Trackmania Grand League - Spring 2022 - Week 4

From Liquipedia TrackMania Wiki
[e][h]Trackmania Grand League - Spring 2022 - Week 4
League Information
Series:
Organizer(s):
Nadeo
softyB
Platform:
PC
Game:
Type:
Online
Number of Players:
16
Date:
2022-03-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Ubisoft Tier:
Links

Trackmania Grand League is a Trackmania solo-competition hosted by Ubisoft-Nadeo.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Global Broadcast[edit]

Global BroadcastEngSpeaking

Team Broadcasts[edit]

AllianceAlliance AllianceEngSpeaking
ALTERNATE aTTaXALTERNATE aTTaX ALTERNATE aTTaXGermany
BDS EsportBDS Esport BDS EsportFrance
BIGBIG BIGGermany
Edelweiss EsportsEdelweiss Esports Edelweiss EsportsEngSpeaking
  • Commentator:
GamersOriginGamersOrigin GamersOriginFrance
  • Commentator:
    • France Lutti (Alexandre Delattre)
GameWardGameWard GameWardFrance
GamingPriveGamingPrive GamingPriveEngSpeaking
IziDreamIziDream IziDreamFrance
Karmine CorpKarmine Corp Karmine CorpFrance
  • Commentator:
Lille EsportLille Esport Lille EsportEngSpeaking
  • Commentator:
    • France GGeek (Thomas Mengozzi)
MnM GamingMnM Gaming MnM GamingEngSpeaking
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports SINNERS EsportsCzech Republic
SolarySolary SolaryFrance
  • Commentators:
    • France LRB (Sakor Ros)
    • France Wakz (César Hugues)
SproutSprout SproutEngSpeaking
  • Commentator:
    • Brazil Matt (Mateus Bohrer)

Format[edit]

Infographic explaining the new format

The event is played using the new TMGL Champion system set to be used in the Spring 2022 season. It consists of five Tracks.

  • Track 1 is using pre-determined seeds for the matches.
  • During Track 2 players of equal scoreline (1-0 or 0-1) face each other. After this Track, players are placed into Champion Champion, Gold Gold, Silver Silver and Bronze Bronze tier matches based on their scoreline (2-0, 1-1 won Track 1, 1-1 won Track 2, 0-2).
  • Tracks 3-5 are played under the different tiers. Top 2 players of each match advance to the upper tier, while the bottom 2 get demoted to the tier below. The results of Track 5 determine the final ranking.


Each match is played in 1v1v1v1 using the TMGL Cup Short format on a single map:

  • Win 3 rounds to win the match.
  • Knockout rule: 1 second for 3 consecutive checkpoints.

Prize pool[edit]

  • Each Champion Medal Champion grants 500 EUR.
  • Each Gold Medal Gold grants 150 EUR.

A total of 1,600 EUR is spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Participants
MnM GamingMnM Gaming
United Kingdom Pac 
BDS EsportBDS Esport
Switzerland Affi 
GameWardGameWard
France Gwen 
SproutSprout
Belgium Scrapie 
Edelweiss EsportsEdelweiss Esports
Australia Mudda 
GamingPriveGamingPrive
France Aurel 
ALTERNATE aTTaXALTERNATE aTTaX
Germany Granady 
BIGBIG
Germany Massa 
IziDreamIziDream
France Binkss 
Karmine CorpKarmine Corp
France Bren 
AllianceAlliance
Netherlands Spam 
GamersOriginGamersOrigin
France Papou 
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports
Czech Republic Kappa 
SolarySolary
Canada Carl Jr. 
Lille EsportLille Esport
France Otaaaq 
Poland mime 

Results[edit]

Standings[edit]

Results
1. Canada Carl Jr. 5-0
2. France Otaaaq 4-1
3. Poland Mime 3-2
4. Czech Republic Kappa 3-2
5. Australia Mudda 3-2
6. United Kingdom Pac 4-1
7. France Aurel 2-3
7. France Bren 2-3
9. France Binkss 3-2
10. France Papou 3-2
11. Switzerland Affi 2-3
11. Germany Massa 1-4
13. Netherlands Spam 2-3
14. Belgium Scrapie 2-3
15. France Gwen 0-5
16. Germany Granady 1-4
Legend
Wins Champion Champion medal
Wins Gold Gold medal
Wins Silver Silver medal
Wins Bronze Bronze medal

Detailed Results[edit]

Track 1 (Clock Tower)[edit]

Match 1
1. Canada Carl Jr. - 3p
2. France Aurel - 3p
3. France Binkss - 2p
3. Germany Granady - 2p
Match 2
1. Australia Mudda - 3p
2. Switzerland Affi - 3p
3. France Gwen - 2p
3. France Papou - 2p
Match 3
1. Poland Mime - 3p
2. Czech Republic Kappa - 3p
3. France Otaaaq - 2p
4. Germany Massa - 1p
Match 4
1. France Bren - 3p
2. United Kingdom Pac - 3p
3. Belgium Scrapie - 2p
4. Netherlands Spam - 1p
Legend
Advances to Track 2 - Top 8
Advances to Track 2 - Bottom 8

Track 2 (Speed Up)[edit]

Top 8[edit]
Match 5
1. Canada Carl Jr. - 3p
2. Switzerland Affi - 3p
3. Czech Republic Kappa - 2p
3. France Bren - 2p
Match 6
1. Poland Mime - 3p
2. United Kingdom Pac - 3p
3. Australia Mudda - 1p
3. France Aurel - 1p
Bottom 8[edit]
Match 7
1. France Binkss - 3p
2. France Papou - 3p
3. Germany Massa - 2p
3. Belgium Scrapie - 2p
Match 8
1. Germany Granady - 3p
2. France Otaaaq - 3p
3. Netherlands Spam - 2p
4. France Gwen - 1p

 

Legend
Advances to Track 3 - Champion
Advances to Track 3 - Gold
Advances to Track 3 - Silver
Advances to Track 3 - Bronze

Track 3 (TinyGap)[edit]

Champion
1. Canada Carl Jr. - 3p
2. United Kingdom Pac - 3p
3. Switzerland Affi - 1p
4. Poland Mime - 0p
Gold
1. Australia Mudda - 3p
2. Czech Republic Kappa - 3p
3. France Bren - 1p
3. France Aurel - 1p
Silver
1. France Binkss - 3p
2. France Otaaaq - 3p
3. Germany Granady - 1p
4. France Papou - 0p
Bronze
1. Belgium Scrapie - 3p
2. Netherlands Spam - 3p
3. France Gwen - 1p
4. Germany Massa - 0p
Legend
Advances to Track 4 - Champion
Advances to Track 4 - Gold
Advances to Track 4 - Silver
Advances to Track 4 - Bronze

Track 4 (Bowl)[edit]

Champion
1. Canada Carl Jr. - 3p
2. Czech Republic Kappa - 3p
3. Australia Mudda - 2p
4. United Kingdom Pac - 1p
Gold
1. Poland Mime - 3p
2. France Otaaaq - 3p
3. Switzerland Affi - 1p
4. France Binkss - 0p
Silver
1. France Bren - 3p
2. France Aurel - 3p
3. Belgium Scrapie - 1p
4. Netherlands Spam - 0p
Bronze
1. France Papou - 3p
2. Germany Massa - 3p
3. France Gwen - 2p
4. Germany Granady - 0p
Legend
Advances to Track 5 - Champion
Advances to Track 5 - Gold
Advances to Track 5 - Silver
Advances to Track 5 - Bronze

Track 5 (KnifeEdge)[edit]

Champion
1. Canada Carl Jr. - 3p
2. France Otaaaq - 3p
3. Poland Mime - 1p
4. Czech Republic Kappa - 0p
Gold
1. Australia Mudda - 3p
2. United Kingdom Pac - 3p
3. France Aurel - 2p
3. France Bren - 2p
Silver
1. France Binkss - 3p
2. France Papou - 3p
3. Switzerland Affi - 2p
3. Germany Massa - 2p
Bronze
1. Netherlands Spam - 3p
2. Belgium Scrapie - 3p
3. France Gwen - 2p
4. Germany Granady - 1p
Legend
Wins Champion Champion medal
Wins Gold Gold medal
Wins Silver Silver medal
Wins Bronze Bronze medal

References[edit]