Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaVAL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things VALORANT!

VALORANT Champions Tour 2021 Latin America South Stage 1 Challengers 3

From Liquipedia VALORANT Wiki
[e][h]VCT 2021: LAS Stage 1 Challengers 3
League Information
Series:
VALORANT Champions Tour/2021 VCT
Organizer:
Patch:
Type:
Online
Location:
South America South America
Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
$4,500 USD
Start Date:
2021-02-23
End Date:
2021-02-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Bind • Haven • Split • Ascent • Icebox
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Analysts:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: 2 groups of four teams in a Double-Elimination format
    • Top 2 teams advance to Playoffs
    • First winner matches are Bo1
    • All others matches are Bo3
  • Finals: 2 matches played for seeding
    • Winner of each groups face in a Bo3
    • Runner-up of each groups face in a Bo1

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Stampede Gaming
13
February 23,2021 - 14:00COT
JettOmenSovaSageKilljoy
138
5
OmenReynaJettCypherSova
47
3
TYPHOON
7
Meta Gaming
8
February 23,2021 - 15:00COT
JettSovaViperKilljoySage
84
4
KilljoyRazeSageReynaViper
813
5
Leviatán Esports
13
Upper Bracket Final
Stampede Gaming
2
February 24,2021 - 15:45 COT
JettOmenBreachSovaCypher
138
5
CypherSovaOmenPhoenixJett
48
4
JettOmenSovaSageKilljoy
136
7
KilljoySovaOmenRazeJett
68
2
Leviatán Esports
0
Lower Bracket Round 1
TYPHOON
1
February 23,2021 - 16:00COT
OmenRazeCypherJettSova
139
4
BrimstoneSovaJettCypherBreach
39
6
OmenReynaCypherJettSova
116
5
OmenSovaJettKilljoyBreach
613
7
OmenPhoenixCypherJettSova
86
2
OmenSovaJettCypherBreach
613
7
Meta Gaming
2
Lower Bracket Final
Leviatán Esports
0
February 24,2021 - 19:00 COT
CypherSovaOmenPhoenixJett
22
0
OmenSovaJettCypherBreach
1013
3
KilljoySovaOmenRazeJett
83
5
OmenSovaJettKilljoyBreach
913
4
Meta Gaming
2
Grand Final
Stampede Gaming
2
February 26, 2021 - 13:00 COT
JettOmenSovaSageKilljoy
135
8
OmenSovaJettKilljoyBreach
710
3
JettOmenBreachSovaCypher
137
6
OmenSovaJettCypherBreach
58
3
Meta Gaming
0

Group B[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
9z Team
7
February 25,2021 - 14:00 COT
RazeOmenKilljoyJettSova
75
2
SageOmenSovaRazeKilljoy
713
6
Procyon Team
13
Optix
W
February 23,2021 - 13:00COT
Aracne Esports forfeit the match. [3]
Aracne Esports
FF
Upper Bracket Final
Procyon Team
1
February 25,2021 - 15:00 COT
SageOmenSovaRazeKilljoy
139
4
OmenSovaJettReynaCypher
39
6
JettOmenSovaRazeCypher
117
4
OmenSovaJettRazeCypher
513
8
ReynaOmenSovaRazeCypher
1452
70
OmenSovaJettPhoenixCypher
1716
35
Optix
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
9z Team
W
February 23,2021 - 17:00COT
Aracne Esports forfeit the match.
Aracne Esports
FF
Lower Bracket Final
Procyon Team
1
February 26,2021 - 11:00 COT
JettOmenSovaRazeCypher
137
6
RazeOmenCypherJettSova
511
6
SageOmenSovaRazeKilljoy
54
1
RazeOmenKilljoyJettSova
813
5
ReynaOmenSovaRazeCypher
50
5
RazeOmenCypherJettSova
1213
1
9z Team
2
Grand Final
Optix
1
February 26, 2021 - 15:00 COT
OmenSovaJettRazeCypher
33
0
RazeOmenCypherJettSova
913
4
OmenSovaJettPhoenixCypher
135
8
RazeOmenCypherJettSova
77
0
OmenSovaJettReynaCypher
43
1
RazeOmenKilljoyJettSova
913
4
9z Team
2

Winners Final[edit]

Stampede Gaming SG -- 9z Team 9z

Runner-Up Final[edit]

Meta Gaming Meta -- Optix Optix

References[edit]