Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #teamfortress contributor community on our Discord.

RGL Traditional Sixes Season 5: Invite

From Liquipedia Team Fortress Wiki


[e][h]RGL Traditional Sixes Season 5: Invite
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Teams:
8
Format:
Round-Robin League, Double-Elimination Playoffs
Gamemode:
Start Date:
2021-01-26
End Date:
2021-04-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Bagel • Clearcut • Gullywash • Metalworks • Process • Snakewater • Sunshine • Viaduct • Villa
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Regular Season
    • Round-robin league.
      • Teams play two best-of-one matches per week (shown as Week xA/B)
      • Top four teams proceed to playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Four teams play in a double-elimination bracket.
      • All matches are best-of-three.
      • Grand Finals are best-of-five, with the team from upper bracket gaining a one-map advantage.

Prize Pool[edit]

$7,950 USD will be split among the competitors.

1MyAnimeList After Darks prize pool is cut in half due to penalties.

Participants[edit]

                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
1 KUOD Damage replaces lucrative with Indust, and KJKUOD with neight.[1]
2 pootis.org are signed by Rebirth Esports.[2]
3 Witness Gaming replaces Rio with Sandblast.[3]
4 HRTeam replaces golden with legit.[4]

Results[edit]

Regular Season[edit]

Standings[edit]

Regular Season
1. froyotech 18-0 84-20 +64 54p
2. GlobalClan Ice 15-3 79-29 +50 45p
3. Rebirth Esports 12-6 75-38 +37 36p
4. MyAnimeList After Dark 12-6 67-43 +24 36p
5. Witness Gaming 11-7 58-55 +3 33p
6. GlobalClan Fire 9-9 55-46 +9 27p
7. Whole Lotta Kronge Realm 5-13 42-70 -28 15p
8. The Nest 4-14 32-74 -42 12p
9. KUOD Damage 4-14 34-77 -43 12p
10. HRTeam 0-18 14-88 -74 0p

1The Nest finishes above KUOD Damage due to penalty points.

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
froyotech
2

4

1

4

0

TBD
MyAnimeList After Dark
0
GlobalClan Ice
2
Rebirth Esports
0
Upper Bracket Final
froyotech
2

4

2

5

2

TBD
GlobalClan Ice
0
Lower Bracket Round 1
Rebirth Esports
1
MyAnimeList After Dark
2
Lower Bracket Final
MyAnimeList After Dark
0

2

5

TBD
GlobalClan Ice
2
Grand Final
froyotech
3

4

3

Froyotech have a 1 map advantage as the upper-bracket team
GlobalClan Ice
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingEnglish SpeakingEnglish Speaking
Streams