ACON5

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]ACON5
League Information
Series:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Xian
Format:
Double elimination
Prize pool:
$ 15,000 USD
Start Date:
2005-06-04
End Date:
2005-06-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
China  Sky
South Korea  ReMinD
Russia  Deadman
Germany  Miou
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
8
3
3
2
1v1 map pool
Chronology


Format[edit]

The tournament consists of a 1v1 double elimination bracket:

  • early rounds played as Bo1,
  • winners' & losers' finals played as Bo3,
  • Grand Final played with a super advantage (if the player coming from the losers' bracket won, a 2nd serie determine the winner).

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 15,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Human Human (8) Orc Orc (3) Undead Undead (2) Night Elf Night Elf (3)
Qualified
World EliteWorld Elite
China Sky
FnaticFnatic
Netherlands RotterdaM
goodgamegoodgame
France Blatty
World EliteWorld Elite
South Korea ReMinD
SK GamingSK Gaming
Germany miou
Meet Your MakersMeet Your Makers
Denmark Ciara
Team PentagramTeam Pentagram
Poland TeRRoR
SK GamingSK Gaming
Russia Deadman
Hong Kong Coconut Japan KIKUI Australia Paz
Malaysia Paulyan
Canada eTched
United Kingdom BoNd
Turkey VeNoM
Italy Caf1

Results[edit]

Round of 16
 Russia Deadman
1
 Hong Kong Coconut
0
 Italy Caf1
0
 Australia Paz
1
 China Sky
1
 United Kingdom BoNd
0
 Malaysia Paulyan
0
 France Blatty
1
 Canada eTched
0
 Germany Miou
1
 Turkey VeNoM
0
 Netherlands RotterdaM
1
 Japan KIKUI
0
 Poland TeRRoR
1
 South Korea ReMinD
1
 Denmark Ciara
0
Quarterfinals
 Russia Deadman
1
 Australia Paz
0
 China Sky
1
 France Blatty
0
 Germany Miou
1
 Netherlands RotterdaM
0
 Poland TeRRoR
0
 South Korea ReMinD
1
Semifinals
 Russia Deadman
1
 China Sky
0
 Germany Miou
0
 South Korea ReMinD
1
Winners' Finals
 Russia Deadman
1
 South Korea ReMinD
2
Losers' Round 1
 Hong Kong Coconut
1
 Italy Caf1
0
 United Kingdom BoNd
0
 Malaysia Paulyan
1
 Canada eTched
1
 Turkey VeNoM
0
 Japan KIKUI
0
 Denmark Ciara
1
Losers' Round 2
 Australia Paz
1
 Hong Kong Coconut
0
 France Blatty
1
 Malaysia Paulyan
0
 Netherlands RotterdaM
1
 Canada eTched
0
 Poland TeRRoR
0
 Denmark Ciara
1
Losers' Round 3
 Australia Paz
0
 France Blatty
1
 Netherlands RotterdaM
1
 Denmark Ciara
0
Losers' Round 4
 China Sky
1
 France Blatty
0
 Germany Miou
1
 Netherlands RotterdaM
0
Losers' Semifinals
 China Sky
1
 Germany Miou
0
Losers' Finals
 Russia Deadman
1
 China Sky
2
Grand Finals

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]