Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaVAL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things VALORANT!

Project V: A1 eSports VALORANT Cup

From Liquipedia VALORANT Wiki
[e][h]Project V: A1 eSports VALORANT Cup
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Patch:
Type:
Online
Location:
Germany Germany
Austria Austria
Switzerland Switzerland
Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
€5,000 EUR
(≃ $5,233 USD)
Date:
2022-05-09
End Date:
2022-05-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Bind • Haven • Split • Ascent • Icebox • Breeze • Fracture
Upcoming Matches
PG Praeditus Gamingvs.Unicorns of Love UOL
May 23, 2022 - 17:00 UTC
Project V: A1 eSports VALORANT Cup
CGN YS CGN Youngstarsvs.Sissi State Punks SSP
May 23, 2022 - 19:00 UTC
Project V: A1 eSports VALORANT Cup
WAVE WAVE Academyvs.Dortmund eSports DoeS
May 25, 2022 - 17:00 UTC
Project V: A1 eSports VALORANT Cup
CG cowana Gamingvs.TeamOrangeGaming TOG
May 25, 2022 - 19:00 UTC
Project V: A1 eSports VALORANT Cup
TBD vs. TBD
May 27, 2022 - 17:00 UTC
Project V: A1 eSports VALORANT Cup

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers: May 7th - May 8th, 2022
    • Double Elimination Bracket
    • The top 4 of the qualifier qualify for the 3-weeks Group Stage
    • All matches are Bo1
  • Group Stage: May 9th - May 25th, 2022
    • Single Round Robin
    • All matches are Bo2
    • The group stage is only for seeding
      • Click here for seeding information

In case of a tie in points between 2 or more teams, the following criteria will decide the better ranking:

  1. Direct duel
  2. Ratio of won/lost rounds in direct duel
  3. Ratio won/lost rounds total
  4. Tiebreaker match
  • Playoffs, Semifinals & Finals: May 25th - May 30th, 2022
    • Single Elimination Bracket
    • The winner of the Playoffs are playing in the Semifinals
    • The two winners of the Semifinals are playing in the Grand Final
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

€5,000 EUR are spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on May 19, 2022: 1 EUR ≃ 1.04662 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.Sissi State Punks Sissi State Punks1-1-047-29+184p
2.Unicorns of Love Unicorns of Love1-1-048-41+74p
3.CGN Youngstars CGN Youngstars1-0-146-41+53p
4.Praeditus Gaming Praeditus Gaming0-0-222-52-300p
Matches
Week 1

May 9, 2022
CGN YS CGN Youngstars
May 9, 2022 - 19:00 CEST
ChamberNeonSovaJettViper
138
5
ChamberSovaJettKAY/OViper
410
6
OmenBreachRazeSageCypher
139
4
CypherBreachRazeSageOmen
35
2
2
0Praeditus Gaming PG
UOL Unicorns of Love
May 9, 2022 - 21:00 CEST
SkyeJettChamberViperSova
94
5
ChamberJettSovaSkyeViper
813
5
KilljoyJettKAY/OOmenSova
137
6
KAY/OJettKilljoyOmenSova
58
3
1
1Sissi State Punks SSP
Week 2

May 16, 2022
UOL Unicorns of Love
May 16, 2022 - 19:00 CEST
SkyeRazeChamberSovaBrimstone
137
6
RazeBrimstoneSkyeJettViper
511
6
CypherRazeBreachAstraSage
136
7
OmenBreachRazeSageCypher
69
3
2
0CGN Youngstars CGN YS
PG Praeditus Gaming
May 16, 2022 - 21:00 CEST
ChamberSovaJettKAY/OViper
44
0
ChamberJettSovaSkyeViper
813
5
CypherBreachRazeFadeOmen
33
0
KAY/OJettKilljoyOmenSova
913
4
0
2Sissi State Punks SSP
Week 3

May 23, 2022
PG Praeditus Gaming
May 23, 2022 - 19:00 CEST
-
-Unicorns of Love UOL
CGN YS CGN Youngstars
May 23, 2022 - 21:00 CEST
-
-Sissi State Punks SSP

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.Dortmund eSports Dortmund eSports2-0-052-30+226p
2.WAVE Academy WAVE Academy0-2-039-37+22p
3.cowana Gaming cowana Gaming0-1-131-43-121p
3.TeamOrangeGaming TeamOrangeGaming0-1-136-48-121p
Matches
Week 1

May 11, 2022
CG cowana Gaming
May 11, 2022 - 19:00 CEST
SageViperChamberRazeSova
44
0
ChamberKilljoyOmenSageSova
813
5
BrimstoneViperSageRazeSkye
138
5
YoruRazeSkyeBrimstoneBreach
44
0
1
1WAVE Academy WAVE
DoeS Dortmund eSports
May 11, 2022 - 20:50 CEST
AstraKilljoyBreachJettSova
135
8
JettKilljoySovaOmenKAY/O
77
0
AstraKilljoyBreachJettSova
138
5
NeonKilljoySovaOmenSkye
49
5
2
0TeamOrangeGaming TOG
Week 2

May 18, 2022
DoeS Dortmund eSports
May 18, 2022 - 19:00 CEST
ViperChamberSovaSkyeJett
138
5
SovaViperChamberKAY/OSkye
47
3
AstraChamberViperBreachRaze
139
4
OmenViperChamberRazeSkye
37
4
2
0cowana Gaming CG
WAVE WAVE Academy
May 18, 2022 - 21:00 CEST
SageSovaChamberKilljoyOmen
96
3
KAY/OChamberSovaViperSage
613
7
ChamberSovaJettOmenSkye
139
4
NeonKilljoySovaOmenSkye
37
4
1
1TeamOrangeGaming TOG
Week 3

May 25, 2022
WAVE WAVE Academy
May 25, 2022 - 19:00 CEST
-
-Dortmund eSports DoeS
CG cowana Gaming
May 25, 2022 - 21:00 CEST
-
-TeamOrangeGaming TOG

Playoffs, Semifinals & Grand Final[edit]

Playoffs
 Group A #2
 Group A #2
 Group B #3
May 27, 2022 - 19:00 CEST
 Group B #3
 Group B #2
 Group B #2
 Group A #3
May 27, 2022 - 21:00 CEST
 Group A #3
Semifinals
 Group B #1
 Group B #1
TBD
May 30, 2022 - 19:00 CEST
 Group A #1
 Group A #1
TBD
May 30, 2022 - 21:00 CEST
Grand Final (Offline)
TBD
TBD
June 18, 2022 - 00:00 CEST
3rd Place Match
TBD
TBD
TBD
June 18, 2022 - 18:00 CEST
TBD

Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Germany Germany32 / 40 (80%)_legiT, ACTiV, B3ASTMOD3, brix, CALVIN S, crovex, Daveeski, denny, dOME, el1as, faceroll, favseven, guslump, JkR, kELTN, lele, luc1d, Miles, Nex, Nikoluk, nuggison, STAVINCI, Tikex, trayz, treelover, Unbreakable, Varlas, wake, xTribune, xypheX, Yuno, ZeroGhost
2Austria Austria3 / 40 (8%)Kongi, litshii, Rexon
3Spain Spain2 / 40 (5%)Saiz, Vorwenn
4Finland Finland1 / 40 (3%)spmak
4Ireland Ireland1 / 40 (3%)BazooM
4United Kingdom United Kingdom1 / 40 (3%)RiickyC

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageGermany
Streams

References[edit]