Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaVAL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things VALORANT!

Vitality European Open

From Liquipedia VALORANT Wiki
[e][h]Vitality European Open
League Information
Series:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
€15,000 EUR
(≃ $16,914 USD)
Start Date:
2020-07-10
End Date:
2020-07-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Bind • Haven • Split • Ascent

Vitality European Open is a tournament hosted by Team Vitality which is a part of the IGNITION SERIES.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: 2 groups of four teams.
    • Top two teams advances to the Playoffs
    • All matches Bo3
  • Playoffs: 4 teams Double Elimination bracket
    • All matches Bo3 until the Grand Finals which is Bo5 with Winner map advantage

Prize Pool[edit]

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Jul 12, 2020: 1 EUR ≃ 1.1276 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
July 10, 2020
1. G2 Esports3-087-43+44
2. FABRIKEN2-170-67+3
3. need more DM1-246-58-12
4. Apexis0-343-78-35
Matches
Apexis
July 10, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
RazeSageCypherBrimstoneJett
33
0
SageSovaRazeBrimstoneCypher
913
4
RazeSageCypherBrimstoneJett
32
1
SageSovaRazeBrimstoneCypher
1013
3
0
2 nmDM
FABRIKEN
July 10, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
BrimstoneCypherRazeSovaBreach
136
7
JettBrimstoneCypherSovaSage
69
3
OmenCypherRazeSovaBreach
33
0
JettBrimstoneCypherSovaSage
913
4
OmenCypherRazeSovaBreach
22
0
JettOmenCypherRazeSage
1013
3
1
2 G2
Apexis
July 10, 2020 - 17:30 CEST
RazeSageCypherBrimstoneJett
96
3
JettBrimstoneCypherSovaSage
613
7
RazeJettCypherBrimstoneSage
63
3
JettBrimstoneCypherSovaSage
913
4
0
2 G2
nmDM
July 10, 2020 - 17:30 CEST
SageSovaRazeBrimstoneCypher
63
3
OmenCypherRazeSovaBreach
913
4
SageSovaRazeBrimstoneCypher
44
0
BrimstoneCypherRazeSovaBreach
813
5
0
2 FABRIKEN
Apexis
July 10, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
RazeSageCypherBrimstoneJett
12 
 
BrimstoneCypherRazeSovaBreach
 13
 
ReynaJettCypherOmenBrimstone
10 
 
OmenCypherRazeSovaBreach
 13
 
0
2 FABRIKEN
G2
July 10, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
JettOmenCypherSovaSage
139
4
SageSovaRazeBrimstoneCypher
35
2
JettPhoenixCypherSovaSage
1311
2
SageSovaRazeBrimstoneCypher
15
4
2
0 nmDM

Group B[edit]

Group B
July 11, 2020
1. Prodigy2-184-74+10
2. PartyParrots2-182-820
3. Bonk1-279-74+5
4. breadHUNTERS1-258-73-15
Matches
bread
July 11, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
JettOmenSageCypherRaze
96
3
BrimstoneSovaSageCypherRaze
613
7
JettOmenSageCypherRaze
55
0
BrimstoneSovaSageCypherBreach
713
6
0
2 PP
Prodigy
July 11, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
ReynaRazeSageCypherBrimstone
134
9
CypherRazeViperBreachOmen
812
4
SageOmenJettCypherBreach
135
8
CypherRazeSovaBreachOmen
710
3
2
0 Bonk
bread
July 11, 2020 - 17:30 CEST
JettOmenSageCypherRaze
33
0
CypherRazeViperBreachOmen
913
4
JettOmenSageCypherRaze
1311
2
CypherRazeSovaBreachOmen
11
0
SovaOmenSageCypherRaze
22
0
CypherRazeSovaSageOmen
1013
3
1
2 Bonk
PP
July 11, 2020 - 17:30 CEST
BrimstoneRazeSageCypherBreach
138
5
SageOmenJettCypherBreach
412
8
BrimstoneSovaSageCypherRaze
42
2
RazeSageSovaCypherBrimstone
1013
3
BrimstoneRazeSageCypherBreach
95
4
ReynaRazeSageCypherBrimstone
713
6
1
2 Prodigy
bread
July 11, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
JettOmenReynaCypherRaze
135
8
SageOmenJettCypherBreach
711
4
JettOmenReynaCypherRaze
1310
3
ReynaRazeSageCypherBrimstone
29
7
2
0 Prodigy
Bonk
July 11, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
CypherRazeSovaBreachBrimstone
138
5
BrimstoneSovaSageCypherRaze
44
0
CypherRazeSovaSageOmen
65
1
BrimstoneSovaSageCypherBreach
713
6
CypherRazeViperBreachOmen
117
4
BrimstoneRazeSageCypherBreach
513
8
1
2 PP

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
G2 Esports
2
July 12, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
JettBrimstoneCypherSovaSage
52
3
BrimstoneRazeSageCypherBreach
1013
3
JettOmenCypherSovaSage
138
5
BrimstoneSovaSageCypherBreach
44
0
JettOmenCypherRazeSage
138
5
BrimstoneRazeSageCypherBreach
45
1
PartyParrots
1
Prodigy
2
July 12, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
ReynaRazeSageCypherBrimstone
137
6
OmenCypherRazeSageBreach
56
1
RazeSageSovaCypherBrimstone
138
5
BrimstoneCypherRazeSovaBreach
46
2
FABRIKEN
0
Upper Bracket Final
G2 Esports
2
July 12, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
JettBrimstoneCypherSovaSage
137
6
RazeSageSovaCypherBrimstone
58
3
JettBrimstoneCypherSovaSage
138
5
SageOmenJettCypherBreach
47
3
Prodigy
0
Lower Bracket Round 1
PartyParrots
1
July 12, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
BrimstoneRazeSageCypherBreach
137
6
BrimstoneCypherRazeSageBreach
511
6
BrimstoneSovaSageCypherBreach
98
1
BrimstoneCypherRazeSovaBreach
413
9
BrimstoneSovaSageCypherBreach
116
5
OmenCypherRazeSovaBreach
613
7
FABRIKEN
2
Lower Bracket Final
Prodigy
2
July 12, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
ReynaRazeSageCypherBrimstone
73
4
BrimstoneCypherRazeReynaBreach
913
4
ReynaSageJettCypherBrimstone
137
6
OmenCypherRazeSovaBreach
511
6
RazeSageSovaCypherBrimstone
136
7
BrimstoneCypherRazeSovaBreach
612
6
FABRIKEN
1
Grand Final
G2 Esports
3
July 12, 2020 - 23:00 CEST
 
 
 
 
JettBrimstoneCypherSovaSage
76
1
ReynaSageJettCypherBrimstone
613
7
JettOmenCypherSovaSage
1310
3
ReynaSageSovaCypherBrimstone
24
2
JettOmenCypherRazeSage
1310
3
ReynaRazeSageCypherBrimstone
28
6
Prodigy
1

Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Turkey Turkey12 / 40 (30%)AimDLL, AsLanM4shadoW, Bacyx, Flash, Maxic, QRaxs, RAZORCONEE, TARDUU, Turko, m1tez, pAura, toronto
2Sweden Sweden11 / 40 (28%)LATEKS, Leodeddz, Meddo, Sayf, ShadoW, Yacine, Zyppan, bonkar, melonhead, pyth, ziz
3Hungary Hungary5 / 40 (13%)Barcode, FoDa, Tigene, bzt, crazyd33R
4Russia Russia3 / 40 (8%)Art1st, Shao, dinkzj
5Belarus Belarus1 / 40 (3%)7ssk7
6Belgium Belgium1 / 40 (3%)davidp
7Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina1 / 40 (3%)rhyme
8France France1 / 40 (3%)HyP
9Germany Germany1 / 40 (3%)luckeRRR
10Latvia Latvia1 / 40 (3%)ardiis
11Poland Poland1 / 40 (3%)paTiTek
12Spain Spain1 / 40 (3%)mixwell
13Ukraine Ukraine1 / 40 (3%)ANGE1

Additional Content[edit]

Stream[edit]

Language English Speaking
Stream
Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 30 935
Average Viewers 12 855
Hours Watched 331 005

Articles[edit]