Trackmania Grand League - Spring 2022 - Week 6

From Liquipedia TrackMania Wiki
[e][h]Trackmania Grand League - Spring 2022 - Week 6
League Information
Series:
Organizer(s):
Nadeo
softyB
Platform:
PC
Game:
Type:
Online
Number of Players:
16
Date:
2022-04-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Ubisoft Tier:
Links

Trackmania Grand League is a Trackmania solo-competition hosted by Ubisoft-Nadeo.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Global Broadcast[edit]

Global BroadcastEngSpeaking

Team Broadcasts[edit]

AllianceAlliance AllianceEngSpeaking
ALTERNATE aTTaXALTERNATE aTTaX ALTERNATE aTTaXGermany
BDS EsportBDS Esport BDS EsportFrance
BIGBIG BIGGermany
Edelweiss EsportsEdelweiss Esports Edelweiss EsportsEngSpeaking
  • Commentator:
Team GOTeam GO Team GOFrance
  • Commentator:
    • France Lutti (Alexandre Delattre)
GameWardGameWard GameWardFrance
GamingPriveGamingPrive GamingPriveEngSpeaking
IziDreamIziDream IziDreamFrance
  • Commentator:
Karmine CorpKarmine Corp Karmine CorpFrance
  • Commentator:
Lille EsportLille Esport Lille EsportEngSpeaking
  • Commentator:
    • France GGeek (Thomas Mengozzi)
MnM GamingMnM Gaming MnM GamingEngSpeaking
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports SINNERS EsportsCzech Republic
SolarySolary SolaryFrance
  • Commentators:
    • France LRB (Sakor Ros)
    • France Wakz (César Hugues)
SproutSprout SproutEngSpeaking
  • Commentator:
    • Brazil Matt (Mateus Bohrer)

Format[edit]

Infographic explaining the new format

The event is played using the new TMGL Champion system set to be used in the Spring 2022 season. It consists of five Tracks.

  • Track 1 is using pre-determined seeds for the matches.
  • During Track 2 players of equal scoreline (1-0 or 0-1) face each other. After this Track, players are placed into Champion Champion, Gold Gold, Silver Silver and Bronze Bronze tier matches based on their scoreline (2-0, 1-1 won Track 1, 1-1 won Track 2, 0-2).
  • Tracks 3-5 are played under the different tiers. Top 2 players of each match advance to the upper tier, while the bottom 2 get demoted to the tier below. The results of Track 5 determine the final ranking.


Each match is played in 1v1v1v1 using the TMGL Cup Short format on a single map:

  • Win 3 rounds to win the match.
  • Knockout rule: 1 second for 3 consecutive checkpoints.

Prize pool[edit]

  • Each Champion Medal Champion grants 500 EUR.
  • Each Gold Medal Gold grants 150 EUR.

A total of 1,600 EUR is spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Participants
MnM GamingMnM Gaming
United Kingdom Pac 
BDS EsportBDS Esport
Switzerland Affi 
GameWardGameWard
France Gwen 
SproutSprout
Belgium Scrapie 
Edelweiss EsportsEdelweiss Esports
Australia Mudda 
GamingPriveGamingPrive
France Aurel 
ALTERNATE aTTaXALTERNATE aTTaX
Germany Granady 
BIGBIG
Germany Massa 
IziDreamIziDream
France Binkss 
Karmine CorpKarmine Corp
France Bren 
AllianceAlliance
Netherlands Spam 
Team GOTeam GO
France Papou 
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports
Czech Republic Kappa 
SolarySolary
Canada Carl Jr. 
Lille EsportLille Esport
France Otaaaq 
Poland mime 

Results[edit]

Standings[edit]

Results
1. Australia Mudda 5-0
2. Switzerland Affi 4-1
3. France Bren 3-2
4. France Papou 3-2
5. Canada Carl Jr. 3-2
6. Germany Massa 3-2
7. United Kingdom Pac 3-2
7. France Gwen 2-3
9. France Binkss 3-2
10. Germany Granady 3-2
11. France Otaaaq 2-3
11. Poland Mime 2-3
13. Belgium Scrapie 2-3
14. Czech Republic Kappa 2-3
15. France Aurel 0-5
16. Netherlands Spam 0-5
Legend
Wins Champion Champion medal
Wins Gold Gold medal
Wins Silver Silver medal
Wins Bronze Bronze medal

Detailed Results[edit]

Track 1 (KnifeEdge)[edit]

Match 1
1. United Kingdom Pac - 3p
2. Czech Republic Kappa - 3p
3. Netherlands Spam - 2p
4. Canada Carl Jr. - 0p
Match 2
1. Australia Mudda - 3p
2. France Gwen - 3p
3. France Aurel - 1p
4. France Binkss - 0p
Match 3
1. Germany Granady - 3p
2. Belgium Scrapie - 3p
3. Poland Mime - 1p
3. Germany Massa - 1p
Match 4
1. France Bren - 3p
2. Switzerland Affi - 3p
3. France Otaaaq - 1p
3. France Papou - 1p
Legend
Advances to Track 2 - Top 8
Advances to Track 2 - Bottom 8

Track 2 (Turnover)[edit]

Top 8[edit]
Match 5
1. United Kingdom Pac - 3p
2. France Bren - 3p
3. Belgium Scrapie - 0p
3. France Gwen - 0p
Match 6
1. Australia Mudda - 3p
2. Germany Granady - 3p
3. Czech Republic Kappa - 0p
3. Switzerland Affi - 0p
Bottom 8[edit]
Match 7
1. France Otaaaq - 3p
2. France Binkss - 3p
3. Germany Massa - 2p
4. Netherlands Spam - 0p
Match 8
1. Poland Mime - 3p
2. France Papou - 3p
3. Canada Carl Jr. - 1p
4. France Aurel - 0p

 

Legend
Advances to Track 3 - Champion
Advances to Track 3 - Gold
Advances to Track 3 - Silver
Advances to Track 3 - Bronze

Track 3 (Heart)[edit]

Champion
1. Australia Mudda - 3p
2. United Kingdom Pac - 3p
3. France Bren - 1p
4. Germany Granady - 0p
Gold
1. Switzerland Affi - 3p
2. France Gwen - 3p
3. Czech Republic Kappa - 1p
4. Belgium Scrapie - 0p
Silver
1. France Otaaaq - 3p
2. France Papou - 3p
3. Poland Mime - 1p
3. France Binkss - 1p
Bronze
1. Canada Carl Jr. - 3p
2. Germany Massa - 3p
3. Netherlands Spam - 0p
3. France Aurel - 0p
Legend
Advances to Track 4 - Champion
Advances to Track 4 - Gold
Advances to Track 4 - Silver
Advances to Track 4 - Bronze

Track 4 (Quicksand)[edit]

Champion
1. Switzerland Affi - 3p
2. Australia Mudda - 3p
3. United Kingdom Pac - 1p
4. France Gwen - 0p
Gold
1. France Papou - 3p
2. France Bren - 3p
3. France Otaaaq - 2p
4. Germany Granady - 0p
Silver
1. Canada Carl Jr. - 3p
2. Germany Massa - 3p
3. Belgium Scrapie - 2p
4. Czech Republic Kappa - 0p
Bronze
1. Poland Mime - 3p
2. France Binkss - 3p
3. France Aurel - 2p
4. Netherlands Spam - 0p
Legend
Advances to Track 5 - Champion
Advances to Track 5 - Gold
Advances to Track 5 - Silver
Advances to Track 5 - Bronze

Track 5 (IcyJump)[edit]

Champion
1. Australia Mudda - 3p
2. Switzerland Affi - 3p
3. France Bren - 2p
4. France Papou - 0p
Gold
1. Canada Carl Jr. - 3p
2. Germany Massa - 3p
3. United Kingdom Pac - 0p
3. France Gwen - 0p
Silver
1. France Binkss - 3p
2. Germany Granady - 3p
3. France Otaaaq - 0p
3. Poland Mime - 0p
Bronze
1. Belgium Scrapie - 3p
2. Czech Republic Kappa - 3p
3. France Aurel - 2p
4. Netherlands Spam - 0p
Legend
Wins Champion Champion medal
Wins Gold Gold medal
Wins Silver Silver medal
Wins Bronze Bronze medal

References[edit]