AMD PG Challenge Summer 2003

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki
[e][h]AMD PG Challenge Summer 2003
League Information
Organizer:
progamers.cz
Sponsor:
AMD
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Czech Republic Karlovy Vary
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
$ 1,900 USD
Start Date:
2003-07-11
End Date:
2003-07-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Russia  SouL
Germany  pLaGuE
Czech Republic  Giacomo
Germany  Twinsen
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
21
1v1 map pool

The "AMD PG Challenge Summer 2003" was hosted in Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic in June 2003. The PG Challenge was one of Eastern Europe's biggest LAN events, featuring a prize pool of over $ 30,000 for different titles, such as Warcraft III, UT 2003, Quake 3, Age of Mythology and StarCraft Brood War.

For Brood War three different tournaments were hosted. The biggest one was closed to 32 invited players, the second one was open to the public and called "Bring Your Own Computer" (BYOC), the last one was reserved for Czechs (MCR) as national championship.


Prize pool[edit]

$ 1900 are divided among participants as follows:

Each Tournament had a different prize pool. The largest one was given out for the Invitational Tournament.

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1st Czech Republic  Giacomo 4-0
2nd Bulgaria  Zografa 3-1
3rd France  ChobO 1-3
4th Bulgaria  neonik 1-3
5th Czech Republic  BuchTa 1-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
1st Sweden  Twinsen 4-1
2nd Czech Republic  Skacik 4-1
3rd Bulgaria  Bladeto 3-2
4th Czech Republic LuckyStar 3-2
4th Czech Republic Hyper-M4n 1-4
5th Czech Republic  KnightMerlin 0-5

Group C[edit]

Group C
1st Germany  pLaGuE 4-0
2nd Slovakia  Frido 3-1
3rd Bulgaria  DIDI8 2-2
4th Netherlands  Magic 1-3
4th  Uno 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1st Russia  SouL 4-0
2nd Czech Republic  Rull3r 3-1
3rd Czech Republic  Chick 2-2
4th Germany  Charon 1-3
4th  orc_fan 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinal
 Czech Republic Giacomo
2
 Slovakia Frido
0
 Russia SouL
2
 Czech Republic Skacik
0
 Germany Twinsen
2
 Czech Republic Rull3r
0
 Germany pLaGuE
2
 Bulgaria Zografa
0
Semifinals
 Czech Republic Giacomo
0
 Russia SouL
2
 Germany Twinsen
0
 Germany pLaGuE
2
Winners' Finals
 Russia SouL
2
 Germany pLaGuE
0
Losers' Round 1
 Slovakia Frido
2
 Czech Republic Skacik
0
 Czech Republic Rull3r
0
 Bulgaria Zografa
2
Losers' Round 2
 Germany Twinsen
2
 Slovakia Frido
0
 Czech Republic Giacomo
2
 Bulgaria Zografa
0
Losers' Round 3
 Germany Twinsen
0
 Czech Republic Giacomo
2
Losers' Finals
 Germany pLaGuE
2
 Czech Republic Giacomo
0
Grand Finals
 Russia SouL
2
 Germany pLaGuE
0

External links[edit]