2020 Chinese New Year Cup

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki
[e][h]2020 Chinese New Year Cup
League Information
Organizer:
War3Station
Sponsor:
梁老虎暗恋我老板
舒克他哥老板
三叶草老板
奕老板
特短被老婆吊打
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
¥ CNY
¥65,000 CNY (≃ $9,464 USD)
Start Date:
2020-01-14
End Date:
2020-01-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Moon
China  Fly100%
China  eer0
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
6
3
3
4
1v1 map pool

The 2020 Chinese New Year Cup is an invitational tournament organized by NetEase. 梁老虎暗恋我老板, the Schuck Cup's sponsor : 舒克他哥老板, the Clover Cup’s sponsor : 三叶草老板 and 奕老板, 特短被老婆吊打 pooled of money and sponsored the event. It's an online tournament played on NetEase-servers.

The Korean player Moon won, beating his countryman Chaemiko in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Group stage (16 into 8)[edit]

The group stage consists of 4 groups of 4 players each :

  • double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the playoffs.

Dates :

  • group A : January 14th,
  • group B : January 16th,
  • group C : January 15th,
  • group D : January 17th.

Playoffs[edit]

The 8 players left fight in a single elimination bracket :

  • quarterfinals, semi-finals and game for 3rd place are best-of-3,
  • final is best-of-5.

Dates :

  • quarterfinals : January 18th,
  • semi-finals, game for 3rd place and final : January 19th.

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 65,000 (≃ $ 9,464) are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (6) Orc Orc (3) Undead Undead (3) Night Elf Night Elf (4)
Invited
China TH000
Rogue WarriorsRogue Warriors
South Korea Soin
Lucky FutureLucky Future
China WFZ
Lucky FutureLucky Future
South Korea LawLiet
NewbeeNewbee
China Fortitude
LP ClubLP Club
South Korea FoCuS
LP ClubLP Club
China eer0
NewbeeNewbee
South Korea Moon
South Korea Sok China Fly100%
Rogue WarriorsRogue Warriors
Russia Happy
Lucky FutureLucky Future
China Colorful
LP ClubLP Club
China Infi
Rogue WarriorsRogue Warriors
South Korea ReMinD
China Yumiko
South Korea Chaemiko

Broadcasting[edit]

 English Speaking Back2Warcraft

  • Commentators:

 Russia WellPlayedTV

  • Commentator:

 Russia Wanderbraun

 Russia WoLv In Da House

  • Commentator:
    • Ukraine WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

 South Korea chonana1

 China Infi

  • Commentator:
    • China Infi (Wang Xuwen)

 China TH000

  • Commentator:

 China Fly100%

  • Commentator:

 China TeD

  • Commentator:
    • China TeD (Zeng Zhuo)

 France NoWarcraft3

  • Commentator:

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
January 14, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China TH000
1
 South Korea Soin
2
January 14, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Fortitude
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
January 14, 2020 - 21:45 CST
 South Korea Soin
0
1st qualified
 South Korea LawLiet
Losers' Round 1
 China TH000
0
January 14, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 China Fortitude
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Soin
2
January 14, 2020 - 22:30 CST
 China Fortitude
1
2nd qualified
 South Korea Soin

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Sok
1
January 16, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Moon
2
 China WFZ
0
January 16, 2020 - 20:30 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Moon
1
January 16, 2020 - 22:30 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
2
1st qualified
 South Korea FoCuS
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Sok
1
Sok 
 WFZ
January 16, 2020 - 21:15 CST
 China WFZ
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Moon
2
January 16, 2020 - 23:20 CST
 China WFZ
1
2nd qualified
 South Korea Moon

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 China Infi
2
January 15, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Yumiko
1
 China Fly100%
2
January 15, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Colorful
1
Winners' Finals
 China Infi
0
January 15, 2020 - 22:30 CST
 China Fly100%
2
1st qualified
 China Fly100%
Losers' Round 1
 China Yumiko
2
January 15, 2020 - 21:20 CST
 China Colorful
1
Losers' Finals
 China Infi
2
January 15, 2020 - 23:30 CST
 China Yumiko
1
2nd qualified
 China Infi

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 China eer0
2
January 17, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 Russia Happy
0
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
January 17, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea ReMinD
0
Winners' Finals
 China eer0
1
January 17, 2020 - 21:45 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
1st qualified
 South Korea Chaemiko
Losers' Round 1
 Russia Happy
2
January 17, 2020 - 20:50 CST
 South Korea ReMinD
0
Losers' Finals
 China eer0
2
January 17, 2020 - 23:00 CST
 Russia Happy
0
2nd qualified
 China eer0

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea FoCuS
1
January 18, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China eer0
2
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
January 18, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Infi
1
 China Fly100%
2
January 18, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 South Korea Soin
0
 South Korea LawLiet
0
January 18, 2020 - 21:50 CST
 South Korea Moon
2
Semifinals
 China eer0
1
January 19, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
 China Fly100%
1
January 19, 2020 - 20:15 CST
 South Korea Moon
2
Finals
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
 South Korea Moon
3
3rd Place Match
 China eer0
0
January 19, 2020 - 21:30 CST
 China Fly100%
2

Map statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Amazonia1153260.0 %--------32166.7 %110100.0 %1010.0 %---1
Concealed Hill16220100.0 %21150.0 %330100.0 %31233.3 %220100.0 %1010.0 %3---
Echo Isles9----220100.0 %1010.0 %----32166.7 %1010.0 %1-1-
Last Refuge831233.3 %21150.0 %110100.0 %-------------1-1
Northern Isles13110100.0 %21150.0 %21150.0 %31233.3 %110100.0 %110100.0 %3---
Terenas Stand LV84040.0 %21150.0 %----------------11--
Twisted Meadows8----1010.0 %------------110100.0 %3-12
Total Sum (Σ)73157846.7 %116554.5 %75271.4 %94544.4 %76185.7 %52340.0 %11224

External links[edit]