Trackmania Grand League World Cup 2022

From Liquipedia TrackMania Wiki
[e][h]Trackmania Grand League World Cup 2022
League Information
Series:
World Cup TMGL WC
Organizer(s):
Sponsor(s):
Platform:
PC
Game:
Type:
Offline
Location:
France Saint-Denis
Venue:
Stade de France Auditorium
Number of Players:
16
Prize pool:
€20,000 EUR
(≃ $20,863 USD)
Start Date:
2022-07-01
End Date:
2022-07-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Ubisoft Tier:
Links
Maps
BoltHoles • Heart • Poolside • QuickSand • Slalom • TinyGap • Bobzag • ForestClimbing • RedLanding • NewSchool
Chronology

About[edit]

The Trackmania Grand League World Cup is a Trackmania solo competition hosted by Ubisoft Nadeo.

Broadcast talent[edit]

Global Broadcasts[edit]

Global BroadcastEngSpeaking


Team/PoV Broadcasts[edit]

Into The BreachInto The Breach
Poland mime
EngSpeaking
  • Commentator:
    • Netherlands Spam (Tim Lunenburg)
MnM GamingMnM Gaming
United Kingdom Pac
EngSpeaking
orKs GP NumelopsorKs GP Numelops
Slovakia tween
EngSpeaking
  • Commentator:
    • France GGeek (Thomas Mengozzi)
Australia MuddaEngSpeaking

Global Broadcasts[edit]

Global Broadcast (Sunday)France
  • Commentators:
    • France Lutti (Alexandre Delattre)
    • France Tona (Ayrton Lemaire)

Team/PoV Broadcasts[edit]

BDS EsportBDS Esport
Switzerland Affi
France
  • Commentator:
Team GOTeam GO
France Papou
France
  • Commentator:
    • France Lutti (Alexandre Delattre)
SolarySolary
Canada Carl Jr.
France
  • Commentator:
    • France Wakz (César Hugues)
IziDreamIziDream
France Binkss
France
Karmine CorpKarmine Corp
France bren
France
GameWardGameWard
France Gwen
France

Team/PoV Broadcasts[edit]

BIGBIG
Germany Massa
Germany
ALTERNATE aTTaXALTERNATE aTTaX
Germany Granady
Germany

Team/PoV Broadcasts[edit]

SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports
Czech Republic Kappa
Czech Republic

Format[edit]

  • Four matches based on pre-determined seedings followed by four matches reseeded by standings.
    • World Champion Canada Carl Jr. qualified directly as the first seed, seven players qualified through TMGL, and eight qualified via the Open Qualifier.
      • France Gwen won direct qualification 3:2 in a tiebreaker match against Germany GranaDy
    • All players seeded based on TMGL performances in the last two seasons
    • 1v1v1v1 cup mode (120 points)
    • 4,3,2,1 points for placement in matches
    • 1v1 BO5 tiebreaker
  • Eight players move on to two semi-finals, and then four move on to the finals.
    • 1v1v1v1 (140 points)

Schedule[edit]

  • Friday, 1st of July
    • Round 1: 16:00 CEST
    • Round 2: 17:00 CEST
    • Round 3: 18:30 CEST
    • Round 4: 19:30 CEST
  • Saturday, 2nd of July
    • Round 5: 15:00 CEST
    • Round 6: 16:00 CEST
    • Round 7: 17:30 CEST
    • Round 8: 18:30 CEST
  • Sunday, 3rd of July
    • Semi Final 1: 17:00 CEST
    • Semi Final 2: 18:10 CEST
    • Grand Final: 19:20 CEST

Prize pool[edit]

20,000 EUR (≃20,863 USD) is split between the players as seen below:

Currency exchange rate taken from exchangerate.host (1 USD = 0.96 EUR).

Participants[edit]

Qualified from past 2 editions of TMGL or previous World Cup
SolarySolary
Canada Carl Jr. 
MnM GamingMnM Gaming
United Kingdom Pac 
BDS EsportBDS Esport
Switzerland Affi 
Australia Mudda 
GamingPriveGamingPrive
France Aurel 
Karmine CorpKarmine Corp
France Bren 
BIGBIG
Germany Massa 
GameWardGameWard
France Gwen 
Qualified
ALTERNATE aTTaXALTERNATE aTTaX
Germany GranaDy 
Team GOTeam GO
France Papou 
IziDreamIziDream
France Binkss 
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports
Czech Republic Kappa 
Into The BreachInto The Breach
Poland mime 
France Otaaaq 
orKs GP NumelopsorKs GP Numelops
Slovakia tween 
Finland MiQuatro 

Player Seeding[edit]

Results[edit]

Standings[edit]

Standings
1.
SolarySolary
Canada Carl Jr.
- 28p
2.
MnM GamingMnM Gaming
United Kingdom Pac
- 27p
3.
Into The BreachInto The Breach
Poland mime
- 24p
4.
BDS EsportBDS Esport
Switzerland Affi
- 21p
5.
ALTERNATE aTTaXALTERNATE aTTaX
Germany GranaDy
- 20p
. Australia Mudda - 20p
7. France Otaaaq - 18p
8.
BIGBIG
Germany Massa
- 16p
9.
orKs GP NumelopsorKs GP Numelops
Slovakia tween
- 15p
.
IziDreamIziDream
France Binkss
- 15p
11.
GamingPriveGamingPrive
France Aurel
- 14p
.
Karmine CorpKarmine Corp
France Bren
- 14p
13.
GameWardGameWard
France Gwen
- 13p
14.
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports
Czech Republic Kappa
- 12p
. Finland MiQuatro - 12p
16.
Team GOTeam GO
France Papou
- 11p
Legend
Advances to the Semifinals
Eliminated

Round 1[edit]

Match 1
July 1, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
1.
SolarySolary
Canada Carl Jr.
- 123p
2.
Into The BreachInto The Breach
Poland mime
- 122p
3.
ALTERNATE aTTaXALTERNATE aTTaX
Germany GranaDy
- 121p
4.
GamingPriveGamingPrive
France Aurel
- 120p
Match 2
July 1, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
1.
MnM GamingMnM Gaming
United Kingdom Pac
- 123p
2. France Otaaaq - 122p
3.
Karmine CorpKarmine Corp
France Bren
- 121p
4.
Team GOTeam GO
France Papou
- 93p
Match 3
July 1, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
1.
orKs GP NumelopsorKs GP Numelops
Slovakia tween
- 123p
2.
BIGBIG
Germany Massa
- 122p
3.
BDS EsportBDS Esport
Switzerland Affi
- 121p
4.
IziDreamIziDream
France Binkss
- 108p
Match 4
July 1, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
1. Australia Mudda - 123p
2.
GameWardGameWard
France Gwen
- 122p
3. Finland MiQuatro - 121p
4.
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports
Czech Republic Kappa
- 120p

Round 2[edit]

Match 1
July 1, 2022 - 17:00 CEST
1.
SolarySolary
Canada Carl Jr.
- 123p
2.
IziDreamIziDream
France Binkss
- 122p
3.
Karmine CorpKarmine Corp
France Bren
- 121p
4. Finland MiQuatro - 120p
Match 2
July 1, 2022 - 17:00 CEST
1.
MnM GamingMnM Gaming
United Kingdom Pac
- 123p
2.
GamingPriveGamingPrive
France Aurel
- 122p
3.
orKs GP NumelopsorKs GP Numelops
Slovakia tween
- 121p
4.
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports
Czech Republic Kappa
- 119p
Match 3
July 1, 2022 - 17:00 CEST
1.
ALTERNATE aTTaXALTERNATE aTTaX
Germany GranaDy
- 123p
2. France Otaaaq - 122p
3.
BDS EsportBDS Esport
Switzerland Affi
- 121p
4.
GameWardGameWard
France Gwen
- 95p
Match 4
July 1, 2022 - 17:00 CEST
1.
Into The BreachInto The Breach
Poland mime
- 123p
2. Australia Mudda - 122p
3.
BIGBIG
Germany Massa
- 121p
4.
Team GOTeam GO
France Papou
- 120p

Round 3[edit]

Match 1
July 1, 2022 - 18:30 CEST
1.
SolarySolary
Canada Carl Jr.
- 123p
2.
BIGBIG
Germany Massa
- 122p
3.
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports
Czech Republic Kappa
- 121p
4. France Otaaaq - 120p
Match 2
July 1, 2022 - 18:30 CEST
1.
Into The BreachInto The Breach
Poland mime
- 123p
2.
MnM GamingMnM Gaming
United Kingdom Pac
- 122p
3.
GameWardGameWard
France Gwen
- 121p
4.
IziDreamIziDream
France Binkss
- 120p
Match 3
July 1, 2022 - 18:30 CEST
1.
GamingPriveGamingPrive
France Aurel
- 123p
2.
BDS EsportBDS Esport
Switzerland Affi
- 122p
3. Finland MiQuatro - 121p
4.
Team GOTeam GO
France Papou
- 120p
Match 4
July 1, 2022 - 18:30 CEST
1.
ALTERNATE aTTaXALTERNATE aTTaX
Germany GranaDy
- 123p
2.
Karmine CorpKarmine Corp
France Bren
- 122p
3.
orKs GP NumelopsorKs GP Numelops
Slovakia tween
- 121p
4. Australia Mudda - 120p

Round 4[edit]

Match 1
July 1, 2022 - 19:30 CEST
1.
SolarySolary
Canada Carl Jr.
- 123p
2.
orKs GP NumelopsorKs GP Numelops
Slovakia tween
- 122p
3.
Team GOTeam GO
France Papou
- 121p
4.
GameWardGameWard
France Gwen
- 109p
Match 2
July 1, 2022 - 19:30 CEST
1.
MnM GamingMnM Gaming
United Kingdom Pac
- 123p
2.
BIGBIG
Germany Massa
- 122p
3.
ALTERNATE aTTaXALTERNATE aTTaX
Germany GranaDy
- 121p
4. Finland MiQuatro - 120p
Match 3
July 1, 2022 - 19:30 CEST
1.
Into The BreachInto The Breach
Poland mime
- 123p
2.
BDS EsportBDS Esport
Switzerland Affi
- 122p
3.
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports
Czech Republic Kappa
- 121p
4.
Karmine CorpKarmine Corp
France Bren
- 120p
Match 4
July 1, 2022 - 19:30 CEST
1. France Otaaaq - 123p
2.
IziDreamIziDream
France Binkss
- 122p
3. Australia Mudda - 121p
4.
GamingPriveGamingPrive
France Aurel
- 120p

Round 5[edit]

Match 1
July 2, 2022 - 15:00 CEST
1.
SolarySolary
Canada Carl Jr.
- 123p
2. Australia Mudda - 122p
3.
GameWardGameWard
France Gwen
- 121p
4.
BIGBIG
Germany Massa
- 120p
Match 2
July 2, 2022 - 15:00 CEST
1.
MnM GamingMnM Gaming
United Kingdom Pac
- 123p
2.
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports
Czech Republic Kappa
- 122p
3. France Otaaaq - 121p
4.
GamingPriveGamingPrive
France Aurel
- 120p
Match 3
July 2, 2022 - 15:00 CEST
1.
Into The BreachInto The Breach
Poland mime
- 123p
2. Finland MiQuatro - 122p
3.
orKs GP NumelopsorKs GP Numelops
Slovakia tween
- 121p
4.
Karmine CorpKarmine Corp
France Bren
- 120p
Match 4
July 2, 2022 - 15:00 CEST
1.
BDS EsportBDS Esport
Switzerland Affi
- 123p
2.
IziDreamIziDream
France Binkss
- 122p
3.
ALTERNATE aTTaXALTERNATE aTTaX
Germany GranaDy
- 121p
4.
Team GOTeam GO
France Papou
- 118p

Round 6[edit]

Match 1
July 2, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
1.
SolarySolary
Canada Carl Jr.
- 123p
2.
Karmine CorpKarmine Corp
France Bren
- 122p
3. France Otaaaq - 121p
4.
Team GOTeam GO
France Papou
- 109p
Match 2
July 2, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
1.
MnM GamingMnM Gaming
United Kingdom Pac
- 123p
2.
BIGBIG
Germany Massa
- 122p
3. Finland MiQuatro - 121p
4.
IziDreamIziDream
France Binkss
- 120p
Match 3
July 2, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
1.
BDS EsportBDS Esport
Switzerland Affi
- 123p
2. Australia Mudda - 122p
3.
Into The BreachInto The Breach
Poland mime
- 121p
4.
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports
Czech Republic Kappa
- 120p
Match 4
July 2, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
1.
ALTERNATE aTTaXALTERNATE aTTaX
Germany GranaDy
- 123p
2.
GameWardGameWard
France Gwen
- 122p
3.
GamingPriveGamingPrive
France Aurel
- 121p
4.
orKs GP NumelopsorKs GP Numelops
Slovakia tween
- 120p

Round 7[edit]

Match 1
July 2, 2022 - 17:30 CEST
1.
SolarySolary
Canada Carl Jr.
- 123p
2.
IziDreamIziDream
France Binkss
- 122p
3.
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports
Czech Republic Kappa
- 121p
4.
orKs GP NumelopsorKs GP Numelops
Slovakia tween
- 120p
Match 2
July 2, 2022 - 17:30 CEST
1.
MnM GamingMnM Gaming
United Kingdom Pac
- 123p
2.
BDS EsportBDS Esport
Switzerland Affi
- 122p
3.
Karmine CorpKarmine Corp
France Bren
- 121p
4.
GameWardGameWard
France Gwen
- 115p
Match 3
July 2, 2022 - 17:30 CEST
1.
Team GOTeam GO
France Papou
- 123p
2.
Into The BreachInto The Breach
Poland mime
- 122p
3.
GamingPriveGamingPrive
France Aurel
- 121p
4.
BIGBIG
Germany Massa
- 120p
Match 4
July 2, 2022 - 17:30 CEST
1. Australia Mudda - 123p
2. France Otaaaq - 122p
3.
ALTERNATE aTTaXALTERNATE aTTaX
Germany GranaDy
- 121p
4. Finland MiQuatro - 120p

Round 8[edit]

Match 1
July 2, 2022 - 18:30 CEST
.
SolarySolary
Canada Carl Jr.
-
.
BDS EsportBDS Esport
Switzerland Affi
-
.
GamingPriveGamingPrive
France Aurel
-
. Finland MiQuatro -
Match 2
July 2, 2022 - 18:30 CEST
.
MnM GamingMnM Gaming
United Kingdom Pac
-
.
orKs GP NumelopsorKs GP Numelops
Slovakia tween
-
. Australia Mudda -
.
Team GOTeam GO
France Papou
-
Match 3
July 2, 2022 - 18:30 CEST
.
Into The BreachInto The Breach
Poland mime
-
. France Otaaaq -
.
IziDreamIziDream
France Binkss
-
.
GameWardGameWard
France Gwen
-
Match 4
July 2, 2022 - 18:30 CEST
.
ALTERNATE aTTaXALTERNATE aTTaX
Germany GranaDy
-
.
BIGBIG
Germany Massa
-
.
Karmine CorpKarmine Corp
France Bren
-
.
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports
Czech Republic Kappa
-

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Final
  
  
  
  

References[edit]