Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaVAL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things VALORANT!

Twitch Rivals: VALORANT Launch Showdown - EU #2

From Liquipedia VALORANT Wiki


[e][h]Twitch Rivals: VALORANT Launch Showdown - Europe #2
League Information
Series:
Twitch Rivals Twitch Rivals
Organizer:
Twitch Rivals
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$49,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-06-05
End Date:
2020-06-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Bind • Haven • Split


Twitch Rivals will showcase 8 tournaments of VALORANT for 8 different regions. Each region will run a Group Stage and Playoffs phase, with the top 1 or 2 teams (based on each region) from each group advancing to their region's Playoffs.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: 4 Groups; 4 Teams in each Group
    • Round Robin; Best-of-1 Matches
    • Top 2 teams from each Group advances
  • Playoffs: 4-Team Single Elimination Bracket
    • Quarterfinals are Bo1, Semifinals and Finals are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

Note: Teams are awarded $750 USD per Round Robin win and $250 USD per Round Robin loss.

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.Team nookyyyTeam nookyyy Team nookyyy3-039-18+21
2.Team gdolphnTeam gdolphn Team gdolphn2-136-20+16
3.Team MithrainTeam Mithrain Team Mithrain1-219-36-17
4.Team gamelifeowTeam gamelifeow Team gamelifeow0-319-39-20
Matches
nookyyy Team nookyyyTeam nookyyy
June 5, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
ViperCypherBrimstoneSageRaze
139
4
SageBrimstoneRazeJettCypher
36
3
13
6Team gamelifeowTeam gamelifeow Gamelife
gdolphn Team gdolphnTeam gdolphn
June 5, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
CypherRazeBrimstoneSageBreach
139
4
RazeBrimstoneCypherSageJett
34
1
13
4Team MithrainTeam Mithrain Mithrain
nookyyy Team nookyyyTeam nookyyy
June 5, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
ReynaCypherBrimstoneSageRaze
1310
3
BrimstoneCypherJettSageReyna
22
0
13
2Team MithrainTeam Mithrain Mithrain
gdolphn Team gdolphnTeam gdolphn
June 5, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
CypherRazeBrimstoneSageSova
139
4
SageBrimstoneRazeJettBreach
33
0
13
3Team gamelifeowTeam gamelifeow Gamelife
nookyyy Team nookyyyTeam nookyyy
June 5, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
13 
 
 10
 
13
10Team gdolphnTeam gdolphn gdolphn
Mithrain Team MithrainTeam Mithrain
June 5, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
13 
 
 10
 
13
10Team gamelifeowTeam gamelifeow Gamelife

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.Team ExileshowTeam Exileshow Team Exileshow3-039-25+14
2.Team IzakTeam Izak Team Izak2-134-18+16
3.Team AlpTVTeam AlpTV Team AlpTV1-224-28-4
4.Team dhalucardTeam dhalucard Team dhalucard0-313-39-26
Matches
dhalucard Team dhalucardTeam dhalucard
June 5, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
RazeReynaSageCypherBrimstone
92
7
CypherBrimstoneRazeSageBreach
1013
3
9
13Team ExileshowTeam Exileshow Exileshow
Izak Team IzakTeam Izak
June 5, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
BrimstoneSageSovaPhoenixJett
139
4
ReynaBrimstoneCypherSovaJett
33
0
13
3Team AlpTVTeam AlpTV AlpTV
dhalucard Team dhalucardTeam dhalucard
June 5, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
RazeReynaSageCypherBrimstone
22
0
ReynaOmenCypherSovaJett
1013
3
2
13Team AlpTVTeam AlpTV AlpTV
Izak Team IzakTeam Izak
June 5, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
BrimstoneSageSovaPhoenixRaze
85
3
CypherBrimstoneRazeSageBreach
713
6
8
13Team ExileshowTeam Exileshow Exileshow
dhalucard Team dhalucardTeam dhalucard
June 5, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
2 
 
 13
 
2
13Team IzakTeam Izak Izak
AlpTV Team AlpTVTeam AlpTV
June 5, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
ReynaOmenCypherSovaRaze
8 
 
CypherBrimstoneRazeSageBreach
 13
 
8
13Team ExileshowTeam Exileshow Exileshow

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.Team DunoTeam Duno Team Duno3-039-17+22
2.Team LotharTeam Lothar Team Lothar2-135-21+14
3.Team AnomalyTeam Anomaly Team Anomaly1-219-38-19
4.Team unlostvTeam unlostv Team unlostv0-322-39-17
Matches
Anomaly Team AnomalyTeam Anomaly
June 5, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
2 
 
 13
 
2
13Team DunoTeam Duno Duno
Lothar Team LotharTeam Lothar
June 5, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
13 
 
 4
 
13
4Team unlostvTeam unlostv unlostv
Anomaly Team AnomalyTeam Anomaly
June 5, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
13 
 
 12
 
13
12Team unlostvTeam unlostv unlostv
Lothar Team LotharTeam Lothar
June 5, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
9 
 
 13
 
9
13Team DunoTeam Duno Duno
Anomaly Team AnomalyTeam Anomaly
June 5, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
4 
 
 13
 
4
13Team LotharTeam Lothar Lothar
unlostv Team unlostvTeam unlostv
June 5, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
6 
 
 13
 
6
13Team DunoTeam Duno Duno

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.Team wtcNTeam wtcN Team wtcN3-039-12+27
2.Team OrbTeam Orb Team Orb2-130-22+8
3.Team PAGO3Team PAGO3 Team PAGO31-224-26-2
4.Team SforyTeam Sfory Team Sfory0-36-39-33
Matches
Orb Team OrbTeam Orb
June 5, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
13 
 
 4
 
13
4Team SforyTeam Sfory Sfory
PAGO3 Team PAGO3Team PAGO3
June 5, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
6 
 
 13
 
6
13Team wtcNTeam wtcN wtcN
Orb Team OrbTeam Orb
June 5, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
4 
 
 13
 
4
13Team wtcNTeam wtcN wtcN
PAGO3 Team PAGO3Team PAGO3
June 5, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
13 
 
 0
 
13
0Team SforyTeam Sfory Sfory
Orb Team OrbTeam Orb
June 5, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
13 
 
 5
 
13
5Team PAGO3Team PAGO3 PAGO3
wtcN Team wtcNTeam wtcN
June 5, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
13 
 
 2
 
13
2Team SforyTeam Sfory Sfory


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team nookyyyTeam nookyyy Team nookyyy
7
June 6, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
Team IzakTeam Izak Team Izak
13
Team wtcNTeam wtcN Team wtcN
13
June 6, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
Team LotharTeam Lothar Team Lothar
7
Team ExileshowTeam Exileshow Team Exileshow
7
June 6, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
CypherBrimstoneRazeSageBreach
74
3
RazeSageCypherSovaOmen
813
5
Team gdolphnTeam gdolphn Team gdolphn
13
Team DunoTeam Duno Team Duno
13
June 6, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
Team OrbTeam Orb Team Orb
7
Semifinals
Team IzakTeam Izak Team Izak
0
June 6, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
BrimstoneSageSovaPhoenixJett
117
4
BrimstoneReynaJettSageCypher
513
8
BrimstoneSageRazePhoenixBreach
125
7
BrimstoneRazeJettSageCypher
713
6
Team wtcNTeam wtcN Team wtcN
2
Team gdolphnTeam gdolphn Team gdolphn
1
June 6, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
RazeSageCypherSovaOmen
127
5
SovaCypherBreachSageBrimstone
513
8
RazeSageCypherSovaBrimstone
134
9
SovaCypherBreachSageBrimstone
812
4
RazeSageCypherSovaOmen
75
2
SovaCypherBreachSageBrimstone
713
6
Team DunoTeam Duno Team Duno
2
Grand Final
Team wtcNTeam wtcN Team wtcN
0
June 7, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
JettBrimstoneCypherReynaSage
44
0
SageBrimstoneSovaCypherBreach
813
5
JettBrimstoneCypherRazeSage
44
0
SageBrimstoneRazeCypherBreach
813
5
Team DunoTeam Duno Team Duno
2

Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Turkey Turkey20 / 80 (25%)AlpTV, Byfc, cNed, CombatRy, Gosaydam, kero, LEGOO, Luntaxe, m1tez, Mavera, Mithrain, NisaY, pAura, Rip, Rogu, SouhcNi, toronto, Turko, Unlost, WtcN
2Sweden Sweden16 / 80 (20%)Anomaly, Aron, Blizy, Devilwalk, emilio, Hace, LATEKS, Larsson, Meddo, N1KOLA, Noizeeh, Orb, Sayf, ShadoW, Strider, Zyppan
3Russia Russia13 / 80 (16%)0nuqtive, Art1st, chiwawa, Duno, Exileshow, Gamelifeow, Larem1n, pipsoN, Qadrat, Sfory, Shao, StandinOW, Woobzor
4Poland Poland12 / 80 (15%)Ayke, izak, Lothar, NEEX, PAGO, paTiTek, phr, saju, Sk1x, starxo, V1llek, zeek
5Germany Germany10 / 80 (13%)Asmoogl, Braexco, Dhalucard, gob b, Itzz_ChrizZ, nookyyy, pAn, rAx, TrilluXe, zonixx
6Belarus Belarus3 / 80 (4%)7ssk7, Desertuk, IrmanPlay
6Ukraine Ukraine3 / 80 (4%)ANGE1, arch, Swd 1
8Denmark Denmark2 / 80 (3%)Gdolphn, Senzura
9Kazakhstan Kazakhstan1 / 80 (1%)dimasick

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]