Insomnia 65

This article is a tournament stub. You can help Liquipedia by expanding it.
[e][h]Insomnia 65
League Information
Organizer:
Multiplay
EssentialsTF
Type:
Offline
Location:
United Kingdom Birmingham
Teams:
32
Prize pool:
£ 6,000 GBP
(≃ $7,361.26 USD)
Start Date:
2019-08-23
End Date:
2019-08-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Open Groups
    • Four groups.
      • Teams play every other team in their group on a single map.
      • Top two teams in each group advance to the playoffs.
      • Remaining teams are eliminated.
  • Invite Groups
    • Two groups of four teams.
      • Teams play every other team in their group on two maps.
      • All teams advance to the playoffs, with seed determined by final standing.
  • Playoffs
    • Sixteen teams play in a double-elimination bracket.
      • Grand Finals are best-of-five, all other matches are best-of-three.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • Analysts:
  • Observers:

Prize Pool[edit]

£6,000 GBP was distributed among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Invite Teams[edit]

Ascent.EU
ScoutFinland AMS 
ScoutFinland credu 
SoldierSweden Zebbosai 
SoldierUnited Kingdom PolygoN 
DemomanUnited Kingdom Domo 
MedicUnited Kingdom Connor 
Ascent
ScoutUSA slemnish 
ScoutUSA yight 
SoldierUSA laz 
SoldierUSA jayhyunpae 
DemomanUSA botmode 
MedicUSA skeez 
#BIGBLOKELAN
ScoutUnited Kingdom z0diack 
ScoutFinland Aph 
SoldierIreland Crayon 
SoldierUnited Kingdom leth 
DemomanUnited Kingdom Mak 
MedicUnited Kingdom Piggles 
Ora Elektro
ScoutUnited Kingdom YeeHaw 
ScoutFrance Nevo 
SoldierFrance Azunis 
SoldierUnited Kingdom Poison 
DemomanUnited Kingdom Eemes 
MedicRomania Demos 
Se7en
ScoutDenmark Thalash 
ScoutUnited Kingdom Starkie 
SoldierUnited Kingdom Silentes 
SoldierNetherlands kaptain 
DemomanUnited Kingdom kaidus 
MedicUnited Kingdom Raymon 
top5Sons
ScoutUnited Kingdom counou 
ScoutItaly sorex 
SoldierFrance Opti 
SoldierUnited Kingdom ever_x 
DemomanUnited Kingdom WARHURYEAH 
MedicFrance Ombrack 

Open Playoff Teams[edit]

TBD
Scout TBD 
Scout TBD 
Soldier TBD 
Soldier TBD 
Demoman TBD 
Medic TBD 
TBD
Scout TBD 
Scout TBD 
Soldier TBD 
Soldier TBD 
Demoman TBD 
Medic TBD 
TBD
Scout TBD 
Scout TBD 
Soldier TBD 
Soldier TBD 
Demoman TBD 
Medic TBD 
TBD
Scout TBD 
Scout TBD 
Soldier TBD 
Soldier TBD 
Demoman TBD 
Medic TBD 
TBD
Scout TBD 
Scout TBD 
Soldier TBD 
Soldier TBD 
Demoman TBD 
Medic TBD 
TBD
Scout TBD 
Scout TBD 
Soldier TBD 
Soldier TBD 
Demoman TBD 
Medic TBD 
TBD
Scout TBD 
Scout TBD 
Soldier TBD 
Soldier TBD 
Demoman TBD 
Medic TBD 
TBD
Scout TBD 
Scout TBD 
Soldier TBD 
Soldier TBD 
Demoman TBD 
Medic TBD 

Invite Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Invite Group Stage
1. Ascent 3-1-0 16-4 10p
2. Faint Gaming EU 2-1-0 11-5 7p
3. Se7en 2-1-0 13-3 7p
4. Ora Elektro 2-0-1 10-4 6p
6. Ascent.EU 1-1-1 8-10 4p
5. #BIGBLOKELAN 1-0-3 7-17 3p
7. top5Sons 0-0-3 4-11 0p
8. Corentin Mas Damage 0-0-3 1-16 0p

Cross Table[edit]

Show AggregateShow Individual
0-0
Aug 23
0-0
Aug 23
0-0
Aug 23
0-1
Aug 23
0-0
Aug 24
0-0
Aug 23
0-1
Aug 23
0-1
0-0, 0-1
1-0
Aug 22
0-0
Aug 23
0-0
Aug 23
0-0
Aug 24
0-0
Aug 23
1-0
Aug 22
0-0
Aug 23
0-0
Aug 23
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
Aug 23
0-1
Aug 23
1-0
Aug 23
0-0
Aug 23
0-0
Aug 23
0-1
Aug 23
1-0
Aug 23
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
Aug 23
0-0
Aug 23
1-0
Aug 22
0-0
Aug 25
0-0
Aug 23
0-0
Aug 23
0-0
Aug 23
1-0
1-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
Aug 23
0-0
Aug 23
0-0
Aug 23
0-0
Aug 23
0-1
Aug 23
0-1
Aug 22
0-0
Aug 23
0-0
Aug 23
0-0
Aug 23
0-0
Aug 23
0-1
Aug 23
0-1
Aug 22
0-0
Aug 23

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Round 1
Ascent 1
August 23, 2019 - 6:30 CDT
6 
 
 1
 
0 #BBL
7 1
7
CMD
August 23, 2019 - 6:30 CDT
6 
 
 1
 
0 CMD
top5S 0
August 23, 2019 - 6:30 CDT
1 
 
 4
 
1 ØRA.
faint-EU 1
August 23, 2019 - 6:30 CDT
5 
 
 2
 
0 Ascent.EU
Round 2[edit]
Round 2
Ascent 1
August 23, 2019 - 9:00 CDT
3 
 
 1
 
0 ØRA.
#BBL 0
August 23, 2019 - 9:00 CDT
3 
 
 4
 
1 Ascent.EU
faint-EU ½
August 23, 2019 - 9:00 CDT
1 
 
 1
 
Process (Draw)
½ 7
top5S 0
August 23, 2019 - 12:00 CDT
0 CMD
Round 3[edit]
Round 3
Ascent ½
August 23, 2019 - 10:00 CDT
2 
 
 2
 
Sunshine (Draw)
½ Ascent.EU
ØRA. 1
August 23, 2019 - 10:00 CDT
5 
 
 0
 
0 CMD
#BBL 0
August 23, 2019 - 10:00 CDT
1 
 
 6
 
1 7
top5S 0
August 23, 2019 - 10:00 CDT
2 
 
 5
 
1 faint-EU
Round 4[edit]
Round 4
Ascent 1
August 23, 2019 - 11:15 CDT
5 
 
 0
 
0 CMD
#BBL 1
August 23, 2019 - 11:15 CDT
2 
 
 1
 
0 top5S
Ascent.EU 0
August 23, 2019 - 15:30 CDT
0 7
ØRA. 0
August 23, 2019 - 15:30 CDT
0 faint-EU
Round 5[edit]
Round 5
Ascent 0
August 23, 2019 - 13:30 CDT
0 7
CMD 0
August 23, 2019 - 13:30 CDT
0 faint-EU
Ascent.EU 0
August 23, 2019 - 13:30 CDT
0 top5S
ØRA. 0
August 23, 2019 - 13:30 CDT
0 #BBL
Round 6[edit]
Round 6
Ascent 0
August 23, 2019 - 14:30 CDT
0 faint-EU
7 0
August 23, 2019 - 14:30 CDT
0 top5S
CMD 0
August 23, 2019 - 14:30 CDT
0 #BBL
Ascent.EU 0
August 23, 2019 - 14:30 CDT
0 ØRA.
Round 7[edit]
Round 7
Ascent 0
August 23, 2019 - 15:30 CDT
0 top5S
faint-EU 0
August 23, 2019 - 15:30 CDT
0 #BBL
7 0
August 23, 2019 - 15:30 CDT
0 ØRA.
CMD 0
August 23, 2019 - 15:30 CDT
0 Ascent.EU

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
Se7en
2
7
[[]]THE OCEAN
August 24, 2019 - 11:30 BST
TBD
TBD
TBD
THE OCEAN
0
Corentin Mas Damage
2
August 24, 2019 - 11:30 BST
TBD
TBD
TBD
The Bus Crew
1
Ascent.EU
2
[[]]geoff
August 24, 2019 - 11:30 BST
TBD
TBD
TBD
geoff
0
#BIGBLOKELAN
2
[[]]Famine Esports
August 24, 2019 - 11:30 BST
TBD
TBD
TBD
Famine Esports
0
ascent
2
ascent
No team template exists for name "team fortress".
[[]]not red doggo
August 24, 2019 - 11:30 BST
TBD
TBD
TBD
not red doggo
0
top5Sons
2
[[]]Xypher
August 24, 2019 - 11:30 BST
TBD
TBD
TBD
Xypher
0
Faint Gaming EU
3
[[]]Sora Elantro
August 24, 2019 - 11:30 BST
TBD
TBD
TBD
Sora Elantro
0
Ora Elektro
2
[[]]The Jens Weber Society
August 24, 2019 - 11:30 BST
TBD
TBD
TBD
The Jens Weber Society
0
Quarterfinals
Se7en
2
7
August 24, 2019 - 14:00 BST
TBD
TBD
TBD
Corentin Mas Damage
0
Ascent.EU
2
August 24, 2019 - 14:00 BST
TBD
TBD
TBD
#BIGBLOKELAN
0
ascent
2
ascent
No team template exists for name "team fortress".
August 24, 2019 - 14:00 BST
TBD
TBD
TBD
top5Sons
0
Faint Gaming EU
2
August 24, 2019 - 14:00 BST
TBD
TBD
TBD
Ora Elektro
0
Semifinals
Se7en
2
August 24, 2019 - 16:30 BST
TBD
Ascent.EU
0
ascent
2
ascent
No team template exists for name "team fortress".
August 24, 2019 - 16:30 BST
TBD
TBD
TBD
Faint Gaming EU
0
Winners' Finals
Se7en
1
7
[[]]ascent
August 24, 2019 - 21:30 BST
ascent
2
Losers' Round 1
The Jens Weber Society
2
The Jens Weber Society
No team template exists for name "team fortress".
[[]]Sora Elantro
August 24, 2019 - 14:00 BST
TBD
TBD
TBD
Sora Elantro
1
Xypher
0
Xypher
No team template exists for name "team fortress".
[[]]not red doggo
August 24, 2019 - 14:00 BST
TBD
TBD
TBD
not red doggo
2
Famine Esports
0
Famine Esports
No team template exists for name "team fortress".
[[]]geoff
August 24, 2019 - 14:00 BST
TBD
TBD
TBD
geoff
2
The Bus Crew
1
[[]]THE OCEAN
August 24, 2019 - 14:00 BST
TBD
TBD
TBD
THE OCEAN
0
Losers' Round 2
#BIGBLOKELAN
2
[[]]The Jans Weber Society
August 24, 2019 - 16:30 BST
TBD
TBD
TBD
The Jans Weber Society
0
Corentin Mas Damage
2
[[]]not red doggo
August 24, 2019 - 16:30 BST
TBD
TBD
TBD
not red doggo
0
Ora Elektro
2
[[]]geoff
August 24, 2019 - 16:30 BST
TBD
TBD
TBD
geoff
0
top5Sons
2
August 24, 2019 - 16:30 BST
TBD
TBD
TBD
The Bus Crew
0
Losers' Round 3
#BIGBLOKELAN
2
August 24, 2019 - 19:00 BST
TBD
TBD
TBD
Corentin Mas Damage
1
Ora Elektro
1
August 24, 2019 - 19:00 BST
TBD
TBD
TBD
top5Sons
2
Losers' Round 4
Faint Gaming EU
W
August 24, 2019 - 21:30 BST
#BIGBLOKELAN
FF
Ascent.EU
2
August 24, 2019 - 21:30 BST
TBD
TBD
TBD
top5Sons
1
Losers' Semifinals
Faint Gaming EU
2
August 25, 2019 - 13:00 BST
TBD
TBD
TBD
Ascent.EU
1
Losers' Finals
Se7en
2
August 25, 2019 - 16:00 BST
TBD
TBD
TBD
Faint Gaming EU
1
Grand Finals
ascent
0
ascent
No team template exists for name "team fortress".
7
August 25, 2019 - 19:30 BST
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
Se7en
3

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageUnited Kingdom
Streams

Previews[edit]