Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaVAL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things VALORANT!

Axis Closed

From Liquipedia VALORANT Wiki
[e][h]Axis Closed
League Information
Series:
Valorant Axis Games
Organizer:
Patch:
1.142.0
Type:
Online
Location:
South America South America
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$750 USD
Start Date:
2021-01-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Bind • Haven • Split • Ascent • Icebox
Upcoming Matches
SVG vs. KLG
January 22, 2021 - 21:00 UTC
Axis Closed
DKS vs. INF
January 23, 2021 - 23:30 UTC
Axis Closed
Feint vs. BEN
January 24, 2021 - 23:30 UTC
Axis Closed
Decent vs. ARM.W
January 25, 2021 - 21:00 UTC
Axis Closed

About[edit]

Axis Closed is a tournament hosted by Axis Games featuring 16 teams: 12 invited teams and 4 qualified teams.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentator:
    • TBA

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: 4 groups of four teams in a Round Robin format
    • Round Robin matches are Bo1
    • The best 2 teams (with more wins) of each group advance to Double-elimination Stage
  • Double-elimination Stage: 8 teams in a Doble-elimination format (Win bracket and Lose Bracket)
    • All the matches are Bo3, Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 Due to DKS Esports disbanding, the roster plays under the name of Stampede Gaming.
DKS Esports
Notes
1Chile nazek
2Chile Diewitro
3Chile fenNy
4Chile KNZY
5Chile DOGAO
1 FireSoul Gaming's roster will play under the name of DKS Esports.
1 Thunder Predator's roster will play under the name of Brutal Gaming.
1 Dylema Gaming couldn't participate, Savage Esports replaces them.
1 La MF14 (ex-Bencheados) will play with the slot of Bencheados.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Savage Esports2-137-24+13
2. Infamous Gaming2-123-24-1
3. 9z Academy2-114-23-9
4. Stampede Gaming0-310-13-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. DKS Esports3-039-18+21
2. Kaos Latin Gamers2-132-28+4
3. Black Bears1-228-27+1
4. Brutal Gaming0-313-39-26

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Feint Gaming2-137-24+13
2. Armony Wings2-134-21+13
3. La MF142-131-25+6
4. trimgteam0-37-39-32

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Decent Esports3-042-25+17
2. Bencheados1-236-39-3
3. King's Row1-231-38-7
3. Leviatán Esports1-229-36-7

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Savage Esports
January 22, 2021 - 18:00 ART
Kaos Latin Gamers
DKS Esports
January 23, 2021 - 20:30 ART
Infamous Gaming
Feint Gaming
January 24, 2021 - 20:30 ART
Bencheados
Decent Esports
January 25, 2021 - 18:00 ART
Armony Wings
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Final
Grand Final

Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]