Electronic Sports World Cup 2006

From Liquipedia TrackMania Wiki
[e][h]ESWC 2006
League Information
Series:
Platform:
PC
Game:
Type:
Offline
Location:
France Paris
Number of Players:
34
Prize pool:
$40,000 USD
Start Date:
2006-07-01
End Date:
2006-07-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

About[edit]

ESWC 2006 was the first Electronic Sports World Cup to include Trackmania. It was held on the weekend of July 1st, 2006, and was played in Trackmania Nations ESWC, a version made specifically for the event[1][2].

Prize pool[edit]

40,000 USD was split between the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Participants[3]
Austria Baiy000r  Belgium Rob  Bulgaria Bladeto  Brazil 711.mGh  Cape Verde Akwaba  Switzerland Guardi 
Switzerland Krasserali  China Zhao  Serbia Weetah  Cyprus Kostein  Germany gaLLo  Germany McClane 
Egypt Liquid Snake  Egypt ALI.N.A.B  France Dridrione  France Carl  France Riptor  Israel Stinger 
India Roed  Italy Crazy  Mongolia Ganaa  Mongolia Giss  Malaysia Luige  Netherlands Jazz 
Norway Mariokid  Portugal Jordan  Portugal Priest  Saudi Arabia Volcano  Saudi Arabia Badseed  Sweden Unaimed 
Sweden Madness  Ukraine Vido  United Kingdom R2K  United States Minor Outlying Islands Steve Churchill 

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A
1. France Carl 3-0 9p
2. Israel Stinger 2-1 6p
3. Switzerland Guardi 1-2 3p
4. Serbia Weetah 0-3 0p
Group B
1. France Dridrione 3-0 9p
2. Switzerland Krasserali 2-1 6p
3. United Kingdom R2K 1-2 3p
4. Mongolia Giss 0-3 0p
Group C
1. Germany gaLLo 3-0 9p
2. Norway Mariokid 2-1 6p
3. Sweden Madness 1-2 3p
4. Egypt Liquid Snake 0-3 0p
Group D
1. Germany McClane 3-0 9p
2. India Roed 2-1 6p
3. China Zhao 1-2 3p
4. Malaysia Luige 0-3 0p
Group E
1. Austria Baiy000r 4-0 12p
2. Belgium Rob 3-1 9p
3. Bulgaria Bladeto 2-2 6p
4. Cyprus Kostein 1-3 3p
5. Ukraine Vido 0-4 0p
Group F
1. Brazil 711.mGh 4-0 12p
2. Netherlands Jazz 3-1 9p
3. Saudi Arabia Badseed 2-2 6p
4. Saudi Arabia Volcano 1-3 3p
5. Egypt ALI.N.A.B 0-4 0p
Group G
1. France Riptor 3-0 9p
2. Portugal Jordan 2-1 6p
3. Portugal Priest 1-2 3p
4. Cape Verde Akwaba 0-3 0p
Group H
1. Italy Crazy 3-0 9p
2. Sweden Unaimed 2-1 6p
3. United States Minor Outlying Islands Steve Churchill 1-2 3p
4. Mongolia Ganaa 0-3 0p
Legend
Advances to Group Stage 2
Eliminated

Note: The exact scores of the Group Stage 1 matches are unknown.

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A
1. France Riptor 3-0 9p
2. Belgium Rob 2-1 6p
3. India Roed 1-2 3p
4. Italy Crazy 0-3 0p
Group B
1. Germany gaLLo 3-0 9p
2. Austria Baiy000r 2-1 6p
3. Portugal Jordan 1-2 3p
4. Israel Stinger 0-3 0p
Group C
1. France Carl 3-0 9p
2. France Dridrione 2-1 6p
3. Netherlands Jazz 1-2 3p
4. Norway Mariokid 0-3 0p
Group D
1. Germany McLaine 3-0 9p
2. Brazil 711.mGh 2-1 6p
3. Sweden Unaimed 1-2 3p
4. Switzerland Krasserali 0-3 0p
Legend
Advances to Playoffs
Eliminated

Note: The exact scores of the Group Stage 2 matches are unknown.

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Germany McClane
2
 Austria Baiy000r
3
 Germany gaLLo
3
 Brazil 711.mGh
0
 France Riptor
1
 France Dridrione
3
 France Carl
3
 Belgium Rob
0
Semifinals
 Austria Baiy000r
3
 Germany gaLLo
0
 France Dridrione
1
 France Carl
3
Finals
 Austria Baiy000r
0
 France Carl
3
3rd Place Match
 France Dridrione
2
 Germany gaLLo
3

References[edit]