Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaVAL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things VALORANT!

Wave Esports Invitational

From Liquipedia VALORANT Wiki
[e][h]Wave Esports Invitational
League Information
Series:
Wave Esports Cups Wave Esports Cups
Organizer:
Wave Esports
VALORANT Community
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
€1,000 EUR
(≃ $1,094 USD)
Date:
2020-05-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Bind • Haven • Split

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • Canada Simo (David Rabinovitch)
    • United Kingdom RNC (Rob)

Format[edit]

  • 8 Team
  • Two groups of 4 team each, single round-robin. Each game is Bo1
  • Top two advance to playoffs
  • Playoffs games are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on May 19, 2020: 1 EUR ≃ 1.0832 USD.)

Participants[edit]

1 May 14th - Following allegations that Team Shazoo benefitted from wall hacking in the qualifier, Wave Esports replaced them with dont test our gangster. [1]
2 May 19th - Trauma will be replaced by VALORANDO. [2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Purple Cobras2-138-32+6
1. VALORANDO2-133-27+6
3. Herzbeben1-232-37-5
4. dont test our gangster1-231-38-7
Matches
VALDO
May 19, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
SovaRazeCypherSageViper
76
1
SageBrimstoneBreachRazeCypher
613
7
7
13 Cobras
dtog
May 19, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
BrimstoneSovaCypherRazeSage
116
5
PhoenixSageCypherSovaBrimstone
613
7
11
13 Hbb
VALDO
May 19, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
SovaRazeCypherSageViper
137
6
BrimstoneSovaCypherRazeSage
57
2
13
7 dtog
Cobras
May 19, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
13
12 Hbb
VALDO
May 19, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
SovaRazeCypherSageViper
13 
 
PhoenixSovaBrimstoneCypherSage
 7
 
13
7 Hbb
Cobras
May 19, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
SovaRazeCypherSageBrimstone
12 
 
CypherBreachBrimstoneRazeSage
 13
 
12
13 dtog

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. DREAMCHASERS3-039-22+17
2. Absolute Legends2-133-24+9
3. tyeasy1-229-33-4
4. Mighty Pokemons0-317-39-22
Matches
DREAM
May 19, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
JettPhoenixRazeCypherSage
139
4
BrimstoneCypherBreachSovaOmen
34
1
13
4 MP
aL
May 19, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
13
5 tyeasy
DREAM
May 19, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
JettPhoenixCypherBrimstoneSage
136
7
BrimstoneSageRazeBreachCypher
67
1
13
7 aL
MP
May 19, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
7
13 tyeasy
DREAM
May 19, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
JettPhoenixCypherBrimstoneSage
138
5
SovaPhoenixBreachBrimstoneSage
411
7
13
11 tyeasy
MP
May 19, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
6
13 aL

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Purple Cobras
1
May 19, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
SageBrimstoneBreachRazeCypher
137
6
OmenSageRazeBreachCypher
56
1
SageBrimstoneBreachRazeCypher
53
2
OmenSageRazeBreachCypher
913
4
SageBrimstoneBreachRazeCypher
87
1
BrimstoneSageRazeBreachCypher
513
8
Absolute Legends
2
DREAMCHASERS
2
May 19, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
JettRazeSagePhoenixCypher
138
5
CypherViperSovaRazeSage
45
1
JettCypherSagePhoenixBrimstone
139
4
CypherViperSovaRazeSage
69
3
VALORANDO
0
Grand Final
Absolute Legends
2
May 19, 2020 - 22:00 CEST
BrimstoneSageRazeBreachCypher
139
4
JettCypherSagePhoenixBrimstone
34
1
BrimstoneSageRazeBreachCypher
138
5
JettRazeSagePhoenixCypher
410
6
 
 
 
 
DREAMCHASERS
0

References[edit]