AbuseR Cup

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]AbuseR Cup
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 600 USD
Start Date:
2021-02-09
End Date:
2021-02-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Russia  Happy
Russia  Sheik
Ukraine  HoT
Russia  Stranik
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
3
2
4
7
1v1 map pool

AbuseR Cup is a tournament for CIS players organized by abuser_100.

It's played online on the European Battle.net servers. The Russian player Happy won, beting his countryman Sheik in final.

Format and dates[edit]

It's a three day-packed event, 1v1 single elimination bracket:

  • round of 16 is Bo3 - played on February 9th,
  • quarterfinals are Bo3 - played on February 10th,
  • semifinals, 3rd place match and grand final are Bo5 - played on February 11th.

Prize pool[edit]

$ 600 are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (3) Orc Orc (2) Undead Undead (4) Night Elf Night Elf (7)
Invited players
Russia HawK* Russia CoopeR
Thunder DucksThunder Ducks
Russia Happy Russia Neytpoh
Oceanus GamingOceanus Gaming
Russia JohnnyCage*
Thunder DucksThunder Ducks
Russia Sheik
uMaD GaminguMaD Gaming
Russia Please
Russia Deathnote Russia TGW*
SQUELCH KOMMANDOSQUELCH KOMMANDO
Ukraine Foggy
Moldova Blade
Thunder DucksThunder Ducks
Russia biko
Thunder DucksThunder Ducks
Ukraine HoT
Hot Emo 1337Hot Emo 1337
Ukraine Sonik
uMaD GaminguMaD Gaming
Russia Stranik
Lightning7Lightning7
Qualified via Qualifier 1
Russia iva* Russia Rici
Emo 1337Emo 1337
Russia MisterWinner
Qualified via Qualifier 2
Russia Cement
Power RangersPower Rangers
Russia Gonz
Team L7Team L7

Broadcasting[edit]

 Russia abuser_100
 English Speaking ToD
  • Commentator:
    • France ToD (Yoan Merlo)

Results[edit]

Round of 16
 Russia Stranik
2
February 9, 2021 - 18:50 CET
 Russia Cement
0
 Russia Gonz
0
February 9, 2021 - 18:00 CET
 Moldova Blade
2
 Russia Happy
2
February 9, 2021 - 20:30 CET
 Russia Neytpoh
0
 Ukraine Foggy
2
February 9, 2021 - 20:00 CET
 Russia Please
0
 Russia biko
0
February 9, 2021 - 18:00 CET
 Russia CoopeR
2
 Ukraine HoT
2
February 9, 2021 - 18:50 CET
 Russia Rici
1
 Russia MisterWinner
0
February 9, 2021 - 20:00 CET
 Ukraine Sonik
2
 Russia Sheik
2
February 9, 2021 - 21:00 CET
 Russia Deathnote
0
Quarterfinals
 Russia Stranik
0
February 10, 2021 - 18:00 CET
 Moldova Blade
2
 Russia Happy
2
February 10, 2021 - 19:55 CET
 Ukraine Foggy
1
 Russia CoopeR
1
February 10, 2021 - 18:40 CET
 Ukraine HoT
2
 Ukraine Sonik
1
February 10, 2021 - 21:00 CET
 Russia Sheik
2
Semifinals
 Moldova Blade
0
February 11, 2021 - 18:00 CET
Technical win
Blade has been kicked for unsportsmanlike behavior.
 Russia Happy
3
 Ukraine HoT
1
February 11, 2021 - 18:50 CET
 Russia Sheik
3
Finals
 Russia Happy
3
February 11, 2021 - 21:06 CET
 Russia Sheik
1
3rd Place Match
 Russia Stranik
2
February 11, 2021 - 20:00 CET
Stranik replaced Blade in the 3rd place match.
 Ukraine HoT
3

External links[edit]