
0-0-7 0p

Crosstable[edit]

½-½0-10-10-1½-½1-0½-½
½-½0-10-1½-½½-½1-01-0
1-01-00-11-01-01-01-0
1-01-01-01-01-01-01-0
1-0½-½0-10-11-01-00-1
½-½½-½0-10-10-11-0½-½
0-10-10-10-10-10-10-1
½-½0-10-10-11-0½-½1-0

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Round 1
August 24, 2018 - 13:45 BST
FROYO 1
August 24, 2018 - 13:45 BST

5

1

0 SVIFT
7 1
7
TBC
August 24, 2018 - 13:45 BST

5

0

0 TBC
faint-EU 1
No team template exists for name "timed_out".
August 24, 2018 - 13:45 BST

3

0

0
No team template exists for name "timed_out".
Ascent.EU ½
August 24, 2018 - 13:45 BST

1

1

½ ØRA.
Round 2[edit]
Round 2
August 24, 2018 - 14:45 BST
FROYO 1
August 24, 2018 - 14:45 BST
0 TBC
SVIFT 1
No team template exists for name "timed_out".
August 24, 2018 - 14:45 BST
0
No team template exists for name "timed_out".
7 1
August 24, 2018 - 14:45 BST

5

0

0 ØRA.
faint-EU ½
August 24, 2018 - 14:45 BST
Match was tied by default due to excessive delays.
½ Ascent.EU
Round 3[edit]
Round 3
August 24, 2018 - 15:45 BST
FROYO 1
No team template exists for name "timed_out".
August 24, 2018 - 15:45 BST

5

0

0
No team template exists for name "timed_out".
TBC ½
August 24, 2018 - 15:45 BST

2

2

½ ØRA.
SVIFT 1
August 24, 2018 - 15:45 BST
0 Ascent.EU
7 1
August 24, 2018 - 15:45 BST

5

0

0 faint-EU
Round 4[edit]
Round 4
August 24, 2018 - 16:45 BST
FROYO 1
August 24, 2018 - 16:45 BST
0 ØRA.
No team template exists for name "timed_out".
0
No team template exists for name "timed_out".
August 24, 2018 - 16:45 BST
1 Ascent.EU
TBC 0
August 24, 2018 - 16:45 BST

0

4

1 faint-EU
SVIFT 0
August 24, 2018 - 16:45 BST

1

6

1 7
Round 5[edit]
Round 5
August 24, 2018 - 18:45 BST
FROYO 1
August 24, 2018 - 18:45 BST
0 Ascent.EU
ØRA. ½
August 24, 2018 - 18:45 BST

2

2

½ faint-EU
No team template exists for name "timed_out".
0
No team template exists for name "timed_out".
7
August 24, 2018 - 18:45 BST
1 7
TBC 1
August 24, 2018 - 18:45 BST

3

0

0 SVIFT
Round 6[edit]
Round 6
August 24, 2018 - 19:45 BST
FROYO 1
August 24, 2018 - 19:45 BST

3

1

0 faint-EU
Ascent.EU 0
August 24, 2018 - 19:45 BST

0

5

1 7
ØRA. 0
August 24, 2018 - 19:45 BST

2

4

1 SVIFT
No team template exists for name "timed_out".
0
No team template exists for name "timed_out".
TBC
August 24, 2018 - 19:45 BST

0

1

1 TBC
Round 7[edit]
Round 7
August 24, 2018 - 20:45 BST
FROYO 0
August 24, 2018 - 20:45 BST

3

4

1 7
faint-EU ½
August 24, 2018 - 20:45 BST
½ SVIFT
Ascent.EU ½
August 24, 2018 - 20:45 BST
½ TBC
ØRA. 1
No team template exists for name "timed_out".
August 24, 2018 - 20:45 BST
0
No team template exists for name "timed_out".

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Round 1
Se7en
2
August 24, 2018 - 22:15 BST

5

0

6

1

TBD
LAAH PUUH
0
No team template exists for name "timed_out".
0
No team template exists for name "timed_out".
August 24, 2018 - 22:15 BST
TBD
TBD
Only 1 map was played due to the lateness of the match.
Velocity eSports EU
1
Faint Gaming EU
2
August 24, 2018 - 22:15 BST

4

2

TBD
Weebtunnel Tactics
0
The Bus Crew
2
August 24, 2018 - 22:15 BST

5

1

5

0

TBD
FG
0
froyotech
2
August 24, 2018 - 22:15 BST

5

0

TBD
d1cks out for lan
0
Ascent.EU
2
August 24, 2018 - 22:15 BST

3

0

TBD
Quaint Gaming
0
SVIFT
2
August 24, 2018 - 22:15 BST

5

0

4

3

TBD
ROW BROS
0
Ora Elektro
2
August 24, 2018 - 22:15 BST

7

2

TBD
BOFA
0
Upper Round 2
Se7en
2
August 25, 2018 - 11:00 BST

6

1

TBD
Velocity eSports EU
0
Faint Gaming EU
2
August 25, 2018 - 11:00 BST

4

1

3

2

TBD
The Bus Crew
0
froyotech
2
August 25, 2018 - 11:00 BST

4

0

6

1

TBD
Ascent.EU
0
SVIFT
1
August 25, 2018 - 11:00 BST

1

2

2

5

Ora Elektro
2
Upper Round 3
Se7en
2
August 25, 2018 - 14:00 BST

2

1

5

1

Faint Gaming EU
1
froyotech
2
August 25, 2018 - 14:00 BST

4

0

4

3

TBD
Ora Elektro
0
Upper Finals
Se7en
0
August 25, 2018 - 18:30 BST

1

2

2

6

TBD
froyotech
2
Lower Round 1
BOFA
1
August 25, 2018 - 11:00 BST

3

2

2

3

ROW BROS
2
Quaint Gaming
2
August 25, 2018 - 11:00 BST

5

3

TBD
d1cks out for lan
0
FG
0
August 25, 2018 - 11:00 BST

0

5

TBD
Weebtunnel Tactics
2
No team template exists for name "timed_out".
2
No team template exists for name "timed_out".
August 25, 2018 - 11:00 BST

5

0

TBD
LAAH PUUH
0
Lower Round 2
The Bus Crew
2
August 25, 2018 - 14:00 BST

3

1

TBD
ROW BROS
0
Velocity eSports EU
2
August 25, 2018 - 14:00 BST

4

3

Quaint Gaming
1
SVIFT
2
August 25, 2018 - 14:00 BST

3

2

6

1

TBD
Weebtunnel Tactics
0
Ascent.EU
0
No team template exists for name "timed_out".
August 25, 2018 - 14:00 BST

0

2

0

3

TBD
No team template exists for name "timed_out".
2
Lower Round 3
The Bus Crew
2
August 25, 2018 - 16:15 BST

2

1

3

2

TBD
Velocity eSports EU
0
SVIFT
2
No team template exists for name "timed_out".
August 25, 2018 - 16:15 BST

4

1

TBD
No team template exists for name "timed_out".
0
Lower Round 4
Ora Elektro
2
August 25, 2018 - 18:30 BST

5

3

3

2

TBD
The Bus Crew
0
Faint Gaming EU
0
August 25, 2018 - 18:30 BST

1

4

2

3

TBD
SVIFT
2
Lower Round 5
Ora Elektro
0
August 26, 2018 - 13:00 BST

1

2

SVIFT
2
Lower Finals
Se7en
2
August 26, 2018 - 16:45 BST

3

0

SVIFT
0
Grand Finals
froyotech
3
August 26, 2018 - 22:00 BST

3

2

2

3

3

0

5

0

Se7en
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]