AfreecaTV Warcraft3 League - 2020 - Season 2

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]AfreecaTV Warcraft3 League - 2020 - Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea 
Format:
Group stages : double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
₩  KRW
₩ 10,000,000 KRW (≃ $ 8,335 USD)
Start Date:
2020-06-17
End Date:
2020-07-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Moon
South Korea  LawLiet
South Korea  Lyn
South Korea  Sok
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
4
4
3
5
1v1 Map pool
Chronology

The AfreecaTV Warcraft3 League - 2020 - Season 2 is an invitational event hosted by the Korean streaming platform AfreecaTV in collaboration with NicegameTV, and played on the NetEase-servers.

The Korean player and defending champion Moon won, beating his countryman LawLiet in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Group stage 1[edit]

The first group stage consists of 4 groups of 4 players each :

  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • double elimination bracket,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the second group stage.
Dates
  • Group A : June 17th,
  • Group B : June 18th,
  • Group C : June 19th,
  • Group D : June 24th.

Group Stage 2[edit]

The second group stage consists of 2 groups of 4 players each :

  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • double elimination bracket,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs.
Dates
  • Group A : June 25th,
  • Group B : July 1st.

Playoffs[edit]

The 4 players remaining fight through a single elimination bracket :

  • semi-finals and game for 3rd place played as Bo5,
  • final played as Bo7.
Dates
  • semi-finals : July 2nd,
  • 3rd place match & final : July 4th.

Prize pool[edit]

₩ 10,000,000 (≃ $ 8,335) are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (4) Orc Orc (4) Undead Undead (3) Night Elf Night Elf (5)
Invited players
South Korea Sok
South Korea Lyn South Korea Michael South Korea Moon
South Korea Chaemiko South Korea FoCuS
China eer0* South Korea LawLiet
China Fortitude
China Fly100% China WFZ China Colorful
Russia HawK China Lin Guagua
*
China Anxi
China Zhou_Xixi
Ukraine Foggy

Broadcasting[edit]

 South Korea NiceGameTV

  • South Korea  Hols (Jung Jin Ho)
  • South Korea  Ladin (Kim Kyeong Jae)

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Moon
2
June 17, 2020 - 19:00 KST
 China Anxi
0
 China Fly100%
1
June 17, 2020 - 19:30 KST
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Moon
2
June 17, 2020 - 20:45 KST
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Moon
Losers' Round 1
 China Anxi
0
June 17, 2020 - 21:45 KST
 China Fly100%
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
June 17, 2020 - 22:30 KST
 China Fly100%
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea Chaemiko

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 China Fortitude
0
June 18, 2020 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Michael
2
 South Korea LawLiet
1
June 18, 2020 - 20:00 KST
 China WFZ
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Michael
1
June 18, 2020 - 21:00 KST
 China WFZ
2
1st qualified
 China WFZ
Losers' Round 1
 China Fortitude
0
June 18, 2020 - 22:00 KST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Michael
1
June 18, 2020 - 23:30 KST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea LawLiet

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
June 19, 2020 - 19:00 KST
 Russia HawK
0
 China Lin Guagua
0
June 19, 2020 - 19:45 KST
 China Colorful
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
0
June 19, 2020 - 20:30 KST
 China Colorful
2
1st qualified
 China Colorful
Losers' Round 1
 Russia HawK
2
June 19, 2020 - 21:20 KST
 China Lin Guagua
0
Losers' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
0
June 19, 2020 - 22:15 KST
 Russia HawK
2
2nd qualified
 Russia HawK

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
2
 China Zhou_Xixi
1
 South Korea Sok
2
June 24, 2020 - 20:00 KST
 Ukraine Foggy
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
2
Lyn 
 Sok
June 24, 2020 - 21:00 KST
 South Korea Sok
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Lyn
Losers' Round 1
 China Zhou_Xixi
2
June 24, 2020 - 22:45 KST
 Ukraine Foggy
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Sok
2
June 25, 2020 - 00:00 KST
 China Zhou_Xixi
1
2nd qualified
 South Korea Sok

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Moon
2
June 25, 2020 - 19:00 KST
 Russia HawK
0
 South Korea Sok
0
Sok 
 WFZ
June 25, 2020 - 20:00 KST
 China WFZ
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Moon
2
June 25, 2020 - 20:30 KST
 China WFZ
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Moon
Losers' Round 1
 Russia HawK
1
June 25, 2020 - 21:45 KST
 South Korea Sok
2
Losers' Finals
 China WFZ
1
WFZ 
 Sok
June 25, 2020 - 22:45 KST
 South Korea Sok
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea Sok

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
1
July 1, 2020 - 19:50 KST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
 China Colorful
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
July 1, 2020 - 20:55 KST
 China Colorful
0
1st qualified
 South Korea LawLiet
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Lyn
2
July 1, 2020 - 21:55 KST
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
Losers' Finals
 China Colorful
0
July 1, 2020 - 22:40 KST
 South Korea Lyn
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea Lyn

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Moon
3
July 2, 2020 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Lyn
0
 South Korea LawLiet
3
July 2, 2020 - 20:30 KST
 South Korea Sok
0
Finals
 South Korea Moon
4
 South Korea LawLiet
2
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Lyn
3
 South Korea Sok
1

Map statistics[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
AmazoniaAmazonia    12 2 1 1 50.0% - - - - - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 2 2 0 100.0% 1 3 - -
Concealed HillConcealed Hill    14 3 2 1 66.7% 4 3 1 75.0% - - - - 2 2 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 2 1 1 50.0% - 1 - 1
Echo IslesEcho Isles    14 4 2 2 50.0% 2 2 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - 4 1 3 25.0% 3 2 1 66.7% - 1 - -
Last RefugeLast Refuge    14 1 0 1 0.0% 5 2 3 40.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 3 3 0 100.0% - - - - 1 1 - 1
Northern IslesNorthern Isles    18 2 0 2 0.0% 2 2 0 100.0% - - - - 3 3 0 100.0% 7 4 3 57.1% 2 1 1 50.0% - 1 - 1
Terenas Stand LVTerenas Stand LV    10 6 0 6 0.0% 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3 - -
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    6 - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 - -
Total Sum (Σ) 88 18 5 13 27.8% 15 10 5 66.7% 2 2 0 100.0% 7 5 2 71.4% 19 10 9 52.6% 10 7 3 70.0% 3 11 0 3

External links[edit]