Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaVAL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things VALORANT!

SEA Fire Championship 2020

From Liquipedia VALORANT Wiki
[e][h]SEA Fire Championship 2020
League Information
Series:
SEA Fire Championship
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Patch:
1.142.0
Type:
Online
Location:
South East Asia Southeast Asia
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$5,500 USD
Start Date:
2020-12-15
End Date:
2021-01-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Bind • Haven • Split • Ascent • Icebox

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: December 15th - 28th, 2020
    • Four round-robin format groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All teams play each other once
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs: January 7th - 14th, 2021
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5 (1 map advantage to the UB team)

Prize Pool[edit]

$5,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Awards[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 January 6th - Attack All Around release their lineup. They will continue playing together as Araikordai. [1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
December 15 - 17, 2020
1.X10 EsportsX10 Esports X10 Esports3-092-76+169p
2.Bren EsportsBren Esports Bren Esports2-189-55+346p
3.Global EsportsGlobal Esports Global Esports1-244-68-243p
4.DivisionX GamingDivisionX Gaming DivisionX Gaming0-356-82-260p

Group B[edit]

Group B
December 18 - 20, 2020
1.Team SMGTeam SMG Team SMG3-088-27+619p
2.NongWaenNongWaen NongWaen2-131-40-96p
3.MelonerMeloner Meloner1-218-52-343p
4.Team nxlTeam nxl Team nxl0-318-36-180p

Group C[edit]

Group C
December 21 - 23, 2020
1.Team SHIFTTeam SHIFT Team SHIFT3-080-53+279p
2.ahq e-Sports Clubahq e-Sports Club ahq e-Sports Club2-175-53+226p
3.MiTH.AttitudeMiTH.Attitude MiTH.Attitude1-265-64+13p
4.DreamSellerDreamSeller DreamSeller0-340-90-500p

Group D[edit]

Group D
December 26 - 28, 2020
1.Attack All AroundAttack All Around Attack All Around3-085-51+349p
2.TUBEPLE GamingTUBEPLE Gaming TUBEPLE Gaming2-182-60+226p
3.Friends Forever GamingFriends Forever Gaming Friends Forever Gaming1-254-84-303p
4.XTZ EsportsXTZ Esports XTZ Esports0-358-84-260p

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
X10 EsportsX10 Esports X10 Esports
2
January 7, 2021 - 19:00 SGT
BreachSovaJettOmenKilljoy
137
6
BreachCypherJettSovaOmen
57
2
BreachSovaJettViperCypher
139
4
ReynaCypherRazeSovaOmen
33
0
 
 
 
 
TUBEPLE GamingTUBEPLE Gaming TUBEPLE Gaming
0
Team SHIFTTeam SHIFT Team SHIFT
2
January 7, 2021 - 22:00 SGT
JettOmenReynaCypherSova
139
4
ReynaJettKilljoySovaOmen
35
2
JettOmenRazeKilljoySage
135
8
RazeJettKilljoySageOmen
78
1
 
 
 
 
NongWaenNongWaen NongWaen
0
Team SMGTeam SMG Team SMG
FF
January 8, 2021 - 19:00 SGT
Team SMG forfeited the match due to scheduling conflict with another event
ahq e-Sports Clubahq e-Sports Club ahq e-Sports Club
W
AraikordaiAraikordai Araikordai
0
January 8, 2021 - 22:00 SGT
SovaOmenKilljoyPhoenixJett
65
1
PhoenixKilljoyJettSovaOmen
713
6
SovaOmenCypherPhoenixRaze
62
4
PhoenixCypherJettSovaOmen
1013
3
 
 
 
 
Bren EsportsBren Esports Bren Esports
2
Upper Bracket Semifinals
X10 EsportsX10 Esports X10 Esports
1
January 10, 2021 - 19:00 SGT
BreachSovaJettOmenKilljoy
109
1
JettOmenPhoenixCypherSova
313
10
BreachSovaJettBrimstoneCypher
136
7
JettOmenRazeCypherSova
610
4
BreachSageJettOmenKilljoy
95
4
JettOmenRazeKilljoySage
713
6
Team SHIFTTeam SHIFT Team SHIFT
2
ahq e-Sports Clubahq e-Sports Club ahq e-Sports Club
0
January 10, 2021 - 22:00 SGT
CypherSovaJettBreachOmen
54
1
PhoenixKilljoyJettSovaOmen
813
5
CypherSovaRazeSkyeBrimstone
22
0
PhoenixCypherJettSovaOmen
1013
3
 
 
 
 
Bren EsportsBren Esports Bren Esports
2
Upper Bracket Final
Team SHIFTTeam SHIFT Team SHIFT
0
January 12, 2021 - 19:00 SGT
JettOmenPhoenixCypherSova
107
3
PhoenixKilljoyJettSovaOmen
513
8
JettOmenRazeCypherSova
42
2
PhoenixCypherJettSovaOmen
1013
3
 
 
 
 
Bren EsportsBren Esports Bren Esports
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
TUBEPLE GamingTUBEPLE Gaming TUBEPLE Gaming
2
January 9, 2021 - 19:00 SGT
CypherJettBreachSageOmen
1311
2
CypherReynaJettSageOmen
13
2
KilljoyJettBreachSovaOmen
139
4
BreachReynaJettSovaOmen
33
0
 
 
 
 
NongWaenNongWaen NongWaen
0
Team SMGTeam SMG Team SMG
2
January 9, 2021 - 22:00 SGT
BreachSkyeBrimstoneJettOmen
74
3
SovaOmenKilljoySageJett
813
5
KilljoyOmenSovaRazeJett
137
6
SovaOmenKilljoyBreachJett
59
4
CypherOmenSovaReynaJett
138
5
SovaOmenKilljoyPhoenixJett
410
6
AraikordaiAraikordai Araikordai
1
Lower Bracket Round 2
ahq e-Sports Clubahq e-Sports Club ahq e-Sports Club
2
January 11, 2021 - 22:00 SGT
CypherSovaJettBreachOmen
136
7
CypherJettBreachSovaOmen
611
5
KilljoyJettRazeBreachOmen
136
7
CypherJettBreachSageOmen
611
5
 
 
 
 
TUBEPLE GamingTUBEPLE Gaming TUBEPLE Gaming
0
X10 EsportsX10 Esports X10 Esports
2
January 11, 2021 - 19:00 SGT
BreachSovaJettViperCypher
139
4
BreachSkyeBrimstoneSageJett
37
4
BreachSovaJettOmenKilljoy
138
5
CypherOmenSovaReynaJett
47
3
 
 
 
 
Team SMGTeam SMG Team SMG
0
Lower Bracket Round 3
ahq e-Sports Clubahq e-Sports Club ahq e-Sports Club
1
January 12, 2021 - 22:00 SGT
KilljoySovaJettBreachOmen
73
4
BreachSovaJettOmenKilljoy
913
4
CypherSovaJettBreachOmen
137
6
BreachSovaJettOmenKilljoy
510
5
CypherSovaRazeBreachBrimstone
117
4
BreachSovaJettBrimstoneCypher
513
8
X10 EsportsX10 Esports X10 Esports
2
Lower Bracket Final
Team SHIFTTeam SHIFT Team SHIFT
0
January 13, 2021 - 20:00 SGT
JettOmenPhoenixCypherSova
108
2
BreachSovaJettOmenCypher
413
9
JettOmenSageCypherSova
74
3
BreachSovaJettViperCypher
813
5
 
 
 
 
X10 EsportsX10 Esports X10 Esports
2
Grand Final
Bren EsportsBren Esports Bren Esports
2
January 14, 2021 - 20:00 SGT
 
 
 
 
KilljoyReynaJettSovaOmen
52
3
BreachSovaJettViperCypher
1013
3
PhoenixKilljoyJettSovaOmen
1311
2
BreachSovaJettOmenCypher
17
6
BreachCypherJettSovaOmen
106
4
BreachSovaJettOmenKilljoy
613
7
PhoenixCypherJettSovaOmen
81
7
BreachSovaJettBrimstoneCypher
1113
2
Bren Esports have a 1 map advantage as the upper-bracket team
X10 EsportsX10 Esports X10 Esports
3

Additional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Thailand Thailand25 / 81 (31%)Acetics, Alicpond, BOOMBURAPA, Crws, Diver, Fluke0137, foxz, J9superfast, JinNy, Kongared, Lion, Maitee, mush2oom, newgen, Nineten, PinOcChiOs, Pooh1Tap, QueEn, S1XKY, sScary, sushiboys, THEE, THITIKORN, Taee, wannafly
2Vietnam Vietnam20 / 81 (25%)ATTACKER1, Acerola, Akashi, AlyaL, beo, Chun진효, Daicute, FOG, Hyzee, KillerS, MIDC, Mayz, Moon (Vietnamese player), Nh0zKon, Nkr111, Onecuber, Re1ko, Sentinal, Sozi, YESicaN
3India India8 / 81 (10%)Harshhh, HellrangeR, KappA, Lightningfast, psy, Rexy, SkRossi, skillZ
4Philippines Philippines6 / 81 (7%)BORKUM, Ching, Dispenser, DubsteP, JessieVash, whoME
5Indonesia Indonesia5 / 81 (6%)budimeisteR, fl1pzjder, naTz, no1syboy, vascalizz
5Singapore Singapore5 / 81 (6%)Egoist, falfalfal, JdFaker, LEXY, ZesBeeW
5South Korea South Korea5 / 81 (6%)climax, GANA, NakJi, ParkJJong, Persia
5Taiwan Taiwan5 / 81 (6%)Iyo, Kant, Milk, Rainy, Senhoachic
9Bangladesh Bangladesh1 / 81 (1%)SSSami
9Sri Lanka Sri Lanka1 / 81 (1%)hikkA

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

Viewership Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 2 191
Average Viewers 595
Hours Watched 47 900

References[edit]