Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaVAL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things VALORANT!

Twitch Rivals: VALORANT Launch Showdown - EU #2

From Liquipedia VALORANT Wiki


[e][h]Twitch Rivals: VALORANT Launch Showdown - Europe #2
League Information
Series:
Twitch Rivals Twitch Rivals
Organizer:
Twitch Rivals
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$49,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-06-05
End Date:
2020-06-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Bind • Haven • Split


Twitch Rivals will showcase 8 tournaments of VALORANT for 8 different regions. Each region will run a Group Stage and Playoffs phase, with the top 1 or 2 teams (based on each region) from each group advancing to their region's Playoffs.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: 4 Groups; 4 Teams in each Group
    • Round Robin; Best-of-1 Matches
    • Top 2 teams from each Group advances
  • Playoffs: 4-Team Single Elimination Bracket
    • Quarterfinals are Bo1, Semifinals and Finals are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

Note: Teams are awarded $750 USD per Round Robin win and $250 USD per Round Robin loss.

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Team nookyyy3-039-18+21
2. Team gdolphn2-136-20+16
3. Team Mithrain1-219-36-17
4. Team gamelifeow0-319-39-20
Matches
nookyyy
June 5, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
ViperCypherBrimstoneSageRaze
139
4
SageBrimstoneRazeJettCypher
36
3
13
6 Gamelife
gdolphn
June 5, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
CypherRazeBrimstoneSageBreach
139
4
RazeBrimstoneCypherSageJett
34
1
13
4 Mithrain
nookyyy
June 5, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
ReynaCypherBrimstoneSageRaze
1310
3
BrimstoneCypherJettSageReyna
22
0
13
2 Mithrain
gdolphn
June 5, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
CypherRazeBrimstoneSageSova
139
4
SageBrimstoneRazeJettBreach
33
0
13
3 Gamelife
nookyyy
June 5, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
13 
 
 10
 
13
10 gdolphn
Mithrain
June 5, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
13 
 
 10
 
13
10 Gamelife

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Team Exileshow3-039-25+14
2. Team Izak2-134-18+16
3. Team AlpTV1-224-28-4
4. Team dhalucard0-313-39-26
Matches
dhalucard
June 5, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
RazeReynaSageCypherBrimstone
92
7
CypherBrimstoneRazeSageBreach
1013
3
9
13 Exileshow
Izak
June 5, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
BrimstoneSageSovaPhoenixJett
139
4
ReynaBrimstoneCypherSovaJett
33
0
13
3 AlpTV
dhalucard
June 5, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
RazeReynaSageCypherBrimstone
22
0
ReynaOmenCypherSovaJett
1013
3
2
13 AlpTV
Izak
June 5, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
BrimstoneSageSovaPhoenixRaze
85
3
CypherBrimstoneRazeSageBreach
713
6
8
13 Exileshow
dhalucard
June 5, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
2 
 
 13
 
2
13 Izak
AlpTV
June 5, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
ReynaOmenCypherSovaRaze
8 
 
CypherBrimstoneRazeSageBreach
 13
 
8
13 Exileshow

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Team Duno3-039-17+22
2. Team Lothar2-135-21+14
3. Team Anomaly1-219-38-19
4. Team unlostv0-322-39-17
Matches
Anomaly
June 5, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
2 
 
 13
 
2
13 Duno
Lothar
June 5, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
13 
 
 4
 
13
4 unlostv
Anomaly
June 5, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
13 
 
 12
 
13
12 unlostv
Lothar
June 5, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
9 
 
 13
 
9
13 Duno
Anomaly
June 5, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
4 
 
 13
 
4
13 Lothar
unlostv
June 5, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
6 
 
 13
 
6
13 Duno

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Team wtcN3-039-12+27
2. Team Orb2-130-22+8
3. Team PAGO31-224-26-2
4. Team Sfory0-36-39-33
Matches
Orb
June 5, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
13 
 
 4
 
13
4 Sfory
PAGO3
June 5, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
6 
 
 13
 
6
13 wtcN
Orb
June 5, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
4 
 
 13
 
4
13 wtcN
PAGO3
June 5, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
13 
 
 0
 
13
0 Sfory
Orb
June 5, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
13 
 
 5
 
13
5 PAGO3
wtcN
June 5, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
13 
 
 2
 
13
2 Sfory


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team nookyyy
7
June 6, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
Team Izak
13
Team wtcN
13
June 6, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
Team Lothar
7
Team Exileshow
7
June 6, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
CypherBrimstoneRazeSageBreach
74
3
RazeSageCypherSovaOmen
813
5
Team gdolphn
13
Team Duno
13
June 6, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
Team Orb
7
Semifinals
Team Izak
0
June 6, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
BrimstoneSageSovaPhoenixJett
117
4
BrimstoneReynaJettSageCypher
513
8
BrimstoneSageRazePhoenixBreach
125
7
BrimstoneRazeJettSageCypher
713
6
Team wtcN
2
Team gdolphn
1
June 6, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
RazeSageCypherSovaOmen
127
5
SovaCypherBreachSageBrimstone
513
8
RazeSageCypherSovaBrimstone
134
9
SovaCypherBreachSageBrimstone
812
4
RazeSageCypherSovaOmen
75
2
SovaCypherBreachSageBrimstone
713
6
Team Duno
2
Grand Final
Team wtcN
0
June 7, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
JettBrimstoneCypherReynaSage
44
0
SageBrimstoneSovaCypherBreach
813
5
JettBrimstoneCypherRazeSage
44
0
SageBrimstoneRazeCypherBreach
813
5
Team Duno
2

Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Turkey Turkey20 / 80 (25%)AlpTV, Byfc, Combatry, Gosaydam, LEGOO, Luntaxe, Mavera, Mithrain, Nisay, Rip, Rogu, Souhcni, Turko, Unlostv, WtcN, cNed, kero, m1tez, pAura, toronto
2Sweden Sweden16 / 80 (20%)Anomaly, Blizy, Devilwalk, Hace, LATEKS, Larsson, Meddo, N1KOLA, Noizeeh, Orb, Sayf, ShadoW, Strider, Zyppan, emilio, xajdish
3Russia Russia13 / 80 (16%)0nuqtive, Art1st, Duno, Exileshow, Gamelifeow, Larem1n, Qadrat, Sfory, Shao, StandinOW, Woobzor, chiwawa, pipsoN
4Poland Poland12 / 80 (15%)Ayke, Lothar, NEEX, PAGO, Sk1x, Starxo, V1llek, izak, paTiTek, phr, saju, zeek
5Germany Germany10 / 80 (13%)Asmoogl, Braexco, Dhalucard, Itzz_ChrizZ, TrilluXe, gob b, nookyyy, pAn, rAx, zonixx
6Belarus Belarus3 / 80 (4%)7ssk7, Desertuk, IrmanPlay
7Ukraine Ukraine3 / 80 (4%)ANGE1, Swd 1, arch
8Denmark Denmark2 / 80 (3%)Gdolphn, Senzura
9Kazakhstan Kazakhstan1 / 80 (1%)dimasick

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]