Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaVAL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things VALORANT!

VALORANT Champions Tour 2022: Stage 1 Masters - Reykjavík

From Liquipedia VALORANT Wiki
[e][h]VCT 2022: Stage 1 Masters - Reykjavík
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Patch:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Iceland Reykjavík
Format:
Double Elimination
Prize pool:
$675,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-04-10
End Date:
2022-04-24
Teams:
12
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Maps
Bind • Haven • Split • Ascent • Icebox • Breeze • Fracture
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observers:
  • French Commentators:
  • Russian Commentators & Analysts:
  • Polish Commentators:
    • Poland K1KS (Patryk Cieszyński)
    • Poland Nero (Dominik Dąbrowski)
    • Poland frs (Jakub Czapran)
    • Poland SnoWWie (Gerard Gołumbiewski)
    • Poland rekd (Mikołaj Bryła)
  • Finnish Commentators:
    • Finland Kapa (Matti Kailanto)
    • Finland MP (Miikka Kämäräinen)
    • Finland Nihvu (Niklas Hirvelä)
    • Finland Judsi (Jussi Halme)
    • Finland L3uku (Marko Kivelä)
  • Czech Commentators:
    • Czech Republic smOke (Ondřej Báča)
    • Czech Republic TIXI (Vojtěch Tichý)
  • Portuguese Commentators:
  • Hungarian Commentators:
  • Brazilian Hosts:
  • Brazilian Commentators:
    • Brazil BiDa (Bernardo Soares Claussen Moura)
    • Brazil xrm (Pablo Oliveira)
    • Brazil Babi (Bárbara Micheletto)
  • Spanish (LATAM) Hosts:
  • Spanish (LATAM) Commentators & Analysts:
    • Colombia sickLy (Juan Esteban Valencia Estrada)
    • Colombia Cantor (Alejandro Cantor Rivera)
  • Spanish (LATAM) Analysts:
    • Mexico Blue (Carlos Arestegui)
    • Colombia Dryad (Daniela Herrera)
    • Argentina Clover (Federico Galván)
  • Spanish (LATAM) Commentators:
  • Thai Analysts:
    • Thailand hAx0R (Arm Kokijrojana)
  • Thai Commentators:
    • Thailand voo (Chayut Changtongkum)
    • Thailand KirosZ (Weerasak Boonchu)
    • Thailand Athena (Bowwonnun Yuwayuth)
    • Thailand Glacius (Winai Janrak)
    • Thailand Joke (Sorawit Nakkasem)
    • Thailand Bounty (Jirayut Suwanchaiyong)
    • Thailand Book (Wissarut Doungjit)
  • Filipino Commentators:
  • Vietnamese Commentators:
  • Taiwanese Commentators:
    • Taiwan Paul (Bo Wang)
    • Taiwan KMoMo (Hsu Mao-Chun)
    • Taiwan AsSen (Huang Mao-Sen)
    • Taiwan Kant (Kao Wei-Teng)
    • Taiwan Nia (Fu Kuan Chun)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) groups
      • 8 Low Seed teams
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • 8 teams, 4 High Seeds and 4 Qualified teams
    • All matches (excl. Lower Bracket Final and Grand Final) are Bo3
    • Lower Final and Grand Final are Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

Note: FunPlus Phoenix FunPlus Phoenix has been awarded with 200 circuit points due to non-participation in Masters 1 caused by travel restrictions in Ukraine and Russia. [1]

Schedule[edit]

Hide schedule
DateRoundTeamScoreVs. Team
2022-04-10 15:20:00April 10, 2022 - 15:20 UTCGroup ADRX DRXDRX2 : 0ZETA DIVISIONZETA DIVISION ZETA
2022-04-10 17:45:00April 10, 2022 - 17:45 UTCGroup BKRÜ KRÜ EsportsKRÜ Esports0 : 2Team LiquidTeam Liquid TL
2022-04-10 20:45:00April 10, 2022 - 20:45 UTCGroup BOPTC OpTic GamingOpTic Gaming0 : 2XERXIAXERXIA XIA
2022-04-11 17:15:00April 11, 2022 - 17:15 UTCGroup AFNC FnaticFnatic0 : 2Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas NIP
2022-04-11 19:55:00April 11, 2022 - 19:55 UTCGroup BTL Team LiquidTeam Liquid2 : 1XERXIAXERXIA XIA
2022-04-12 15:15:00April 12, 2022 - 15:15 UTCGroup ADRX DRXDRX2 : 0Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas NIP
2022-04-12 19:15:00April 12, 2022 - 19:15 UTCGroup BKRÜ KRÜ EsportsKRÜ Esports0 : 2OpTic GamingOpTic Gaming OPTC
2022-04-12 21:50:00April 12, 2022 - 21:50 UTCGroup AZETA ZETA DIVISIONZETA DIVISION2 : 0FnaticFnatic FNC
2022-04-13 17:15:00April 13, 2022 - 17:15 UTCGroup BXIA XERXIAXERXIA0 : 2OpTic GamingOpTic Gaming OPTC
2022-04-13 19:35:00April 13, 2022 - 19:35 UTCGroup ANIP Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas1 : 2ZETA DIVISIONZETA DIVISION ZETA
2022-04-14 17:10:00April 14, 2022 - 17:10 UTCUpper Bracket QuarterfinalsG2 G2 EsportsG2 Esports2 : 0ZETA DIVISIONZETA DIVISION ZETA
2022-04-14 19:40:00April 14, 2022 - 19:40 UTCUpper Bracket QuarterfinalsLLL LOUDLOUD2 : 1Team LiquidTeam Liquid TL
2022-04-15 17:10:00April 15, 2022 - 17:10 UTCUpper Bracket QuarterfinalsPRX Paper RexPaper Rex1 : 2DRXDRX DRX
2022-04-15 21:00:00April 15, 2022 - 21:00 UTCUpper Bracket QuarterfinalsTGRD The GuardThe Guard1 : 2OpTic GamingOpTic Gaming OPTC
2022-04-16 17:10:00April 16, 2022 - 17:10 UTCLower Bracket Round 1ZETA ZETA DIVISIONZETA DIVISION2 : 1Team LiquidTeam Liquid TL
2022-04-16 20:30:00April 16, 2022 - 20:30 UTCLower Bracket Round 1PRX Paper RexPaper Rex2 : 0The GuardThe Guard TGRD
2022-04-17 17:10:00April 17, 2022 - 17:10 UTCUpper Bracket SemifinalsDRX DRXDRX1 : 2OpTic GamingOpTic Gaming OPTC
2022-04-17 21:00:00April 17, 2022 - 21:00 UTCUpper Bracket SemifinalsG2 G2 EsportsG2 Esports0 : 2LOUDLOUD LLL
2022-04-18 17:10:00April 18, 2022 - 17:10 UTCLower Bracket Round 2DRX DRXDRX1 : 2ZETA DIVISIONZETA DIVISION ZETA
2022-04-18 21:00:00April 18, 2022 - 21:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 2G2 G2 EsportsG2 Esports0 : 2Paper RexPaper Rex PRX
2022-04-22 17:15:00April 22, 2022 - 17:15 UTCUpper Bracket FinalLLL LOUDLOUD2 : 1OpTic GamingOpTic Gaming OPTC
2022-04-22 20:35:00April 22, 2022 - 20:35 UTCLower Bracket Round 3ZETA ZETA DIVISIONZETA DIVISION2 : 1Paper RexPaper Rex PRX
2022-04-23 17:15:00April 23, 2022 - 17:15 UTCLower Bracket FinalOPTC OpTic GamingOpTic Gaming3 : 0ZETA DIVISIONZETA DIVISION ZETA
2022-04-24 17:15:00April 24, 2022 - 17:15 UTCGrand FinalLLL LOUDLOUD0 : 3OpTic GamingOpTic Gaming OPTC
Show schedule

Participants[edit]

Top Seeded Teams[edit]

Group Stage Teams[edit]

Fnatic
Notes
1United Kingdom Boaster
2Czechia Magnum
3United Kingdom Mistic
4KOIFinland H1ber
5AllianceFrance Fearoth
CUnited Kingdom mini
Substitutes
S
DNP
United Kingdom otom
Main Roster
1 March 31st - Fnatic suspends Russia BraveAF and acquires France Fearoth on loan from Alliance. [2][3]
2 April 1st - Finland H1ber joins on loan from KOI to replace Finland Derke who tested positive to COVID. [4]
1 March 28th - Due to travel restrictions in Ukraine and Russia, FunPlus Phoenix will not be able to host a team in Iceland. Team Liquid is invited to replace them in the event. [5]
KRÜ Esports
1Argentina Klaus
2Chile Mazino
3Chile NagZ
4Chile delz1k
5Chile keznit
CArgentina BeTony
Substitutes
S
DNP
Chile wait
Main Roster
1 April 1st - Brazil FLUYR will remain as the team coach due to Brazil RoY's health issues.[6]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.DRX DRX2-052-17+35
2.ZETA DIVISION ZETA DIVISION2-164-79-15
3.Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas1-273-74-1
4.Fnatic Fnatic0-233-52-19
Group A Matches
Opening Matches
DRX DRX
April 10, 2022 - 15:20 GMT
JettViperSageKAY/OSova
1310
3
SovaJettChamberViperSage
22
0
KilljoyOmenJettBreachSova
1311
2
BreachJettKilljoyAstraSkye
13
2
 
 
 
 
MVP: MaKo
Casters: Ireland MitchMan & United Kingdom Tombizz
2
0ZETA DIVISION ZETA
FNC Fnatic
April 11, 2022 - 17:15 GMT
KAY/OSovaJettKilljoyOmen
73
4
OmenJettKilljoySovaKAY/O
913
4
SkyeSageRazeViperOmen
84
4
OmenJettCypherSageRaze
813
5
 
 
 
 
MVP: bnj
Casters: Ireland MitchMan & United Kingdom Tombizz
0
2Ninjas in Pyjamas NIP
Winners' Match
DRX DRX
April 12, 2022 - 15:15 GMT
JettViperSageKAY/OSova
1310
3
ViperReynaSageSovaJett
24
2
ChamberViperJettSkyeSova
137
6
ViperJettKAY/OSovaChamber
58
3
 
 
 
 
MVP: stax
Casters: United Kingdom Bren & United Kingdom Sideshow
2
0Ninjas in Pyjamas NIP
Elimination Match
ZETA ZETA DIVISION
April 12, 2022 - 21:50 GMT
BreachViperChamberAstraRaze
139
4
BreachViperRazeCypherBrimstone
37
4
SovaJettChamberViperSage
136
7
KAY/OSovaChamberSageViper
611
5
 
 
 
 
MVP: Laz
Casters: Ireland MitchMan & United Kingdom Tombizz
2
0Fnatic FNC
Decider Match
NIP Ninjas in Pyjamas
April 13, 2022 - 19:35 GMT
OmenJettCypherSageRaze
137
6
SkyeSageViperAstraRaze
56
1
ViperReynaSageSovaJett
104
6
SovaJettChamberViperSage
813
5
BrimstoneSageCypherKAY/OJett
1270
50
BreachViperChamberAstraRaze
1514
17
MVP: Laz
Casters: United States Ballatw & United States EsportsDoug
1
2ZETA DIVISION ZETA

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.Team Liquid Team Liquid2-070-54+16
2.OpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming2-172-56+16
3.XERXIA XERXIA1-276-87-11
4.KRÜ Esports KRÜ Esports0-234-55-21
Group B Matches
Opening Matches
KRÜ KRÜ Esports
April 10, 2022 - 17:45 GMT
BrimstoneJettBreachSageChamber
55
0
BreachBrimstoneChamberJettNeon
713
6
OmenChamberKAY/OSovaJett
1461
61
JettOmenKilljoyKAY/OSova
2616
26
 
 
 
 
MVP: Nivera
Casters: Ireland MitchMan & United Kingdom hypoc
0
2Team Liquid TL
OPTC OpTic Gaming
April 10, 2022 - 20:45 GMT
SovaSageViperKAY/OChamber
105
5
SageSovaViperJettKilljoy
713
6
SovaKilljoyBrimstoneKAY/OJett
104
6
SageSovaOmenJettKilljoy
813
5
 
 
 
 
MVP: Surf
Casters: United States Ballatw & United States EsportsDoug
0
2XERXIA XIA
Winners' Match
TL Team Liquid
April 11, 2022 - 19:55 GMT
BreachAstraCypherSageRaze
136
7
BreachSkyeOmenJettKilljoy
67
1
SovaViperKilljoyJettSage
116
5
SageSovaViperJettKilljoy
613
7
JettOmenKilljoyKAY/OSova
1752
73
SageSovaOmenJettKilljoy
2715
15
MVP: Jamppi
Casters: United Kingdom Bren & United Kingdom Sideshow
2
1XERXIA XIA
Elimination Match
KRÜ KRÜ Esports
April 12, 2022 - 19:15 GMT
BrimstoneRazeViperSkyeSage
54
1
SkyeViperBrimstoneRazeChamber
813
5
OmenChamberKAY/OSovaJett
107
3
SovaKilljoyOmenKAY/OJett
513
8
 
 
 
 
MVP: yay
Casters: United States Ballatw & United States EsportsDoug
0
2OpTic Gaming OPTC
Decider Match
XIA XERXIA
April 13, 2022 - 17:15 GMT
BreachSageAstraJettCypher
96
3
KAY/OBreachBrimstoneNeonChamber
613
7
BreachSkyeOmenJettKilljoy
63
3
SkyeKAY/OOmenNeonChamber
913
4
 
 
 
 
MVP: Victor
Casters: United Kingdom Pansy & United Kingdom Hypoc
0
2OpTic Gaming OPTC

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
G2 Esports G2 Esports
2
April 14, 2022 - 17:10 GMT
OmenSageBreachChamberRaze
137
6
SkyeSageViperAstraRaze
57
2
OmenSkyeViperChamberRaze
135
8
SkyeSageViperAstraRaze
710
3
 
 
 
 
MVP: mixwell
Casters: United Kingdom Pansy & United Kingdom Hypoc
ZETA DIVISION ZETA DIVISION
0
LOUD LOUD
2
April 14, 2022 - 19:40 GMT
JettViperSageChamberSova
137
6
SovaViperKilljoyJettSage
510
5
JettKilljoyOmenBreachSova
32
1
BreachOmenChamberJettSkye
1013
3
JettKilljoyOmenKAY/OSova
136
7
JettOmenKilljoyKAY/OSova
610
4
MVP: aspas
Casters: Ireland MitchMan & United Kingdom Tombizz
Team Liquid Team Liquid
1
Paper Rex Paper Rex
1
April 15, 2022 - 17:10 GMT
CypherSovaJettReynaOmen
134
9
KilljoyOmenJettBreachSova
810
2
BreachSkyeYoruRazeBrimstone
83
5
AstraViperRazeSkyeSage
913
4
SovaKilljoyJettKAY/OOmen
83
5
ChamberAstraJettSkyeSova
913
4
MVP: MaKo
Casters: Ireland MitchMan & United Kingdom Tombizz
DRX DRX
2
The Guard The Guard
1
April 15, 2022 - 21:00 GMT
OmenChamberJettSovaViper
73
4
SovaSageViperKAY/OChamber
913
4
BreachChamberJettSkyeOmen
137
6
SkyeKAY/OOmenNeonChamber
57
2
ViperChamberJettBreachBrimstone
118
3
KAY/OBreachBrimstoneNeonChamber
413
9
MVP: yay
Casters: United Kingdom Bren & United Kingdom Sideshow
OpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming
2
Upper Bracket Semifinals
G2 Esports G2 Esports
0
April 17, 2022 - 21:00 GMT
OmenSageCypherJettSova
53
2
JettKilljoyOmenKAY/OSova
913
4
KAY/OSovaViperChamberJett
114
7
JettViperChamberKAY/OSova
813
5
 
 
 
 
MVP: aspas
Casters: United Kingdom Bren & United Kingdom Sideshow
LOUD LOUD
2
DRX DRX
1
April 17, 2022 - 17:10 GMT
ChamberAstraJettSkyeSova
139
4
SovaKilljoyOmenKAY/OJett
38
5
JettViperSageKAY/OSova
117
4
SovaSageViperKAY/OChamber
513
8
AstraViperJettSkyeSage
1360
61
KAY/OBreachAstraNeonChamber
2615
16
MVP: yay
Casters: United Kingdom Pansy & United Kingdom Hypoc
OpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming
2
Upper Bracket Final
LOUD LOUD
2
April 22, 2022 - 17:15 GMT
RazeViperBrimstoneChamberBreach
22
0
KAY/OBreachBrimstoneNeonChamber
1013
3
JettKilljoyOmenKAY/OSova
135
8
SovaKilljoyOmenKAY/OJett
78
1
JettViperSageChamberSova
137
6
SovaSageViperKAY/OChamber
511
6
MVP: Less
Casters: Ireland MitchMan & United Kingdom Tombizz
OpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming
1
Lower Bracket Round 1
ZETA DIVISION ZETA DIVISION
2
April 16, 2022 - 17:10 GMT
BreachViperChamberAstraRaze
1310
3
BreachBrimstoneChamberJettNeon
27
5
BreachJettKilljoyAstraSkye
42
2
BreachOmenChamberJettSkye
1013
3
SkyeSageViperAstraRaze
136
7
BreachAstraCypherSageRaze
67
1
MVP: SugarZ3ro
Casters: United Kingdom Pansy & United Kingdom Hypoc
Team Liquid Team Liquid
1
Paper Rex Paper Rex
2
April 16, 2022 - 20:30 GMT
CypherSkyeJettReynaOmen
138
5
BreachKilljoyJettSkyeOmen
410
6
CypherSageJettRazeOmen
136
7
SageCypherRazeBreachOmen
68
2
 
 
 
 
MVP: Jinggg
Casters: United States Ballatw & United States EsportsDoug
The Guard The Guard
0
Lower Bracket Round 2
DRX DRX
1
April 18, 2022 - 17:10 GMT
JettViperSageKAY/OSova
114
7
SovaJettChamberViperSage
813
5
ChamberAstraJettSkyeSova
137
6
SovaJettChamberAstraKilljoy
510
5
AstraViperJettSkyeSage
42
2
SkyeSageViperAstraRaze
1013
3
MVP: TENNN
Casters: United Kingdom Pansy & United Kingdom Hypoc
ZETA DIVISION ZETA DIVISION
2
G2 Esports G2 Esports
0
April 18, 2022 - 21:00 GMT
OmenSageBreachChamberRaze
109
1
CypherSageJettRazeOmen
313
10
OmenSkyeViperChamberRaze
74
3
BreachSkyeYoruRazeBrimstone
813
5
 
 
 
 
MVP: f0rsakeN
Casters: Ireland MitchMan & United Kingdom Tombizz
Paper Rex Paper Rex
2
Lower Bracket Round 3
ZETA DIVISION ZETA DIVISION
2
April 22, 2022 - 20:35 GMT
SovaJettChamberViperSage
64
2
SovaChamberJettSageViper
813
5
BreachJettKilljoyAstraSkye
1310
3
CypherSkyeJettReynaOmen
22
0
SkyeSageViperAstraRaze
136
7
CypherSageJettRazeOmen
610
4
MVP: SugarZ3ro
Casters: United Kingdom Pansy & United Kingdom Hypoc
Paper Rex Paper Rex
1
Lower Bracket Final
OpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming
3
April 23, 2022 - 17:15 GMT
SkyeKAY/OOmenNeonChamber
1552
71
BreachJettKilljoyAstraSkye
0713
15
KAY/OBreachBrimstoneNeonChamber
137
6
BreachViperChamberAstraRaze
55
0
SkyeViperBrimstoneRazeChamber
138
5
SkyeSageViperAstraRaze
48
4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MVP: Marved
Casters: United Kingdom Bren & United Kingdom Sideshow
ZETA DIVISION ZETA DIVISION
0
Grand Final
LOUD LOUD
0
April 24, 2022 - 17:15 GMT
JettKilljoyOmenKAY/OSova
92
7
SovaKilljoyOmenKAY/OJett
1013
3
RazeViperAstraSkyeSova
1240
80
SkyeViperBrimstoneRazeChamber
1814
14
JettViperChamberKAY/OSova
1340
81
SovaViperChamberKAY/OJett
2815
14
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MVP: Marved
Casters: United Kingdom Pansy & United Kingdom Hypoc
OpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming
3

Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Brazil Brazil8 / 65 (12%)aspas, bezn1, cauanzin, Jonn, Less, pANcada, Sacy, xand
2South Korea South Korea6 / 65 (9%)BuZz, MaKo, Rb, Sayaplayer, stax, Zest
2United States United States6 / 65 (9%)crashies, neT, trent, valyn, Victor, yay
4Japan Japan5 / 65 (8%)crow, Dep, Laz, SugarZ3ro, TENNN
4Thailand Thailand5 / 65 (8%)Crws, foxz, sScary, Surf, sushiboys
6Chile Chile4 / 65 (6%)delz1k, keznit, Mazino, NagZ
6United Kingdom United Kingdom4 / 65 (6%)Boaster, L1NK, Mistic, soulcas
8Argentina Argentina3 / 65 (5%)bnj, Klaus, Saadhak
8Canada Canada3 / 65 (5%)FNS, JonahP, Marved
8Finland Finland3 / 65 (5%)H1ber, hoody, Jamppi
11Belgium Belgium2 / 65 (3%)Nivera, ScreaM
11Indonesia Indonesia2 / 65 (3%)f0rsakeN, mindfreak
11Russia Russia2 / 65 (3%)Shao, SUYGETSU
11Singapore Singapore2 / 65 (3%)Benkai, Jinggg
11Sweden Sweden2 / 65 (3%)Meddo, Zyppan
16Czech Republic Czechia1 / 65 (2%)Magnum
16Denmark Denmark1 / 65 (2%)AvovA
16France France1 / 65 (2%)Fearoth
16Latvia Latvia1 / 65 (2%)ardiis
16Lithuania Lithuania1 / 65 (2%)nukkye
16Malaysia Malaysia1 / 65 (2%)d4v41
16Spain Spain1 / 65 (2%)Mixwell
16Ukraine Ukraine1 / 65 (2%)ANGE1

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingEnglish Speaking
Streams
Secondary
LanguageRussiaTurkeyGermanyItalyFrancePolandSpainPortugalFinlandArab StatesSouth KoreaBrazilMexicoJapanHungaryThailandIndonesiaTaiwanVietnamIndiaPhilippines
Streams





















Viewership Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 1 065 887
Average Viewers 416 342
Hours Watched 33 272 589

Announcements[edit]

More Additional Content[edit]

References[edit]